AVCS boys, girls take down Ti

Editor’s note:The Press-Republican received results from this meet after its 8:45 p.m. deadline Tuesday.

TICONDEROGA — The AuSable Valley boys and girls track and field teams swept Ticonderoga in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference action Tuesday.

On the boys side, the Patriots collected a 62-58 win over the Sentinels.

For AuSable Valley, Kyler Besaw captured first-place finishes in the 200 (27.8) and 400 (61.0).

Ticonderoga’s Kyler Tiriele recorded wins in the high jump (5-0), shot put (29-8) and the discus (111-9).

The AuSable Valley girls topped Ticonderoga, 79-47.

The Patriots’ Lily Potthast took the top spot in the 1,500 (5:22) and 800 (2:48) in addition to contributing to the winning 3,200 relay team (13:20.72).

Madison Flora was on the top 1,600 relay team (5:13) and won the 400 hurdles (1:23.7).

Boys

AuSable Valley 62,

Ticonderoga 58

3,200 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (St. Andrews, Labounty, Facteau, Vigilotti), 11:16.

110 hurdles- 1, Janisse (AVCS), 21.0.

100- 1, Hunter (TCS), 13.10.

1,600- 1, Purtell (AVCS), 5:57.

400 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Jordon, Bogart, Ross, Porter), 46.4.

400- 1, Besaw (AVCS), 61.0.

400 hurdles- 1, Tallman (AVCS), 1:18.06.

800- 1, Lieback (AVCS), 2:24.

200- 1, Besaw (AVCS), 27.8.

3,200- 1, Facteau (TCS), 13:19.

1,600 relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Tallman, Mourseau, Purftell, Liebeck), 4:22.

High jump- 1, Titeile (TCS), 5-0.

Long jump- 1, Tallman (AVCS), 16-11.

Triple jump- 1, Moussa (AVCS), 39-8.

Shot put- 1, Titeile (TCS), 29-8.

Discus- 1, Titeile (TCS), 111-9.

Girls

AuSable Valley 79,

Ticonderoga 47

3,200 relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Potthast, Janisse, Widding, Malkis), 13:20.72.

100 hurdles- 1, Tender (AVCS), 19.94.

100- 1, Pridell (AVCS), 13.84.

1,500- 1, Potthast (AVCS), 5:22.

400 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Strum, Lauzon, McDonald, Hubbard), 57.6.

400- 1, Rich (TCS), 1:11.36.

400 hurdles- 1, Flora (TCS), 1:23.7.

800- 1, Potthast (AVCS), 2:48.

200- 1, Hubbard (TCS), 29.47.

3,000- 1, Stone (AVCS), 13:23.

1,600 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Rich, Strum, Flora, McDonald), 5:13.

High jump- 1, Bain (TCS), 4-4.

Long jump- 1, Strum (TCS), 14-4.

Triple jump- 1, Tender (AVCS), 30-9 ½.

Shot put- 1, Giddings (AVCS), 24-5.

Discus- 1, Hayes (AVCS), 64-10.

Recommended for you