PLATTSBURGH -- Three teams in particular have dominated the high school golf scene this season.

Plattsburgh High School and Saranac Lake have been at the head of the class in the Champlain Valley Athletic Conference and Elizabethtown-Lewis continues to be the powerhouse in the Mountain & Valley Athletic Conference.

As a result of their showing during the regular season, those three teams will be looking for more good fortune today at the Section VII Championships at the Saranac Inn Golf Club.

"Plattsburgh and Saranac Lake have the most depth," said Section VII golf chairman Chris Dubay. "If one of their top four golfers falter, they have a fifth or sixth guy who can make up for it.

"Other teams have strong golfers, but not as much depth as Plattsburgh or Saranac Lake.

"And, Elizabethtown-Lewis is very good. They have two golfers (Joe Huttig and Derrick Ratliff) who have the lowest match average of anybody in the sectionals."

PHS won the CVAC title this season with a 10-0 record, while Saranac Lake was second at 9-1. The next best record in the CVAC was 6-4 by Peru and Beekmantown. Peru is the defending sectional champion.

Meanwhile, E'town-Lewis has gone 9-0 to defend its MVAC championship, with Westport in second at 7-2.

Last year's sectional event was played at the Westport Golf Club and it rotates this year to Saranac Inn. That rotation is the plan for the near future.

The top four scores on each team today will determine who the Section VII team champion will be.

The top third of the field will be invited back for Friday's second of 18 holes. The top nine individual finishers for the two days will qualify to represent Section VII at the state meet in Cornell the following weekend.

The only qualifiers returning from last year are E'town-Lewis' Huttig and Ratliff, along with Saranac Lake's Casey McHugh.

Huttig, Saranac Lake's Taras Gach, Northeastern Clinton's Cody O'Brian and Beekmantown's Katelynn Mannix tee off at 9 a.m. today on hole #1 to get everything started.

--

Section VII Golf Championships

Today

Saranac Inn Golf Club

First hole

8 a.m.- Joe Huttig (E'town-Lewis), Taras Gach (Saranac Lake), Cody O'Brian (NCCS), Katelynn Mannix (Beekmantown)

9:08 a.m.- Derrick Ratliff (E'town-Lewis), Casey McHugh (Saranac Lake), Stephen Young (NCCS), Keegan O'Hara (Peru)

9:16 a.m.- Jeff Trombly (Westport), P.O. Cote (Plattsburgh), Ian O'Hara (Peru), Cody Ecret (Saranac Lake)

9:24 a.m.- Max Laughlin (Plattsburgh), Josh Jaquish (Willsboro), Ryan Miller (Peru), Pat McHugh (Saranac Lake)

9:32 a.m.- Ryan Kirkpatrick (Plattsburgh), Mitch Ryder (Beekmantown), Leif McKinley (E'town-Lewis), Austin Pacharz (Saranac Lake)

9:40 a.m.- Nick McGrath (Saranac Lake), Mark Pellerin (Plattsburgh), Ryan Jewtraw (Lake Placid), Patrick Holmes (NCCS)

9:48 a.m.- Alex Pierce (Plattsburgh), Ryan Pierce (Willsboro), Jeremy Tennian (AuSable Valley), Ryan Lee (Beekmantown)

9:56 a.m.- Ethan Votraw (Plattsburgh), Trevor Ratliff (E'town-Lewis), Joe Craig (Saranac), Aimee Caligiore (Lake Placid)

10:04 a.m.- Devan Ashline (NCCS), Tim McCaughin (Moriah), John Rodriquez (Saranac), Tom McCauley (Seton Catholic)

10:12 a.m.- J.D. Davis (AuSable Valley), Chris Briddell (Saranac), Mike Clark (Lake Placid), Phil Belzer (Moriah)

10:20 a.m.- John Hickey (AuSable Valley), Keith Desso (Seton Catholic), Nathan Gay (Westport), Tom Tesar (Moriah)

10:28 a.m.- Sean Pulsifer (AuSable Valley), Carl Rohfors (Seton Catholic), Joseph Walsh (Willsboro), Tyler Richards (NCCS)

10:36 a.m.- Ryan Smith (Peru), Oliver Barie (Seton Catholic), Joe LaPointe (Ticonderoga), Jamie LaFountain (AuSable Valley)

10:44 a.m.- Bobby Cain (Willsboro), Joe Ratliff (E'town-Lewis), Justin Hart (AuSable Valley), Sean Harrigan (NCCS)

10:52 a.m.- Timely Cox (E'town-Lewis), Andrew Kuntz (Westport), Clinton Lane (Crown Point)

10th hole

9 a.m.- Chase Pellerin (Seton Catholic), Josh Demarais (Ticonderoga), Johnny Mayr (Westport), Tyler Aubin (Saranac)

9:08 a.m.- Shamus Foster (Beekmantown), Ralph Schofield (Moriah), Matt Johnson (Peru), Jeremy Coupal (Seton Catholic)

9:16 a.m.- Zak Saulsgiver (Westport), Nick Buccellato (Beekmantown), Eric Kneussle (Saranac), Clayton Smith (Moriah)

9:24 a.m.- Elliott Daugherty (Peru), Paul Carter (Saranac), Brian Berghorn (Lake Placid), Matt Bussey (Ticonderoga)

9:32 a.m.- Connor Rodriquez (Moriah), Nick Edwards (Lake Placid), Johnny Stahl (Westport), Keegan Forgette (Ticonderoga)

9:40 a.m.- Brady Hayes (Lake Placid), Shayne Peterson (Beekmantown), Anthony Contarino (Ticonderoga)

Recommended for you