Beekmantown's A.J. Brunet and Ticonderoga's Jordan McKee turned in the biggest performances for Section VII at last weekend's NYSPHSAA Bowling Championships at Strike-N-Spare Lanes.

Brunet, competing for the Beekmantown boys Section VII championship team, finished with a 1,234 total over six games, which averaged out to 205.67 and placed him sixth overall. Brunet also rolled a 245 game, which was 10th overall.

Section IV's Jared Joseph, from Waverly, averaged 226.50 to win the competition.

McKee, meanwhile, competing for the Section VII girls all-star team, ended up with an 1,101 total, which put her 15th overall in the state. McKee averaged 183.50 over her six games.

She also tied Columbia's Brittany Hart (Section II) for high game in the girls' all-star division with a 237.

Camden's Sabrina Williams, averaged 205 and finished with a 1,230 total to win first place. Williams also rolled a 268 game, but was only eligible for only the high series in the girls' all-star competition.

The Beekmantown boys finished 10th in the team standings with a 5,363, while Malone's Franklin Academy, representing Section X, was 11th with 4,960.

Seth Pecore led the Huskies with a 19th-place finish.

South Colonie, from Section II, won the team title with a 5,944.

The Section VII boys' all-star team ended up in 10th place.

Ticonderoga's Chris Bennett led Section VII with a 29th-place finish, including games of 212 and 203 for a 1,091 total. Saranac's James LaDuke tied for 12th overall with a 234 game.

Sachem East's Jeremy Milito (Section XI) took first place individually with a 1377 total, including a 229.50 average.

On the girls' side, Section VII champion Beekmantown was 11th with a 4,386 and Franklin Academy 12th at 4,057.

Taylor LaValley led Beekmantown by finishing 26th overall with a 997 total for her six games.

The Huskies' Aimee Fleury placed 33rd.

The Section VII girls all-star team was ninth with 5068 total.

In addition to McKee finishing 15th, Northeastern Clinton's Aleigha McGoldrick took 30th with a 1,034 total, good for a 172.67 average.

Sportsmanship winners from the area included: Eric LaBonte, Beekmantown boys; Codie Brown, Franklin Academy boys; Bennett, Section VII boys' all-stars; Taylor LaValley, Beekmantown girls; Brooke Peck, Franklin Academy girls; and Saranac's Ashley Rock, Section VII girls all-stars.

2011 NYSPHSAA

Bowling Championships

Syracuse

AMF Strike-N-Spare Lanes

Boys

Team scores

1, South Colonie (II), 5944. 2, V-V-S (III), 5800. 3, Waverly (IV), 5799. 4, East Islip (XI), 5731. 5, Kingston (IX), 5679. 6, Greece Arcadia (V), 5573. 7, Sewanhaka (VIII), 5514. 8, Tonawanda (VI), 5501. 9, Clarkstown (I), 5458. 10, Beekmantown (VII), 5363. 11, Franklin Academy (X), 4960. 12, Pacer, 4849.

Beekmantown bowlers

6. A.J. Brunet      214-188-190-245-234-163-1234

30. Ryan Douglas      187-160-155-210-190-164-1066

34, Eric LaBonte      169-172-230-133-139-154-997

51. Michael Deyo      144-208-189-160-701

52. Adam Stuart      155-157-185-186-683

72. Cody Watts      176-169-345

73. Matt Dwyer     144-193-337

Franklin Academy bowlers

19. Seth Pecore      183-207-172-179-191-191-1127

27. Chad Rottier      246-214-138-183-149-162-1092

46. Brent Hutchins      141-167-149-157-135-749

54. Jonathan Brown      160-187-168-165-680

59. Steven Peck     140-137-153-132-562

67. Codie Brown      137-148-122-407

78. Jarrett Lamica     179

82. Logan Goodman     164

54. Jonathan Brown      160-187-168-165-680

59. Steven Peck     140-137-153-132-562

67. Codie Brown      137-148-122-407

78. Jarrett Lamica     179

82. Logan Goodman     164

Sectional all-star teams

Team scores

1, Section XI, 6099. 2, Section III, 6024. 3, Section VII, 5863. 4, Section IV, 5853. 5, Section VI, 5703. 6, Section V, 5639. 7, Section II, 5600. 8, Section I, 5585. 9, Section IX, 5461. 10, Section VII, 5334.

Section VII all-star results

29, Chris Bennett, Ticonderoga      217-177 203 151-196-152-1091

34, Taylor Chapple, Saranac      180-169-188-176-178-189-1080

45, Jonathan Bowman, Peru      180-193-185-158-149-168-1034

46, James LaDuke, Saranac       180-143-164-150-159-234-1030

52. Joey Guido, Peru      180-186-136-202-138-162-1004

57, Ben Alberry, Saranac      151-173-161-173-155-142-955

Girls

Team scores

1, South Colonie (II), 5576. 2, Union-Endicott (IV), 5350. 3, East Islip (XI), 5282. 4, Gates Chili (V), 5124. 5, Division Avenue (VIII), 5120. 6, North Rockland (I), 5046. 7, Maryvale (VI), 4974. 8, Rome Free Academy (III), 4782. 9, Kingston (IX), 4509. 10, Pacer, 4420. 11, Beekmantown (VII), 4386. 12, Franklin Academy (X), 4057.

Beekmantown bowlers

26, Taylor LaValley      177-201-183-152-140-144-997

36, Katie Reed      126-148-167-143-123-152-859

38, Paedyn Mattioli      173-129-156-104-147-140-849

42, Makayla Long      162-180-149-153-158-802

44, Harley Wells       136-148-131-111-143-124-793

79, Shayla Menard 86

Franklin Academy bowlers

33, Aimee Fleury      136-152-139-167-146-182-922

35, Brenna Carrigan      140-168-139-151-162-131-891

41, Brittany Holmes      131-133-154-175-105-112-810

45, Brooke Peck      114-121-102-127-134-170-768

50, Misty Gobin      143-96-115-97-97-118-666

Sectional all-star teams

Team scores

1, Section II, 5748. 2, Section V, 5627. 3, Section III, 5626. 4, Section VI, 5514. 5, Section XI, 5434. 6, Section VII, 5318. 7, Section IV, 5249. 8, Section I, 5075. 9, Section VII, 5068. 10, Section IX, 4227.

Section VII all-star results

15, Jordan McKee       216-136-170-161-237-181-1101

30, Aleigha McGoldrick, NCCS       190-164-205-180-147-148-1034

47, Ashley Rock, Saranac       154-147-188-150-156-159-954

51, Morgan Reyell, Peru      128-111-147-165-190-192-933

52, Allison Beebie, Plattsburgh       108-187-148-202-144-137-926

53, Brittany Bushey, Peru      143-153-137-158-132-172-895

Trending Video

Recommended for you