CORNWALL — Anna Rabideau continued her assault on the Section VII steeplechase record Saturday in the Cornwall Steeplefest hosted by Cornwall High School.

The Seton Catholic junior finished fourth with a time of 7 minutes, 22.70 seconds for the 2,000 meters. Annabel Clarke of Rhinebeck won the event in 7:05.80.

Rabideau lowered her section mark of 7:24.45 set earlier this month in the Lady Eagle Invitational in Delmar.

Several members of the Beekmantown track & field team competed in the Hudson Falls Invitational last weekend. Their times and distances are:

Anderson wins discus

HUDSON FALLS — Beekmantown junior Devon Anderson easily won the boys' shot put Saturday in the 23-team Hudson Falls Invitational.

Anderson's throw of 143 feet, 6 inches was almost 11 feet beyond his closest rival. Teammate Nick Lucia placed eighth with a throw of 118 feet.

Anderson's winning performance was the highlight for Beekmantown, which placed 17th in the boys' competition with 12 points.

Brendan Courneene placed fifth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:03.87 and eighth in the 1,600 meters with a 4:33.48.

Josh Turner, seventh in the 200-meter dash in 24.21 seconds, just missed scoring for the Eagles.

Emily Anderson, who placed ninth in the discus with a toss of 83 feet, was the top finisher among the Beekmantown girls. Hannah Constanty came in 10th in the 100-meter dash in 13.44 seconds.

Beekmantown results

Boys

100m — 18, Josh Turner, 12.28. 23, Mason Taylor 12.49.

200m — 7, Josh Turner 24.21.

400m — 31, Bakim Hamlin 59.93.

800m — 5, Brendan Courneene, 2:03.87. 18, Nick Tallon 2:15.04. 27, Ethan Waite 2:19.41.

1600m — 8, Brendan Courneene, 4:33.48. 20, Nick Tallon 4:53.70. 21, Ethan Waite 4:56.36.

3200m — 25, Joey Kwarta, 10:55.05.

4 x 100m Relay — 10, Josh Turner, Mason Taylor, Bakim Hamlin, Braxton Raymond, 47.23.

Shot put — 18, Nick Lucia 35'9.75".

Discus — 1, Devon Anderson 143' 6. 8, Nick Lucia 118'0".

High jump — 18, Braxton Raymond 5'4". 20, Devon Anderson 5'4"

Long jump — 26, Bakim Hamlin 15'4.25"

Triple Jump — 11, Mason Taylor 34'4.75"

Girls

100m — 10, Hannah Constanty, 13.44. Alyssa Leonard, 14.04. Sarah Landry, 14.32.

800m —12, Maile Sapp, 2:32.07.

1500m — 22, Maile Sapp, 5:21.17.

3000m —12, Bailey Weightman, 11:39.28.

400m hurdles — 11, Rebecca LaPier, 1:17.26.

Shot put — 23, Sarah LeClair, 26'4.5". 41, Emily Anderson, 20'9.5".

Discus — 9, Emily Anderson, 83-0. 24, Sarah LeClair, 69-9.

High jump — 15, Alyssa Leonard 4'4"

Long jump — 11, Sarah Landry 14'6".

Lake Placid Relays

LAKE PLACID — Lake Placid hosted a preseason relay carnival Friday involving EKMW (Elizabethtown, Keene, Moriah, Westport), Lake Placid, Ticonderoga and Ausable Valley.

The meet was meant to help athletes reach the six-meet requirement to participate in sectionals, state qualifiers and states. Officials attended and scores were kept, for the meet to count toward the season.

However, since it was a relay carnival, and the teams involved were all small schools, not every event filled.

The Relay Carnival was viewed more as a fun and 'different' style of race for the athletes, with everything (even field events) run as a relay. Times and distances were measured to monitor progress.

Editor's note: The actual relay teams were not known; however, we listed all the names eligible for that event).

Boys' results

1, Ticonderoga, 50. 2, AuSable Valley, 46. 3, tie, Lake Placid and EKMW, 24.

400m hurdles — 1, Jay Hebert (AVC), 1:05.4. 2, Mike Barber (Ti), 1:14.0. 3, Paul Ford (AVC), 1:14.5.

4x800m — 1, EKMW (Rainier Garnica, Roger Cline, Jack Newberry, Michael Bogner), 9:53.0. 2, Lake Placid, 9:58.1. 3, AuSable, 10:39.5.

4x100m — 1, Ticonderoga 2 (Coleman Granger, Arto Nadeau, Jay Hebert, Nick Mars), 52.2. 2, Lake Placid, 54.6. 3, EKMW, 1:02.2.

4x100m throwers — 1, Ticonderoga (Ryan Borho, Jacob Demarais, Josh Ross, Dennis Townes, Wesley Porter), 54.3. 2, AuSable Valley, 1:07.6.

Sprint medley — 1, AuSable (Henry McCormick, Nick Trumbull, Kyle Prinsen, Austin Davis), 4:17.1. 2, Ticonderoga, 4:24.9. 3, EKMW, 4:52.3.

Distance medley — 1, EKMW, 13:21.8. 2, Lake Placid. 3, AuSable, 14:07.4.

330 hurdles — 1, Paul Ford (AVC), 22.7. 2, Henry McCormick (AVC), 24.3. 3, Aaron Connor (AVC), 26.4.

4x200m — 1, AuSable (Nick Trumbull, Jacob Montefusco, Henry McCormick, James Montefusco), 2:50.8. 2, Lake Placid, 2:03.4. 3, EKMW, 2:08.5.

Open mile — 1, Joshua Cook (Ti), 5:21.1. 2, Tom Therrien (AuSable), 5:30.1. 3, Matt Saulpaugh (LP), 5:34.1.

4x400m — 1, EKMW (Zach Allott, Alex Andrade, Michael Bogner, Brody Hooper, Jack Newberry, Roger Cline), 2:06.7. 2, AuSable, 4:00.2.

Long jump — 1, Luke Bartlett (Ti), 18-0. 2, Kenneth Johnston (Ti), 17-10. 3, James Rock (AVC), 17-1.

Triple jump — 1, James Rock (AVC), 35-0. 2, Garrett Cooper (Ti), 29-9. 3, Nick Trumbull (AVC), 28-10.

High jump — 1, Jesse Perkins (Ti), 5-8. 2, Luke Bartlett (Ti), 5-2. 3, 6 cleared 5 feet.

Shot put — 1, Brendan Vize (LP), 39-1. 2, Mike Saulpaugh (LP), 37-0. 3, Josh Ross (Ti), 35-6.

Discus — 1, James Crowningshield (AVC), 69'4 ¼". 2, Kyle Prinsen (AVC), 60'5 ½". 3, Michael Rankin (AVC), 54'2".

Girls' results

1, tie, Lake Placid and EKMW, 38; 3, AuSable Valley, 34. 4, Ticonderoga, 14.

Long jump — 1, Sidney Flint (AVC), 13-10. 2, Persephone Turetsky (AVC), 12-7. Cammy Keyser (AVC), 12-4.

Triple jump — 1, Nina Lussi (LP), 28-1. 2, Alli Shultes (LP), 23-0. 3, Alexa Angelopolous (LP), 22-11.

High jump — 1, tie, Ali Baumbach (LP), Kendra Manning (LP) and Grace Nardiello (LP), 4-2.

Shot put — 1, Abby Gurney (Ti), 25-3. 2, Rachel Agoney (AVC), 24-6. 3, Megan Colby (AVC), 22-6.

Discus — 1, Rachel Agoney (AVC), 71-11½. 2, Kelley Gifaldi (EKMW), 50-5¾. 3, Kalene Gauger (Ti), 50-2¼.

4x800m — 1, AuSable (Rachel Knapp, Tonya Bombard, Sierra Snow, Persephone Turetsky), 12:11.9. 2, EKMW, 12:12.9.

4x100m — 1, EKMW (Jess Caner, Delaney Sears, Katie Woltner, Kelley Gifaldi, Athene Pepe), 58.55. 2, AuSable Valley, 59.0. 3, Ticonderoga, 1:02.0.

Sprint medley — 1, EKMW (Athena Pepe, Jess Caner, Delaney Sears, Rebecca Pellerin, Allie Smith), 5:08.1. 2, Lake Placid, 5:27.9. 3, Ticonderoga, 5:33.3.

Distance medley — 1, Lake Placid (Carleigh Garrett, Kendra Manning, Nina Lussi, Alli Shultes), 16:05.0.2, AuSable, 19:18.2.

300 hurdles — 1, Kate Mercer (AVC), 21.6. 2, Alexa Angelopolous (AVC), 21.7.

4x200m — 1, EKMW (Athena Pepe, Morgan Meachem, Jess Caner, Katie Woltner, Kelley Gifaldi, Delaney Sears), 2:06.4. 2, AuSable, 2:08.4.

Open mile — 1, Rebecca Pellerin (EKMW), 6:51.0. 2, Haley Garnopotter (EKMW), 6:51.6. 3, Tonya Bombard (AVC), 7:03.2.

4x400m — 1, Lake Placid (Nina Lussi, Kendra Manning, Alli Shultes, Ali Baumbach), 4:52.8. 2, EKMW, 5:10.5. 3, EKMW, 5:41.2.

Trending Video

Recommended for you