Labatt Blue Light Lime defeated Geoffrey's, 12-8, in its lone game of the week and now holds a two-game lead over its nearest competitor in the Adirondack Slo-Pitch Softbal League A Division.

The defending A Division champions are 34-3 on the season and have won 12 games in a row.

Big Earl's/Plattsburgh Bass Club is second at 32-5 following a 10-8 win over Legion Post 1619 and an 23-8 decision over Marty's Carpet.

Post 1619's lone game of the week was the loss to Big Earl's/Plattsburgh Bass Club and the Legion has dropped three games in a row to fall into third place at 31-6.

Meanwhile, in the B Division, the Bandag Brewers had a big week with wins over Budweiser (13-1), Leroux Fuels (14-13) and Neighborhood Garbage (16-6) to move into a tie for first place with the Young Guns/Legion Post 1618 at 24-14.

The Young Guns/Post 1618 defeated Dragoon's Farm Equipment (12-10) before losing to Ron Hoy Construction/Buck's Discount (16-11) to finish 1-1 on the week.

Leroux Fuels is in third place with a 22-16 record, with Ron Hoy/Buck's Discount fourth at 21-16.

Trim's Boys continues to have their way in the C Division with a 21-16 mark following wins over Camoplast/NY Bandit (7-1), Atkinson's Scrap Metal/Shumway Insurance (13-1) and second-place C.V. Fitness/Esposito's & Sons Valley Cats (21-7).

Trim's Boys have won five games in a row, while third-place The Store has won three in a row.

League standings

A Division

Team       W-L

Labatt Blue Light Lime       34-3

Big Earl's/Bass Club      32-5

Legion 1619       31-6

U First       24-13

S & S Monitor Heating       22-14

Geoffrey's Pub       21-14

Loreman's/Pizza Palace      21-15

J & M Snacks/Recore's      19-16

Marty's Carpet       15-23

B Division

Team      W-L

Young Guns/Post 1618       24-14

Bandag Brewers       24-14

Leroux Fuels       22-16

Ron Hoy/Buck's Discount      21-16

Dragoon's Farm Equipment      21-18

Bluff Point/Smithfield       17-19

Budweiser      16-20

Neighborhood Garbage       13-25

Handy Dan D./N.C. Thoracic       12-24

C Division

Team      W-L

Trim's Boys       21-16

C.V. Fitness/Esposito's       17-22

The Store       12-24

Camoplast/NY Bandit       11-26

Atkinson's/Shumway       11-27

Team Gamache       9-27

Clarke Ashline Roofing       8-30

The Replacements      3-35

Recommended for you