Sports Shorts: Aug. 9, 2019

Armstrong sets fast time

POINT AU ROCHE — Ed Armstrong claimed first place in this week’s Point Au Roche time trial with a time of 26 minutes.

Doug Hilderbrandt (28:02) and John Callaghan (33:11) finished out the three riders competing in the 10-mile event.

Barrett Waling covered the 25-mile course in 1:03:06.

The time trials take place on Wednesday nights at the Point Au Roche firehouse on Lakeshore Road.

The event is open to all novice and experienced riders, road bikes or mountain bikes.

Helmets are mandatory and all riders must obey the rules of the road.

Registration begins around 5:30 p.m. with the first rider going out at 6 p.m.

Riders interested in the 25-mile event should be prepared to start between 5:30 p.m. and 5:45 p.m.

Tri-Rec Soccer Shootout

PLATTSBURGH — The Clinton County Youth Bureau, City of Plattsburgh Recreation Department and Town of Plattsburgh Parks and Recreation Department’s fifth annual Thomas J. O’Connor Memorial Tri-Rec Soccer Shootout took place Tuesday at Melissa L. Penfield Park in Plattsburgh.

Boys and girls between the ages of six and 18 were able to enter three-person teams in this free, double-elimination soccer tournament.

Thirty-eight teams participated in this tournament.

Awards were presented to the top team in each age group.

The results are as follows.

Boys ages 6-8

1- Awkward Turtles (Paxton Mannix, Elliot Chapman, Noah Heins)

2- Impact (Jack Miller, Reid Gilligan, Tomasz Hartel)

Girls ages 6-8

1- The Spice Girls (Julia Ryan, Samantha Watson, Chloe Campbell)

Boys ages 9-11

1- Legion of Boom (Theran Ducatte, Quinn Roth, Cahota Lafond)

2- Rebels (Evi Carpenter, Tyler Bougeois, Hayden Schad)

3- LLC (Kaze Carpenter, Evan James, Jordan Usborne)

Girls ages 9-11

1- Triple Trouble (Margaret Garrow, Olivia Hagadorn, Carly Hagadorn)

2- Defensive Minded (Ashley Barnes, Rhianna Gilligan, Lauren Davey)

3- She Devils (Olivia Miller, Lexi Roberts, Ella Lafountain)

Boys ages 12-14

1- Hat Tricks (Bailey VanArman, Simon Meyer, Owen Mulligan)

2- Strike Force (Brady Mannix, Owen Beebe, Aidan Pearl)

3- Warriors FC (Aydern Wrye, Brady Boulrice, Calvin Magoon)

Girls ages 12-14

1- Lucky 13 (Lindsay Barnes, Payton Parliament, Laci Roberts)

2- Legion of Boom (Brenna Ducatte, Sophie Miller, Grace McCasland)

3- Storm (Madalyn Wynnick, Bailey Hewson, Morgan Hall)

Boys ages 15-18

1- Golden State FC (Brexton Montville, Ryan Goddeau-Duprey, Connor Oneil)

2- Peru Indians (Dillon Haudberg, Ethan Blaise, Ryan Baker)

3- Champlain Cougars (Tyler Guay, Lucas Deuso, Marcus Bedard)

NA USBC Association meeting

PLATTSBURGH — The Northern Adirondack USBC Bowling Association will hold its annual workshop/league kit distribution meeting on Wednesday, Aug. 14, at North Bowl Lanes in Plattsburgh at 7:30 p.m.

The workshop is open to all certified members of the NA USBC Association.

All league secretaries and presidents are urged to attend to receive their kits.

For more information, contact Brenda Ireland at 726-0757 or J9151@aol.com or Theresa Bosley at 493-3382 tbosley@twcny.rr.com.

Folds of Honor Golf Tournament

PERU — The Folds of Honor Golf Tournament will take place on Friday, Aug. 30, at Adirondack Golf Club.

The format will consist of a two-person scramble, and there will be a 1 p.m. shotgun start.

Entry forms are available at Plattsburgh Golf and Adirondack Golf and Country Club.

The three separate divisions consist of two men, two ladies and mixed.

Registration is $60 for members and $75 for non-members.

The first three prizes are awarded for best overall net scores, and the fourth prize is awarded to best overall gross score.

First prize is two greens fees and a cart to Saratoga National Golf Club.

Second prize is two green fees and and a cart to Glens Falls Country Club.

Third prize is two green fees and a cart to Vermont National Golf Club.

For more information, call Willie A. King at 518-569-1390.