Red Storm take control at CVAC X-C championships

AUSABLE VALLEY — The Saranac Lake girls (40) and boys (24) dug deep and powered by the competition to come away victorious at the Champlain Valley Athletic Conference cross country championship meet Saturday.

The Red Storm boys outlasted Plattsburgh High (88) by 64 points, and Seton Catholic (96) by 72 points.

James Catania claimed the first-place finish with a run of 16:49, and Andrew Fogarty (16:51) crossed the finish line two seconds later for Saranac Lake.

The Knights' Jake Glicksman (17:11) finished third, and Peter Fogarty's (17:31) fourth-place finish rounded out the top three runners for the Red Storm.

Moriah/Boquet Valley's Logan VanBuren (17:41) finished sixth, the Hornets' Ian Campbell (17:54) took seventh, and AuSable Valley's Spencer Daby (17:56.00) outran Beekmantown's Conner Goodwin (17:56.50) for the ninth-place position.

Northeastern Clinton's Thomas Gilbo (17:57), Lake Placid's Michael Skutt (18:06) and Saranac's Andrew Woodruff (18:19) each finished first for their teams.

Landon Pandolph ran a 19:12 for 24th place for Peru, and Ticonderoga's Carter Peron (20:39) took 49th.

GIRLS

The Red Storm girls kept pace with each other to take the championship from the Chiefs by four points.

Saranac Lake also ran past the Indians (78) by 38 points, and by the Blue Bombers (120) by 80 points.

Katie Samperi took fourth place with a time of 22:19, Sara Trabakoulos (22:31) finished sixth, and Gwen Mader claimed eighth-place with a time of 22:36 for the Red Storm.

In an unsurprising fashion, the Chiefs' Rachael Woodruff finished first with a run of 19:25, and the Patriots' Lily Potthast (20:12) took second.

Moriah/Boquet Valley's Sophia McKiernan (22:14) had a third-place finish, Lake Placid's' Harley Cohen (22:40) finished ninth and Peru's Sara Crippen (22:49) finished 10th.

Plattsburgh's Nora Graves (23:03), the Eagles' Mikayla Hamel (24:04), the Cougars' Hannah Trombley (24:34) and the Sentinels' Madison Flora (26:31) each finished first for their teams.

Cross country sectionals will take place on Friday, Nov. 8, at Cobble Hill Golf Course.

The boys will be starting at 1:15 p.m. and the girls will be starting at 2 p.m.

Team Results

Boys

1, Saranac Lake (Catania (1), A. Fogarty (2), P. Fogarty (4), McCulley (5), Ash (12), Jakobe (13), Duprey (15)), 24.

2, Plattsburgh High (Campbell (7), Mulholland (18), Nephew (20), Suarez (21), Vogl (22), Crotty (34), Mansfield (35)), 88.

3, Seton Catholic (Glicksman (3), DeJordy (8), Moore (19), Andrew (28), Grafstein (38), Bouchard (46)), 96.

4, Moriah/Boquet Valley (VanBuren (6), Simmer (25), Garnica (26), Bilow (29), Tausinger (31), Peters (51), Brearton (59)), 117.

5, Lake Placid (Skutt (14), Flanigan (23), Scanio (30), Anthony (36), Hollander (54), Gavin (57), Brenner (64)), 157.

6, Peru (Pandolph (24), Morgan (27), Lederman (33), Mero (39), Graves (40), Lauzon (50), Howe (60)), 163.

7, Saranac (Woodruff (16), Carter (17), Borner (41), Johnson (45), Canning (49), Denial (56), Kelley (63)), 168.

8, AuSable Valley (Daby (9), G. Weerts (37), R. Weerts (44), Tardif (47), Ford (53), Smith (67), Driscoll (73)), 190.

9, NCCS (Gilbo (11), Supernaw (32), Dragoon (52), Gero (55), Gomez (61), Gooley (70), Jolicoeur (71)), 211.

10, Beekmantown (Goodwin (10), Barber (42), Loughan (48), Curilla (58), Bibeau (62), Sand (69), Moravec (72)), 220.

11, Ticonderoga (Peron (43), Swigger (65), M. Facteau (66), St. Andrews (68), Maneri (74), D. Facteau (75)), 316.

Girls

1, Saranac Lake (Samperi (3), Trabakoulos (4), Mader (5), Wissler (12), Linck (16), Yando (24), Newman (25)), 40.

2, Saranac (Woodruff (1), Miner (8), Converse (10), Borner (11), A. Fay (14), K. Fay (15), Denis (21)), 44.

3, Peru (Crippen (7), LaHart (13), C. Chamberlain (17), Gainer (18), R. Chamberlain (23), Martineau (27), Dougherty (33)), 78.

4, Lake Placid (Cohen (6), Morgan (20), Harper (26), Le (28), Schmeil (40), Saint-Pierre (43), Roth (47)), 120.

5, AuSable Valley (Potthast (2), Hodgson (22), Snow (29), Janisse (36), Hayes (48), Pray (49)), 137.

6, Plattsburgh High (Graves (9), Clermont (31), Brandmeier (34), Teittenen-Gordon (41), Grimshaw (42), Bilow (45), Yocum (46)), 157.

7, Beekmantown (Hamel (19), Grizzle (30), Saliba (35), Eldredge (39), White (44)), 167.

8, Ticonderoga (Flora (32), Moran (37), Tyler (38), Wojck (50), Seher (51)), 208.

Moriah/Boquet Valley (McKiernan, Gangi, Baker, Glebus), N.S.

Seton Catholic (Yang, L. DeJordy, S. DeJordy), N.S.

NCCS (Trombley, Goodrow), N.S.

Individual results

Top 20 runners

Boys

1. Catania (SLCS) 16:49, 2. A. Fogarty (SLCS) 16:51, 3. Glicksman (SC) 17:11, 4. P. Fogarty (SLCS) 17:31, 5. McCulley (SLCS) 17:35, 6. VanBuren (M/BV) 17:41, 7. Campbell (PHS) 17:54, 8. DeJordy (SC) 17:55, 9. Daby (AVCS) 17:56.00, 10. Goodwin (BCS) 17:56.50, 11. Gilbo (NCCS) 17:57, 12. Ash (SLCS) 18:04, 13. Jakobe (SLCS) 18:05, 14. Skutt (LP) 18:06, 15. Duprey (SLCS) 18:13, 16. Woodruff (SCS) 18:19, 17. Carter (SCS) 18:28, 18. Mulholland (PHS) 18:32, 19. Moore (SC) 18:46, 20. Nephew (PHS) 19:00.

Girls

1. Woodruff (SCS) 19:25, 2. Potthast (AVCS) 20:12, 3. McKiernan (M/BV) 22:14, 4. K. Samperi (SLCS) 22:19, 5. Yang (SC) 22:26, 6. Trabakoulos (SLCS) 22:31, 7. L. DeJordy (SC) 22:35, 8. Mader (SLCS) 22:36, 9. Cohen (LP) 22:40, 10. Crippen (PCS) 22:49, 11. Miner (SCS) 22:53, 12. Graves (PHS) 23:03, 13. Converse (SCS) 23:14, 14. Borner (SCS) 23:18, 15. Wissler (SLCS) 23:20, 16. LaHart (PCS) 23:23, 17. A. Fay (SCS) 23:24.10, 18. K. Fay (SCS) 23:24.40, 19. Linck (SLCS), 23:29, 20. C. Chamberlain (PCS) 23:36.

Recommended for you