The Saranac boys' and girls' track and field teams captured the Section VII championships Saturday at the Plattsburgh State Field House.

Micah Patterson led the boys with three wins on the day.

The Saranac boys finished with 154 points while Peru (115) took second, Ticonderoga (99) was third, Plattsburgh (42) came in fourth, AuSable Valley (36) was fifth, Seton Catholic (28) finished sixth and Saranac Lake (20) was seventh.

Patterson placed first in the 1,000 meters (2:50.4) and the 600 (1:32.3) and was part of the 4x400 relay (3:52.5).

Ticonderoga's Jay Hebert set a new Section VII record in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 7.3 seconds.

Peru's Dan Lennon finished with a trio of victories as well. He was first in the 1,600 (4:33.1) and the 3,200 (9:37.6) and was part of the 4x800 relay (8:57.8).

Shawn Hendrix picked up wins for the Indians in the triple jump (44 feet, eight inches) and the long jump (20-10).

The Red Storm were led by Alex Beaudoin, who captured wins in the 300 (38.5) and the 55 dash (6.5).

Saranac claimed the girls event with a score of 132.5. Plattsburgh (109), Peru (90.5), Saranac Lake (57), Ticonderoga (44), AuSable Valley (40) and Seton Catholic (39) rounded out the seven squads.

Victoria Phaneuf paced the Chiefs with a first-place finish in the shot put (33.25).

The Red Storm's Nicky Trudeau finished as the top individual on the day with three victories. Trudeau captured first in the 55 dash (7.4) and the 300 (44.9) and was part of the 4x160 (1:32.5).

Margaret Champagne and Phobe Christopher each captured two wins for the Knights. Both were part of the 4x800 (10:39.4) while Champagne took first in the 3,000 (11:14.7) and Christopher the 1,000 (3:28.5).

Plattsburgh's Emma Deshaies grabbed a first-place finish in the 600 (1:52.3) and the 1,500 (5:06.9).

Peru's Lea Perry had wins in the high jump (4-8) and part of the 4x400 relay (4:39.4).

Section VII

Indoor Track Championships

Boys

Team scores

1, Saranac, 154. 2, Peru, 115. 3, Ticonderoga, 99. 4, Plattsburgh, 42. 5, AuSable Valley, 36. 6, Seton Catholic, 28. 7, Saranac Lake, 20.

Results

4x800 relay- 1, Peru (McLean, Thew, Romanowicz, Lennon), 8:57.8. 2, Saranac, 9:02.4. 3, Seton Catholic, 9:35.4. 4, Ticonderoga, 10:29.9.

55 hurdles- 1, Hebert (T), 7.3. 2, Hendrix (P), 8.2. 3, Maggy (Sar), 9.5. 4, Silliman (T), 9.1. 5, Ayub (Sar), 9.0. 6, Moser (T), 9.5.

55 dash- 1, Beaudoin (SL), 6.5. 2, Barriere (PHS), 6.8. 3, Wright (T), 6.9. 4, Rock (AVC), 7.0. 5, Ladieu (AVC), 7.3. 6, Towne (T), 7.3.

1,600- 1, Lennon (P), 4:33.1. 2, Wade (Sar), 4:51.3. 3, Page (SC), 4:52.8. 4, Gadway (PHS), 4:56.1. 5, McLean (P), 4:59.6. 6, Nazir (T), 5:02.1.

1,000- 1, Patterson (Sar), 2:50.4. 2, McLean (P), 2:57.6. 3, Silliman (T), 3:04.9. 4, Dormann (Sar), 3:04.9. 5, Romanowicz (P), 3:21.4. 6, Ducharme (AVC), 3:24.8.

4x160 relay- 1, Saranac (Spear, Badger, Ayub, Tedford), 1:19.9. 2, Ticonderoga, 1:20.3. 3, Plattsburgh, 1:25.5. 4, Peru, 1:26.8.

600- 1, Patterson (Sar), 1:32.3. 2, Thew (P), 1:34.3. 3, Ferris (PHS), 1:34.5. 4, Romanowicz (P), 1:45.2. 5, Grigoryeu (SC), 1:45.5. 6, Kemp (P), 1:50.9.

300- 1, Beaudoin (SL), 38.5. 2, Tedford (Sar), 39.9. 3, Badger (Sar), 40.2. 4, Andre (Sar), 41.1. 5, Hebert (T), 42.8.

3,200- 1, Lennon (P), 9:37.6. 2, Ryan (SC), 10:23.1. 3, Wade (Sar), 10:33.9. 4, Gadway (PHS), 10:45.9. 5, Nazir (T), 11:08.3. 6, Tyrell (Sar), 11:22.6.

4x400 relay- 1, Saranac (Andre, Ayub, Tedford, Patterson), 3:52.5. 2, Ticonderoga, 4:02.6.

High jump- 1, Schnaars (P), 5-10. 2, Ford (AVC), 5-08. 3, Liechty (Sar), 5-04. 4, Strack (Sar), 5-00.

Long jump- 1, Hendrix (P), 20-10. 2, Spear (Sar), 20-06. 3, Rock (AVC), 19-02. 4, Granger (T), 17-09, 5, Williams (Sar), 17-04.25. 6, Wright (T), 17-04.

Triple jump- 1, Hendrix (P), 44-08. 2, Spear (Sar), 39-11. 3, Rock (AVC), 39-10. 4, Granger (T), 39-00. 5, Badger (Sar), 36-07. 6, Ferris (PHS), 34-04.5.

Shot put- 1, Duval (Sar), 48-05.5. 2, Provost (P), 45-03.5. 3, Ross (T), 44-02. 4, Brown (PHS), 37-02. 5, Bussey (T), 37-00.5. 6, Towne (T), 36-02.25.

Girls

Team scores

1, Saranac, 132.5. 2, Plattsburgh, 109. 3, Peru, 90.5. 4, Saranac Lake, 57. 5, Ticonderoga, 44. 6, AuSable Valley, 40. 7, Seton Catholic, 39.

Results

4x800- 1, Seton Catholic (Whyman, Champagne, Munn, Christopher), 10:39.4. 2, Peru, 11:00.1. 3, Saranac, 11:35.5. 4, Ticonderoga 11:51.7.

55 hurdles- 1, Salamy (SL), 9.3. 2, Shaner (T), 9.9. 3, Hamilton (AVC), 10.4. 4, Bruno (Sar), 10.5. 5, Olcott (T), 10.7. 6, Craig (Sar), 11.0.

55 dash- 1, Trudeau (SL), 7.4. 2, Salamy (SL), 7.4. 3, Baillargeon (SL), 7.7. 4, Lawliss (P), 7.8. 5, Nye (PHS), 8.2. 6, Colby (AVC), 8.0.

1,500- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 5:06.9. 2, Leta (P), 5:10.9. 3, Durocher (P), 5:33.7. 4, Whyman (SC), 5:35.4. 5, Kelly (Sar), 5:35.9. 6, Rush (Sar), 5:40.8.

1,000- 1, Christopher (SC), 3:28.5. 2, Blockson (Sar), 3:28.9. 3, Bruno (Sar), 3:34.4. 4, Durocher (P), 3:37.2. 5, Munn (SC), 3:42.1. 6, Provost (Sar), 3:48.9.

4x160 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Baillargeon, LaFountain, Salamy, Trudeau), 1:32.5. 2, Plattsburgh, 1:35.9. 3, Ticonderoga, 1:37.6. 4, Peru, 1:39.6.

600- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 1:52.3. 2, Bruno (Sar), 1:53.8. 3, Cerne (Sar), 1:55.1. 4, Dobozy (P), 1:57.8. 5, Craig (Sar), 1:59.1. 6, Barber (T), 1:59.8.

300- 1, Trudeau (SL), 44.9. 2, Canet (PHS), 46.6. 3, tie, Estes (AVC), Romanowicz (P), 48.9. 5, Nye (PHS), 50.5. 6, Byerley (Sar), 50.8.

3,000- 1, Champagne (SC), 11:14.7. 2, Deshaies (PHS), 11:18.9. 3, Kelly (Sar), 12:37.1. 4, Dobozy (P), 12:47.1. 5, Rush (Sar), 13:13.9. 6, Haley (Sar), 13:20.1.

4x400 relay- 1, Peru (Romanowicz, Leta, Perry, Bridges), 4:39.4. 2, Plattsburgh, 4:49.6. 3, Saranac, 4:55.3.

High jump- 1, Perry (P), 4-08. 2, Olcott (T), 4-02. 3, tie, Craig (Sar), Cook (AVC), 4-02. 5, Bruno (Sar), 4-02. 6, Knight (PHS), 4-00.

Long jump- 1, Knight (PHS), 14-11.5. 2, Byerley (Sar), 14-07. 3, Hamilton (AVC), 13-08. 4, Shaner (T), 13-07.75. 5, Lawliss (P), 13-05. 6, Pecoraro (PHS), 12-10.

Triple jump- 1, Pecoraro (PHS), 30-01. 2, Byerley (Sar), 29-03.5. 3, Jabaut (PHS), 28-09.5. 4, Farrell (Sar), 27-08. 5, Bedard (PHS), 27-07. 6, Daugherty (P), 27-02.

Shot put- 1, Phaneuf (Sar), 33-04.25. 2, Moore (PHS), 29-03.5. 3, Agoney (AVC), 28-06.5. 4, Lindor (P), 26-05.5. 5, Gurney (T), 25-07. 6, Pena (P), 25-03.25.

Trending Video

Recommended for you