TODAY

Special events

23rd Rotary Fishing Classic, Lake Champlain

Auto racing

Malone Speedway, 7 p.m.

Boys' baseball

Section VII Playoffs

Class B

Northeastern Clinton at Beekmantown, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Plattsburgh High, 4:30 p.m.

Peru at AuSable Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Class D

Westport at Crown Point, 4:30 p.m.

Chazy at Moriah, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Placid at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Schroon Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Section X Playoffs

Class B

Gouverneur at Canton, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Madrid-Waddington at Tupper Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Class D

Harrisville at Edwards-Knox, 4:30 p.m.

Chateaugay at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Hermon-DeKalb at Parishville-Hopkinton, 4:30 p.m.

Clifton-Fine at Heuvelton, 4:30 p.m.

Girls' softball

Section X Playoffs

Class B

Gouverneur at Potsdam, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Tupper Lake at Brushton-Moira, 4:30 p.m.

Class D

Hermon-DeKalb at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Hammond at Edwards-Knox, 4:30 p.m.

Harrisville at Heuvelton, 4:30 p.m.

Boys' tennis

State Tournament at National Tennis Center, Flushing

Scholastic golf

State Tournament at Cornell

Plattsburgh Little League

Major League

Johnson's Auto Glass vs. Michigans Plus, Penfield, 5:45 p.m.

VFW vs. McSweeney's, South Platt, 5:45 p.m.

Minor League

Westelcom vs. Washland, South Platt, 5:45 p.m.

Recreational softball

Men's softball

Adirondack Slo-Pitch League

West Plattsburgh Legion 1619

Dragoon's Farm Equipment at Tabu, 6 p.m.

Unifirst at Bluff Point, 7:15 p.m.

Jiffy Lube at Krazy Horse/Mudd Dawgs, 8:30 p.m.

Leroux's Transport at World Warehouse, 9:45 p.m.

Women's softball

Women's Fun League

West Plattsburgh Legion 1619

Lady Miners vs. Big Daddy's, 6:15 p.m.

Rick's Auto vs. Play It Again Sports, 6:15 p.m.

SATURDAY

Special events

23rd Rotary Fishing Classic, Lake Champlain

Auto racing

Airborne Speedway, South Plattsburgh, 6 p.m.

Scholastic track & field

Section VII Championships, at Peru, 9:30 a.m.

Girls' softball

Section VII Playoffs

Class D

Placid/Wells winner at Crown Point, 11 a.m.

Chazy at Moriah, 11 a.m.

Bolton at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 11 a.m.

Keene at Willsboro, 11 a.m.

Boys' tennis

State Tournament at National Tennis Center, Flushing

Scholastic golf

State Tournament at Cornell

Plattsburgh Little League

Major League

City Police vs. Hannaford, Penfield, 10 a.m.

Pepsi vs. Nu Way Car Wash, South Platt, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY

Special events

23rd Rotary Fishing Classic, Lake Champlain

Scholastic golf

State Tournament at Cornell

Men's baseball

Champlain Valley Baseball League

All doubleheaders, noon start

Adirondack Timberjaxx at Loreman's Royals, South Acres Field

CR Tunes Mudhens at Meron's/Renzi's Expos, Chip Cummings Field

Lyon Mountain Miners at Hockey Plus Padres, Saranac Field

Plattsburgh Cardinals at Fourth Ward A's, Lefty Wilson Field

Recommended for you