New NSL season leaves many girls teams motivated to compete

Editor’s note: The Press-Republican did not receive preseason coaching forms from Saranac Lake, Moriah, Keene, Wells or Indian Lake/Long Lake.

PLATTSBURGH — Another season of girls soccer in the North Country is underway, and all teams in the Northern Soccer League have set goals they hope to achieve during the 2019 campaign.

DIVISION I

AUSABLE VALLEY

The Patriots won the Section VII Class C championship last season and made it to state play.

AuSable Valley now wants more.

Patriots coach Lindsey Douglas said she has a team that is unselfish, gives maximum effort and has great team chemistry.

“Our team goals are to get better every day, improve our regular season record from last year, repeat as Class C champions, win a regional game and make the final four,” Douglas said.

“We have high goals and high expectations, but if we put in the work, we are certainly capable of achieving our goals.”

Players lost

Taylor Hackett.

Players returning

Jillian Bezio, Emma Crowningshield, Lilley Keyser, Kate Knapp, Marlena Malskis, Reanna Prentiss, Emily Remillard, Sophie Rennie, Jenna Stanley, Koree Stillwell, Hailey Tender, Lydia Bruno.

Newcomers

Hailey Bombard, Brooklyn Douglas, Jordyn Pelkey, Addie Stanley.

BEEKMANTOWN

Eagles coach Pete Bursik said Beekmantown has good team speed and great senior leadership.

The Eagles claimed the 2018 Section VII Class B championship with a 1-0 defeat of Saranac.

Bursik expects plenty of competition this season.

“Every team has improved from last year, and our league is getting stronger every year,” he said. “Any team can beat anyone on any given day.”

Players lost

Rylee Fesette, Emma Beach, Leah Casey.

Players returning

Bailey Carter, Jhenna Trombley, Danielle Dyke, Avery Scott, Avery Durgan, Anna Drapeau, Hallie Hurwitz, Emma McCasland, Madison Tetreault, Alexis Provost, Olivia Scott, Sarah Tisdale, Kierra Regan.

Newcomers

Ella Faubert, Angelina Lyons, Isabella Brown, Kayleigh Claffey, Emma Snook, Sophie King.

NORTHEASTERN CLINTON

The Cougars have some familiar names on the roster that accounted for plenty of their scoring last season.

Northeastern Clinton coach Tim Surprenant said his squad must work together, knowing when it does, it will be hard to beat.

Like many teams entering the season, experience is one of the Cougars’ top strengths.

“(There’s a) good understanding of what we want to do and what it takes to be competitive on the varsity level,” Surprenant said. “The girls have a strong desire to win.”

Players lost

Olivia Gonyo, Caitlin Houghton, Gabby Dumas, Karissa Guay.

Players returning

Kya McComb, Brinley Lafountain, Allison Gregoire, Adisyn Sample, Miriam Wachtoumi, Leah Coulombe, Alexia Cronkrite, Emma Fredette, Audrianna Hollister, Hailey Letourneau, Abby Racine, Bryn Sample, Marlie Sample.

Newcomers

Lauren Brilotti, Amanda Cayea, Chelsea Guerin, Bailee Lafountain, Elisbeth Prairie, Alexa Turner, Taylor Woods.

PERU

The Indians will look to improve on their 2-8-4 record from a season ago.

Peru has 12 returners and seven newcomers to the team, and Indians coach Amie Chase said she’s excited to see what her squad can do.

Chase said she expects Bri Brousseau to have a great year in net and also believes team speed should help on both offense and defense.

Players lost

Ally Post, MacKenzie Carpenter, Amy Darst, Mackenzie Marino, Dakota Mousseau, Allie Beattie, Abby Marshall.

Players returning

Emily Beattie, Kayleigh Jackson, Isabella Bedard, Olivia Garvey, Hallie LaDuke, Kelley Sarbou, Erin Lawliss, Emily Mitchell, Hannah Meyers, Sydney Mills, Bri Brousseau, Taylor Heywood.

Newcomers

Alexus Welch, Rylie Lukens, Erin Darst, Natalie Miner, Selena Ramos, Mallory Hughes, Madisen Reynolds.

PLATTSBURGH HIGH

The Hornets have one of the largest returning groups in the NSL with 16 players back for the 2019 campaign.

Plattsburgh coach Tim Mulligan said experience is one of his team’s top strengths, and a main concentration point for the Hornets has to be continuing to work on technical skill throughout the year.

“We expect to be competitive with everyone in the (division),” Mulligan said. “Saranac and Beekmantown are the teams to beat. AuSable Valley may make some noise in the (division) as well.”

Players lost

Brina Micheels, Tenzin Pema, Delaney McCormick, Kathleen Sullivan.

Players returning

Aubrie Girard, Juliette Given, Haley Ladue, Nell Porter, Sophia Gottschall, Kiara Maggy, Madeleine Woodward, Paige Murray, Kennedy LaValley, Abbigail Crahan, Sophie Burdo, Julia Maher, Mackenzie Lawfer, Catie Parker, Abaigael Lebrun, Diaviaun O’Connell.

Newcomers

Olivia Gottschall, Tessa Seifert, Kaya Fields, Isabella Miller, Madalyn Fuller, Rebecah Courson, Amanda Vaughn.

SARANAC

The Chiefs have a good core of returners, including fifth-year starter Kayla Myers and keeper Payton Couture.

Saranac has nine newcomers, and Chiefs coach Mary LoTemplio said she has some dynamic younger players, which should be a strength to the team.

As a whole, LoTemplio said Saranac is young, enthusiastic and inexperienced at the varsity level.

Players lost

Nora Canning, Maura Chiappalone, Sam Wells, Kaylyn Wood, Taryn Collins.

Players returning

Payton Couture, Kennedy Ubl, Katelyn Blair, Isabella LaCroix, Sydney Myers, Allison Garman, Grace Reil, Kayla Myers, Grace Patterson.

Newcomers

Regan Mulverhill, Brooke Gillespie, Aislyn Liberty, Olivia Davis, Lilly Gadway, Skylar Staley, Lia Parker, Alexis Trombley, Kendall Wirag.

DIVISION II

BOQUET VALLEY

In their first year together, the Griffins have 21 players on the roster, which is one of the biggest in the NSL.

Boquet Valley coach Paul Buehler said there are many talented players that can come off the Griffins bench, but he also noted that the squad is quite young and looking to gain experience.

“We hope to learn a lot as we play the bigger schools in our league, and that will hopefully prep us for sectionals with the class D teams,” Buehler said.

Players lost

Kaeli Brack, Rachel Storey, Maddy Fuller.

Players returning

Maggie Ploufe, Annette Stephens, Analise Burdo, Leanna Costin, Brianna Cornwright, Sarah Chandler, Liz Poe, Abbey Schwoebel, Sydney Bisselle, Skylar Bisselle, Thea Shaw, Maddy Liberi, Ella King.

Newcomers

Ella Behm, Alexis Baumann, Olivia Hart, Maddie Kirkby, Sadie Thompson, Grace Reynolds, Elizabeth Hickey, Abby Monty.

CHAZY

The Section VII Class D champions are poised for a successful season.

Eagles coach Samantha Signor said she has a good group of experienced players who have been playing together for three or more years.

“We will be competitive, while also continuing to build a strong program with a young team,” Signor said. “I feel confident in this team’s ability to be a force to reckon with.”

Players lost

Amelia Stevens, Kyra Becker, Kendra Becker, Catherine Provost, Aiyana Lamoy, Victoria Miller.

Players returning

Mackenzie Chapman, Callie Harvey, Olivia McLennan, Emmy Moak, Olivia Rotella, Karissa Poupore, Kamron Davis, Willow Herz, Hadley Lucas.

Newcomers

Hailey Laurin, Ari Foshag, Emma Smith, Kaelen Billow, Annika Lizardi, Ava McAuliffe, Katie Demers, Celine Juneau.

LAKE PLACID

The Blue Bombers return some important components to their defense in goalie Brooke Paries, sweeper Rylee Preston and stopper Shannon Bentley.

Natalie Tavares and Olivia Ferebee are two players expected to anchor the Lake Placid offense

Lake Placid coach Heather Brewer said the Blue Bombers have a good core of returners but will have to transition some younger players and newcomers into open spots.

Players lost

Sophia Adragna, Trinity Baillargeon, Meghan Byrne, Mackenzie Kondrat, Carsyn Rissberger, Makeda Thompson, Lydia Bullock, Sam Jubin, Alyssa Hoffman

Players returning

Emma Adragna, Eliza Barney, Shannon Bentley, Olivia Ferebee, Weber Hemsley, Brooke Paries, Elise Pierson, Rylee Preston, Natalie Tavares.

Newcomers

Arnita Cecunjanin, Kayla Laura Delgado, Brooklyn Huffman, Chelsea Moore, Lea O’Brien, Danaya Patterson, Dariana Patterson, Bryley Reed.

NORTHERN ADIRONDACK

Bobcats coach Leslie LaBarge said her team has a great ability to pass the ball and works well together, noting how they communicate up and down the field.

All but three members of Northern Adirondack’s 16-player roster were on last year’s team that finished 10-16.

LaBarge said she expects Division II to be highly competitive.

Players lost

Bailey LaBarge, Monica-Lynn Charland, Emily Peryea, Grace Thume, Madison Mitchell, Hannah Jock.

Players returning

Alexis Belrose, Emily Brooks, Brynne Gilmore, Anika Knight, Kira LaBarge, Aiden Lambert, Myah Mitchell, Elizabeth Nichols, Madison Peryea, Alexis Pitts, Emma Rabideau, Madi Seguin, Delany Wood.

Newcomers

Taylor Mick, Emily VanValkenburg, Rhylee Poupore.

SETON CATHOLIC

The Knights have a small roster but a good core of veteran players Seton Catholic coach Ariel Masten plans to rely on.

“Having a small team forces us to have good team chemistry, and I believe that will help us be successful on the field,” Masten said. “Our goal during preseason was to focus on playing simple and mastering fundamentals, and I look forward to being competitive this season.”

The Knights, who finished 6-7 last season, lost seven starters to graduation and will look to fill plenty of spots in the starting lineup.

Players lost

Georgia Boule, Sydney Falb, Abigail Boule, Gabriella Grant, Sophie Macner, Pascale Allen, Pimnipa Trakarnsrisakul.

Players returning

Avery Turner, Sophie Von Bargen, Kennedy Spriggs, Gillian Boule, Morgan Reid, Haley Murnane.

Newcomers

Brittany Bashaw, Madeline Boule, Ashton Turner, Madyson Whalen, Allisyn Johnston, Jaqueline Rock-Perez, Abby Pearl.

TICONDEROGA

The Sentinels were hit hard by graduation, losing nine players from last year’s team.

Ticonderoga does have nine returners and seven newcomers that complete a roster that Sentinels coach Tina Russell described as hardworking and young.

Like many teams, Russell said one of her main goals is to improve her team throughout the season and get it ready for a sectional run in October.

Players lost

Karyssa Alkinburgh, Lauren Dixon, Savannah LaCourse, Emily Purkey, Hannah Riper, Chloe Rocque, Aubrey Smith, Summer Snyder, Saidi St. Andrews.

Players returning

Jade Charboneau, Katherine Gallipo, Kylee Huestis, Samantha Montville, Vivian Porter, Molly Price, Kirsten Strum, Kelsey Thompson, Anna Whitman.

Newcomers

Lillian Bain, Kennedy Davis, Laura Grinnell, Lorelei Leerkes, Lizzie Rich, Sarah Whitman, Sara Zelinski.

DIVISION III

CROWN POINT

Panthers coach Jayna McLoughlin is concerned about having a young team that is inexperienced, but she said Crown Point does have strong, aggressive and quick players.

The Panthers do return Eleanor Harmon who will anchor the defense in goal.

Mya Pertak and Maddison Nadeau are Crown Point’s lone seniors.

“As long as the girls communicate and work together, I believe we will be competitive this year,” McLoughlin said.

Players lost

Swade Potter, Hannah Palmer, Shawna McIntosh, Emily Russell, Cassie Ashe.

Players returning

Mya Pertak, Maddison Nadeau, Lilli Peters, Alissa DuShane, Sierra Harris,

Alexis Gibbs, Lauren Kimball, Brooke Plunkett, Eleanor Harmon.

Newcomers

Emily DeFelice, Makenna Munson, Victoria Cole, Celia Peters, Gabrielle Mazzotte, Sarah McIntosh.

JOHNSBURG/MINERVA

Twelve of the 13 players on the roster have played on the varsity level.

After losing two key contributors in Khaleah Cleveland and Ryan Riedinger, Johnsburg/Minerva coach Ryan Carpenter said that establishing a formation will be something he focuses on the most.

“Johnsburg reached the sectional semifinals last year, and with our new athletics merger, we have a few Minerva girls that have joined and will help contribute to our success,” Carpenter said. “We are definitely looking at being toward the top of the NSL Division III but would really like to get back and make a run in sectionals this season.”

Players lost

Khaleah Cleveland, Ryan Riedinger.

Players returning

Shae Riedinger, Sydney Selleck, Jennie Allen, Aileen Stevens, Phoebe Glover, Julie Verfurth, Kate Wimberly, Cassie Dunbar, Maddie Vaus, Charlize Bernard, Hannah McNally, Avery Bayse.

Newcomers

Julia Morris.

SCHROON LAKE

Wildcats coach Mary Lou Shaughnessy said she has an enthusiastic team that may lack experience but works well together.

“This will be a rebuilding year for Schroon Lake,” Shaughnessy said. “With the loss of six seniors, we recruited some new players and moved up some younger girls. We are working on learning the basics of the game, improving our ball-handling skills and learning the mental aspects of the game.”

One of Schroon Lake’s top strengths is expected to be its team speed.

Players lost

Alysen Bruce, Grace Higgens, Cortney Lebel, Danielle Ramirez, Sienna Secor, Lily Slyman.

Players returning

Victoria Buell, Alyssa DeCesare, Justice Kowal, Emma Haneman, Malena Gereau, Anna Maisonville, Maddie Prikryl, Madison Carr.

Newcomers

Harmony Kowal, Porscha Macri, Kayli Haden, Kaylee Frasier, Maddie Anauo, Lauren Peace, Saige Shaughnessy, Gabby DeZalia.

WILLSBORO

The Warriors return eight players from their 2018 roster and have added six newcomers.

“We are an intelligent, hardworking group that gets along very well,” Willsboro coach Chris Ford said. “They’ve been very dedicated to the preseason routine and expectations.”

Ford acknowledged the Warriors do have some experience, but he said they are a young team still with three sophomores, five freshmen and one eighth-grader.

Players lost

Aliceson Drollette, Olivia Politi.

Players returning

Kira Crowningshield, Samantha Harrison, Lilly Nolette, Angelia Vazquez, Desiree Cassavaugh, Kaili Bourdeau, Jenna Ford, Bella Harrison.

Newcomers

Arianna Frenier, Abbigail Bruno, Kyla Crowningshield, Cleo Lobdell, Lexi Nolette, Tekla Fine-Lease.

Recommended for you