Eagles looking for another successful finish

Beekmantown track and field members Kallie Villemaire and Matt Villa pose by the start-finish line Monday.

Editor’s note: The Press-Republican did not receive coaching forms from the Beekmantown boys’ or EKMW boys’ and girls’ teams in time for print.

The 2014 outdoor track and field season saw plenty of exciting action on both the boys’ and girls’ sides.

The Saranac boys’ team claimed its sixth straight sectional title, while the Beekmantown girls’ took home its third straight sectional title.

Both squads are hopeful for yet another repeat, but that won’t come without some resistance from their fellow Champlain Valley Athletic Conference opponents.

With the Chiefs experiencing plenty of turnover and the Eagles being led by their core group of seniors, the upcoming track season could shape up to be quite the battle.

BOYS

Coming into Opening Day of the CVAC outdoor track and field season, there are plenty of teams capable of unseating the reigning sectional champions on the boys’ side.

Of the 11 teams, Peru and Plattsburgh High seem the most poised to knock off the Chiefs.

With the Hornets coming off a sectional title in the indoor season and the Indians bringing in plenty of fresh faces in addition to returning every athlete from last year’s team, Saranac coach Chris Verkey knows his squad has plenty of tough competition to face this year.

“Peru and PHS are both going to be extremely difficult meets for us,” Verkey said. “They match up well with our strengths in every race, I think, and every field event is going to be highly contested. Both those teams are well coached, and they’ve got good numbers this year.”

Having lost 16 seniors from last year’s sectional-title team, the Chiefs are coming into the season with some uncertainty.

Despite returning senior standout Justin Liechty as well as steady contributors like Caiden Goodman, Mitch Fink and Noah Pearsall, Saranac’s head man knows it’s going to take a valiant effort from everyone on the team if they hope to continue their streak of sectional titles.

Both Verkey and his athletes are feeling some pressure to perform.

“I definitely do,” Verkey said. “A lot of the kids also feel the pressure. It’s kind of like a long-standing tradition now over the last five or six years that we’re expected to win.

“But, they know what’s at stake, and they’ve definitely been working extremely hard to keep everything the way it has been. Everything’s not about winning, but just continuing to improve amongst each other as a team is really what our focus is, and I think winning comes with that.”

In addition to Peru and Plattsburgh High, the remaining eight teams also hope to be in contention with Saranac at the end of the season.

After finishing second and third, respectively, behind the Chiefs in last year’s outdoor championship, both Beekmantown and Ticonderoga figure to be in the thick of things, while AuSable Valley, Saranac Lake, Northeastern Clinton, Lake Placid, EKMW and Seton Catholic are all hoping for improvement in 2015.

Although the pressure is there, Saranac isn’t lowering its expectations by any means.

“At the varsity level, everyone’s goal is to win a championship,” Verkey said. “But, our overall goal is to improve the athletes.”

GIRLS

Just like on the boys’ side of things, the 2015 CVAC girls’ outdoor track season will feature a repeat sectional champion.

For the past three seasons, it’s been Beekmantown on top with the Eagles going 7-0 in the 2014 regular season before claiming its third straight Section VII championship under coach Andy Hastings, who won co-Coach of the Year honors along with assistant Gary Phillips.

Unlike the Saranac boys’ team, the Beekmantown girls’ return 20 athletes from last year’s squad, including senior standouts Kallie Villemaire (sprints), Grace Kelly (jumps) and Jerika LaValley (throws) as well as freshman Kirsten Villemaire (middle distance).

“We’ve had some really good practices,” Eagles coach Andy Hastings said. “We’ve got a good group of senior leaders and a good mix of new kids. We’ve got a really good outlook and are hoping for another successful season this year.”

While the reigning champions are favored to repeat again, Hastings and his athletes know the rest of the teams in the CVAC will be gunning for the top spot.

Of the teams expected to be in contention with Beekmantown, Plattsburgh High and Saranac seemingly top the list.

With Plattsburgh High returning 17 athletes from a team that finished 6-2 in the regular season last year and Saranac returning every athlete from last year’s squad that went 7-1, the Eagles will be challenged in 2015.

Hastings and the Beekmantown squad know that, however, and the team still fully intends to take the sectional title for a fourth straight time.

“Our seniors have won every year since they were freshmen, both the league and sectional titles. But every year, it gets a little bit harder,” Hastings said. “We always talk about not being complacent because that’s the worst thing that could happen to us. You don’t want to defeat yourself. Every year, you have to be at your best, and you have to prepare and be ready to go. We have as good of a chance as any team to win the league and a sectional title. That’s certainly our goal.”

In addition to the Chiefs and the Hornets, the other eight teams (Saranac Lake, Peru, Northeastern Clinton, EKMW, Lake Placid, Ticonderoga, Seton Catholic and AuSable Valley) will all be looking for a chance at the top spot.

Boys

AuSable Valley

Athletes lost

Elias Smith, Chase Davis, John Goodenough, Charlie Lacy, Tyler Mary, Josh Ducharme.

Athletes returning

Joseph Forker, Michael Guynup, Carl Kelley, Jimmy Kelley, Zachary Lawrence, Nate Manning, Joel Martineau, Brandon Ruocco, Troy Straight, David Vicaro, Mark Whitney, Alex Wilson.

Newcomers

Jacob Baer, Payson Baer, Thorne Bola, Desmond Fout, Elijah Gainer, Sky Hanf, Zach Kelley, Ridall Kirchner, Brad Pray, Riley Smith, Ryan Stehlin, Ryan Thomas, Dylan Trombley, Malte Werner, Mark Whitney, Christopher Yeager, Nate Yeager (Willsboro).


Northeastern Clinton

Athletes lost

Mathew Orr, Wyatt Rivers, Brent Stein.

Athletes returning

Andrew Arless, Timothy Bedard, Kevin Capito, Josh Gero, Jake MacDougal, Elias Matton, Robert Parent, Spencer Parsons, Patrick Polniaszek, Jamie Rabideau, Gavin Racine.

Newcomers

Austin Brunet, Harley Disco, Zachary Garrow, Liam Hilferty, Jacob LaFountain, Luke MacDougal, Gavin Martin, Justin Pennington, Almas Purisic, Tristen Wallace, John Williams.


Lake Placid

Athletes lost

Andrew Meister.

Athletes returning

Birk Albert, Stuart Baird, Jonah Burns, Conor Garrett, Forest Ledger, Henry McGrew, Davey Mihill, Austin Pratt, Curtis Rissberger, Blake Roy, Nick Saulpaugh, Nzoni Thompson.

Newcomers

Dylan Forsyth, Mickey Morelli, Parker O’Brien, Jarrell Paul, Spencer Pratt, Karl Schulz, Scotty Shulz, Troy Scsigulinsky, Trent White.


Peru

Athletes lost

None.

Athletes returning

Gaige Ess, Cory Rock, Andrew Banker, Brady Terry, John Smart, Steven Mills, Isaiah Maddix, Paul Lawrence, James Blaise, Ben Post, Jared Banker, Tom Mathews, Lukas Hughes, Nate Kennedy, Michael Dupree, Ethan Feazelle, Aarron Clark.

Newcomers

John Gallo, Matthew Szerbeck, Alex Dumas, Fabian Dopping, Paul Ryder, Ryan Terry, Miles Norris Davis, Anthony Gallo, Tim Frechette, Seth Edman, Evan Palmer, Andrew Burgess, Kainan Provost, Brandon Houck, Austin Brault, Bryce Smith, Connor Turgeon, Quinton Jackson, Mathew Guski, Dalton Ess, Anthony Sardella, Jesse Dick, Keagan Duprey, Liam Bell, Nick Bushey, Conner Livsey.


Plattsburgh High

Athletes lost

Deshon Eban, Robert Matthews, Ryan Desrocher, Lucas LeClerc, Luke-Jay Phillips, Elliot Gosrich.

Athletes returning

Skyler Barriere, Damian Bruce, Liam Chaskey, Connor Cota, D’Andre Lemieux, Dakoda McLean, Daniel Piper, Jacob Rohrig, Emilio Stacey-Mora, Leif Woodward, Jeriqho Gadway, Jacob Jabaut, Riley Dilley.

Newcomers

Corey Bushey, Talon Bushey, Jacob Case, Tyler Cummings, Noah Delrosario, Josh Ferris, Joe Gonzalez, Ryan Flora, Kenny Hausrath, Ethan Hilderbrandt, Kaleb Hunter, Ian Jaquish, Logan King, Jeffrey Latinville, Casey Lazure, Jack Longtin, Jaden Macku, James Mihal, Jason Moore, Anthony Ready, Sam Perkins, Henry Sanchez, Keith Sanders, Paxton Smith, Aidan Stone, Nick Tkacz, Josh Rock Vaniere, Tim Varano, Liam Woodward, Ryane Yahiaoui.


Saranac

Athletes lost

Sobaan Ayub, Mike Bernardi, Wesley Boyd, James Black, Nate Cheney, Chad Dashnaw, John Duquette, Dustin Durgan, Eli Fasking, Jake Frostick, Lance Hackett, Ryan Kneussle, John Maye, Jesse Thew, Sean Tyrell, Josh Wades.

Athletes returning

Hunter Church, Zack Daniels, Caiden Goodman, Justin Liechty, Colby Russell, Kaden Cringle, Mitch Fink, Logan Jarvis, Zach LePage, Connor Madden, Ethan Mangum, Austin Myers, Noah Pearsall, Carter Winters, Logan Clark, Eric DeLutis, Kolby Kitterle, Mike Nystoriak, Rory Patterson.

Newcomers

Colby Churchill, Mike Lebeau, Mason Martin, Josh Santor, Zach Miller, Tyler Blair, Dylan Clay, John Galarneau, Kavian Mattoon, Brandon Yip, Jake Arnold, Preston Boliver, Pacey Couture, Austin Duquette, Logan Fournia, Dylan Goddeau, Jake Islas, Ryan Kanaly, Andrew LePage, Logan Peroza, Lucas Smith, Griffin Williams, Keagan Wood, Sam Wright, Cameron Duffield, Luke Maye, Shayne O’Neill.


Saranac Lake

Athletes lost

Dylan Kilner, Ty Marmion.

Athletes returning

Michael Amell, P.J. Buck, Donald Duffy, Josh Karp, Bennett Martino, Hunter Moon, Abraham Newton, Zane Pelletieri, Logan Purner, Charlie Segard, Jason Stack, David Sullivan, Silas Swanson, David Tracy, Chaos Rexilus-Tuthill.

Newcomers

Jacob Alberga, Louis Catania, Colden Celeste, Gabe Faubert, Anderson Gray, Will Gray, Eli Hameline, Josh Howland, Mitchell Jones, Devin Kidd, Tyler Martin, Liam McCloskey, Griffin Molloy, Christian Murguia, Lauchlan Cheney-Seymour, Zach Tracy, Patrick Wamsganz, Ethan Wood.


Seton Catholic

Athletes lost

Joe Aabye, Sam LaFrance, Steven Murray, Evan Page, Cody Quantock.

Athletes returning

Matt Cote, Caleb Moore, Matt Snell.

Newcomers

Kaden Baugh, Nate Boule, John Glover, Aidan Masten, Tom Racette, Sida Zhang.


Ticonderoga

Athletes lost

Taylor Coffin, Skyler Gilbert, Martin Glazer, Coleman Granger, Jay Hebert, Sean Laurie, Cody O’Hara, Keegan Tierney.

Athletes returning

Collin Bresett, John Cook, Samuel Dushane, Justyn Granger, Seth Hamel, Marcus Moser, Kody Parrott, Brandon Romaca, Cody Shaner, Shawn Silliman, Adam Zhang.

Newcomers

Douglas Baker, Colvin Chapman, Dakota Gilbert, Nick Granger, Cody Huestis, Griffin Hughes, Ezra Long, Riley O’Hara, Caleb Pike, Jabe Rockwell.


Girls

AuSable Valley

Athletes lost

Ashlee Estes, Rachel Knapp, Noelle Miller, Taylor Saltus, Haley Sprague, Rachel Ford.

Athletes returning

Caitlin Boom, Jessica Malskis, Shania Malskis, Haley Passino, Emily Patenaude, Brinn Peck, Lydia Russom, Briana Williams.

Newcomers

Jillian Bacon, Nia Blaise, Adelle Bourgeois, Hailey Christiansen, Hailey Doner, Emily Eckert, Paolina Emerson, Olivia Hetfield, Elizabeth LeClerc, Jeanna Manning, Jessica Putnam, McKenzie Ward, Angela Weller.


Beekmantown

Athletes lost

Emily Anderson, Rachel Burnell, Mikaela Frechette, Rachel Kashorek, Courtney Wilson.

Athletes returning

Brooke Bjelko, Carlee Casey, Paige Dixon, Emily Fountain, Lindsey Gonyea, Jennifer Graziane, Kiersten Harvey, Rebekah Kashorek, Grace Kelly, Jerika LaValley, Ashley Maggy, Jordanne Manney, Octavia Pizarro, Madeline Rasmussen, Tristen Reid, Gabrielle Rowell, Santana Vicencio-LaBarre, Kallie Villemaire, Kirsten Villemaire, Lillian Wister.

Newcomers

Jenna Backus, Kara Bouyea, Leah Casey, Clarissa Chambers, Kylee Garren, Lila King, Marissa Parameter, Elisabeth Plympton, Allyssa Rock, Natalie Slick, Enya Sullivan, Lauren Winterbottom, Raelene Wnuk, Renee Wnuk.


Lake Placid

Athletes lost

Tatiana Kobe, Katie Wilson, Ellen Reid.

Athletes returning

Gabby Armstrong, Nina Armstrong, Lissy Ashley, Taylor Barney, Elena Bushey, Camille Craig, Jilly Goulette, Hannah Kaltenbach, Grace McGrew, Sage Miller, Esther Munoz, Lauren Rossi, Briana Roy, Erin Skufca, Theresa Smith.

Newcomers

Jada Bujold, Karli Casler, Hallie Daby, Lily Flanigan, Alex Hartnett, Carly Jones, Sara Rose McCandlish, Tamara Spies.


Northeastern Clinton

Athletes lost

Oriana Laflesh, Samantha Smith.

Athletes returning

Jaden Gosselin, Jessica Cartier, Amanda Ondras, Hayley Disco, Paige Sicard, Katherine Treadwell, Lauren White, Lizzy Roberts.

Newcomers

Elizabeth Arquiett, Cassie Bauer, Susan Clarke, Susie Freeman, Aislyn McDonough, Emily Royea, Katelyn Southwick, Miranda White.


Plattsburgh High

Athletes lost

Brooke Knight, Alyssa Rector, Adrienne Nye, Devan Bushey, Kayla Carper, Ashlee Carper, Sabrina Lakomy, Sarah Duprey, Savannah Bulriss, Cynthia Garcia, Helene Burdet, Anna Baumgartner, Nicole Williams, Anna Baxley, Brooke Kelley, Taylor Canet, Val Simmons, Alyson Rascoe, Elizabeth Herkalo, Kasey Scors, Lindsey McCoy, Dianna Hunter, Belle LaCombe, Miah Thornton.

Athletes returning

Madison Baker, Makenzie Baker, P.J. Bull, Angel Castonguay, Brianna Coon, Niamh Creedon-Carey, Lee Cyphers, Grace Denis, Claire Deshaies, Leila Djerdjour, Patricia Downs, Isabella Friedman, Chynna Labarge, Issy Lebrun, Brianna Quinn, Sanna Teittinen-Gordon, Stephanie Zukowski.

Newcomers

Mirja Broichagen, Ariana Burch, Sadie Campbell, Kelsey Cutcher, Mikayla Defayette, Hayley Detullio, Emily Forkey, Madison Gebo, Hannah Glicksman, Alison Golden, Navarah Harmon, Katie Heintz, Kristen Karkoski, Layal Nizam, Sue Sivakumaran, Gizzy Spencer, Stephanie Zukowski.


Saranac

Athletes lost

None.

Athletes returning

Lexi Blockson, Sabrina Bruno, Abby Cerne, Lindsey Harris, Rebecca Heywood, Amy LoTemplio, Ellen Thew, Christina Fray, Kaleigh Hack, Lydia Miner, Elysha O’Connell, Victoria Yip, Janyll Barber, Samantha Butchino, Gabby Dandrow, Faith Haley, Logan Thatcher, Grace Thew, Nataleigh Threlkeld, Mariah Wood, Taylor Byerley, Desiree Dashnaw, Jessica Dormann, Brandi LaVarnway.

Newcomers

Emilee Delutis, Olivia Klooster, Virginia Dresser, Abigail Ali, Alissa Aquila, Kristen Edwards, Maeve Ryan, Britney Simard, Mackenzie Czora, Rebekah Hilpl, Montana Kirkum, Clarice Knelly, Sage LaDieu, Jennessa Maheu, Taylor Miner, Angelique Moore, Kelsey Ormsby, Jenna Reil, Mara Todd, Kaelie Velie, Shayna White, Nora Canning, Hannah Dessureault, Julia Drolet, Mikayla Taylor.


Saranac Lake

Athletes lost

Samantha Martin.

Athletes returning

Haileigh Morgan, Chloe Peer, Jada Meadows, Alexa Clark, Sheila Decker, Johanna Mohrs, Selena Baillargeon, Randi Rondeau, Brooke Smith, Ellen Goralski, Kimberly Collins, Karina Williams, Katelyn Hewitt, Logan Hochwald, Jaclyn Latourelle, Lindsey Reeve, Eliza Cowan, Talia McDonough, Hannah Latourelle, Brittany Shumway, Katelyn Stevens, Justina Hewitt, Jackie Garso.

Newcomers

Abbie Wolffe, Keiera Walker, Maggie Peer, Anna Ellithorpe, Arriana Patraw, Abigail Hunt, Natalie Orman, Leonie Mohrs, Madelyn Munn, Kaylee McLean, Taylor Nolan, Madison Grimone, Shelby Bushey, Savannah Nixon, Madison Brown, Sierra Mahoney.


Seton Catholic

Athletes lost

Ashley Carpenter, Ashley Leta, Maddy Murnane, Paige Spittler, Melissa Whyman.

Athletes returning

Margaret Champagne, Phoebe Christopher, Sofia DeJordy, Sydney Falb, Maddy Munn, Carolyn Spittler, Gretchen Zalis.

Newcomers

Pascale Allen, Kaylee Amoriell, Samantha Bashaw, Cassie Bullis, Lea DeJordy, Clara Hurtado, Ava Goble, Sophie Macner, Taylor Manor, Hailey Moore, Adeliese Wolf, Jade Zhang.


Ticonderoga

Athletes lost

Ashlyn Laperle, Haley Kuhl.

Athletes returning

Casey Hargett, Delaney Hughes, Lillith Ida, Meg McDonald, McKenzie Price, Sierra Stacey, Rachael White.

Newcomers

Omni Bazon, May Delong, Makala Holt, Hailee Hearburg, Cassandra Martucci, Alexis Sanders, Meegan Shaw, Wiebke Sanders, Tia Starks, Sara Vradenburg, Rachel White.

Trending Video

Hometown: Brushton, N.Y. SUNY Plattsburgh graduate with a degree in multimedia and newspaper journalism. Freelance sports writer.

Recommended for you