In Essex County's hottest race, Crown Point Town Supervisor Bethany Kosmider was defeated by challenger Charles Harrington.

A campaign against Kosmider was waged by residents opposed to the town's elimination of its elected Board of Assessors in favor of an appointed professional assessor.

As supervisor-elect, Harrington said he now wants to move beyond the animosity of the campaign.

"I'm glad it's over," he said. "I want to get local government back to normal, to institute some trust."

Kosmider said she knew the decision would be controversial. A Town Council member who voted with her, Yvonne Dushane, was also defeated.

"I ran a clean campaign," Kosmider said. "The opposition did not, but they were able to get the people out to vote. I actually feel relief, because it was not a normal campaign. It was dirty politics."

She said quotes attributed to her were false on numerous large signs erected around Crown Point slamming her for the assessor decision.

"I certainly want to thank everyone for all the help I got," Kosmider said. "Out of everything bad comes something good, and I have many, many friends."

POLITICS OVER FOR NOW

In the only countywide race, incumbent County Clerk Joseph Provoncha was re-elected over challenger Brent Vosburg.

A controversy over awarding of a contract for document-imaging equipment in the clerk's office apparently didn't hurt Provoncha's re-election bid.

He couldn't be reached for comment Tuesday night.

Supervisors were re-elected in North Elba, Westport, Keene, Newcomb, Willsboro and Essex.

Longtime Newcomb Supervisor George Canon said he was glad to be back for another term.

"I'm very pleased with the support of my town. I hope to provide the same services and support for the next two years that I have for the last 22."

Daniel Connell is returning as Westport town supervisor.

"I appreciate the support of the people of Westport," he said. "We will work together as a town board. Politics are over for the next two years."

Willsboro Town supervisor Edward Hatch, elected to a partial term when the previous supervisor resigned, won a full term.

"I'm glad for the win," he said. "I'm happy the town will let me finish doing what we have to do. Water and sewer (improvements) will be the big thing to keep under our (state) tax cap."

ABSENTEES TO COME

Incumbent supervisors lost in Elizabethtown and Crown Point.

Challenger Margaret Bartley won the Elizabethtown supervisor contest by 9 votes over incumbent Noel Merrihew III.

"Status quo is no longer a solution to today's problems," she said. "The people of Elizabethtown have voted to move forward and secure their future. I am pleased and honored to have been chosen to help them achieve that goal."

Incumbent Essex Town Supervisor Sharon Boisen won by 8 votes.

"I believe the absentee ballots will again come in in my favor. I look forward to serving the people for another two years."

ESSEX COUNTY

County clerk: Joseph Provoncha, incumbent (R, C), 5,110; and Brent Vosburg (D, I), 2,646.

 &subhead;CHESTERFIELD

Supervisor: Gerald Morrow (D, I), incumbent, 212.

Town clerk: Lynn Jarvis (R), incumbent, 228.

Town Council (two seats): Russell Blaise (R), incumbent, 169; and Joseph Kusalonis (D, I), incumbent, 168.

Highway superintendent: Philip Pray (R, I), incumbent, 230.

Tax collector: Bruce Bourgeois Jr. (D, I), incumbent, 236.

 &subhead;CROWN POINT

Supervisor: Charles Harrington (R, I), 454; Bethany Kosmider (D, I), incumbent, 316.

Town clerk/tax collector: Linda Woods (R, I), incumbent, 497; Judy Mildon (D, I), 274.

Town justice: Arthur Miclette (R, I), incumbent, 507; Marjorie Hurlburt (I), 218.

Town Council (two seats): Charlie Mazurowksi (R, I), incumbent, 449; Tara Peters (R, I), 473; Yvonne Dushane (I), incumbent, 321; Sherlene Simpson Barrows (I), 155.

Highway superintendent: Eugene Ingleston (R), incumbent, 585.

 &subhead;ELIZABETHTOWN

Supervisor: Margaret Bartley (D, I), 226; Noel Merrihew III (R, I), incumbent, 217. Elizabethtown has 42 absentee ballots to be counted.

Town Council (two seats): Ben Morris (R, I), 285; James Phillips (D, I), 210; Michael Doyle (R, I), 157; Evelyn Hatch (D, I), 184.

Highway superintendent: Michael Drew (R, I), 329.

 &subhead;ESSEX

Supervisor: Sharon Boisen (I), incumbent, 150; Frank Walls (R, I), 142. The town has 45 valid absentee ballots outstanding.

Town clerk: Catherine DeWolff (R), 195.

Town justice (four years): Stephen Sayward Jr. (R), incumbent, 197.

Town Council (two seats): Mark Wrisley (R), incumbent, 179; Harold MacDougal (D), incumbent, 175.

Assessor (two seats): Grace Drummond (R), incumbent, 72; David Sayre (R), incumbent, 179; Patricia Gardner (I), 154.

Highway superintendent: James Morgan Jr. (R, I), incumbent, 217; David Murcray Jr. (D, I), 60.

 &subhead;JAY

Town Council (two seats): Gerald Hall (R), incumbent, 268; Thomas McDonald (R), incumbent, 303; Fred Balzac (WF), 164.

Town justice (four years): Daniel Deyoe (R), incumbent, 323.

 &subhead;KEENE

Supervisor: William Ferebee (R, I), incumbent, 365; Paul Vincent (I), 100.

Town justice (four years): Kent Wells (R), incumbent, 343.

Town Council (two seats): Jerry Smith (R, I), 247; Michael Buysse (I), 262; Henrietta Jordan (D, I), 143; Marcy Neville (D, I), incumbent, 199; Donna Combs (I), 31.

 &subhead;LEWIS

Supervisor: David Blades (R, I), incumbent, 213.

Town justice: James Pulsifer (R), incumbent, 209.

Town Council (two seats): Charles Martin (D), incumbent, 177; and Stephen Denton Jr. (R), incumbent, 179.

 &subhead;MINERVA

Town justice: Arthur Liberty (R, I), incumbent, 159.

Town Council (two seats): David LaBar (R), 122; Stephen McNally (D), incumbent, 76.

Assessor (two seats): Philip Johnson (I), incumbent, 121; Bruce Hammond (I), incumbent, 98.

 &subhead;MORIAH

Supervisor: Thomas Scozzafava (R, I), incumbent, 491.

Town clerk/tax collector: Elaine Adkins (R), incumbent, 445.

Town justice: Brian Venne (R), incumbent, 450.

Town Council (two seats): Paul Salerno Jr. (R, I), incumbent, 437; Thomas Anderson (R), incumbent, 375.

Assessor: Brent Ida (D, I), incumbent, 307; Leilani Sprague (R), 345.

Highway superintendent: Jamie Wilson (R, I), incumbent, 461.

 &subhead;NEWCOMB

Supervisor: George Canon (R, I), incumbent, 237; Eleanor Yandon (D, I), 48. About 40 absentee ballots need counting.

Town clerk: Mary Pound (R, I), incumbent, 233.

Town Council (two seats): Kenneth Helms Jr. (I), 170; Joseph Novak (D, I), 147; George Fennessy (D, I), incumbent, 101; Michael Tracy (R, I), incumbent, 125.

Assessor: Edna VanAuken (D), incumbent, 204; Lowell Stringer (D), incumbent, 212.

Highway superintendent: Mark Yandon (I), incumbent, 155; John Helms (D, I), 131.

Tax collector: Karen Darrah (R, I), incumbent, 220.

Proposition to increase some offices from two- to four-year terms. Tax collector: 153, yes, and 96, no; town clerk: 151, yes, and 98, no; highway superintendent: 123, yes, and 125, no.

NORTH ELBA

Supervisor: Robert Politi (I), incumbent, 1,080; Derek Doty (D, I), 530.

Town clerk: Laurie Curtis Dudley (R, I), incumbent, 1,231.

Town justice: James Rogers III (I), incumbent, 733; Scott Monroe (I), 700.

Town Council (two seats): Jay Rand (R), incumbent, 1,165; Bob Miller (R, I), incumbent, 1,024.

Assessor (two seats): Arthur Jubin (R), incumbent, 1,023; James Bishop (R), incumbent, 940.

Highway superintendent: David Jones Jr. (D, I), 481; Larry Straight (R, I), incumbent, 1,132.

 &subhead;NORTH HUDSON

Supervisor: Hugh Myrtle (D, I), 72; Ronald James Moore (R, I), 69.

Town clerk: Sarah Vinskus (D, I), incumbent, 91.

Town Council (two seats): Donald Dresser (R, I), incumbent, 100; Laureen DeZalia (R, I), 112.

Assessor: John Wilson (D, I), 89; and Michael Marsden (D), incumbent, 96.

Highway superintendent: Kevin Duntley (R), incumbent, 129; Donald Langworthy (D, I), 13.

Tax collector: Martha King (R, I), incumbent, 106.

 &subhead;SCHROON

Supervisor: Michael Marnell (R, I), 399; Dennis Christian (I), 28; and Margaret Wood (I), 285.

Town clerk/tax collector: Patricia Savarie (R, I), incumbent, 652.

Town Council (two seats): Clara Phibbs (R, I), incumbent, 479; Donald Sage (R, C), 443; Mark Whitney (D, I), incumbent, 290; and Bruce Caza (I), 90.

Assessor (two seats): Richard Newell (I), incumbent, 399; Richard Schoenstadt (I), incumbent, 435.

Highway superintendent: Dana Shaughnessy (R, I), incumbent, 543; Dale Pecor (I), 175.

 &subhead;ST. ARMAND

Results unavailable Tuesday night.

Town Council (two seats): Donald Raymond Amell (D, I); and Samuel Grimone (R, I), incumbent.

Town Council (unexpired term): Charles Whitson Jr. (R).

 &subhead;TICONDEROGA

Supervisor: Debra Malaney (R), incumbent, 459; turned back a last-minute write-in challenge from Ronald Drinkwine (write-in). Only 97 write-in votes were cast, but candidate names won't be available until the County Board of Elections hand-counts ballots in the countywide recanvas.

Town clerk: Tonya Thompson (R), incumbent, 632.

Town justice (four years): James O'Bryan (R), incumbent, 621.

Town Council (two seats): David Iuliano (R), 535; Wayne Taylor (R, I), incumbent, 488; Brandy Banish (write-in), (66 write-ins for the position). Banish and Drinkwine had been part of the same write-in campaign.

Highway superintendent: Michael Parent (R), incumbent, 600.

 &subhead;WESTPORT

Supervisor: Daniel Connell (D, I), incumbent, 295; Bruce Ware (I), 226.

Town clerk: Sheila Alice Borden (R), incumbent, 430.

Town justice: William LaHendro (R, I), incumbent, 434.

Town Council (two seats): Michael Tyler (R, I), incumbent, 341; and Daniel McCormick (I), 320; Nancy Page (I), 210.

 &subhead;WILLSBORO

Supervisor: Edward Hatch (D, I), incumbent 486; stayed in office against Lane Sayward (R, I), 183.

Town clerk: Beverly Moran (R, I), incumbent, 579.

Town Council (two seats): Shaun Gillilland (R), 305; Steven Benway (D, I), incumbent, 368; John Thompson (D, I), 271; Susan Swires (R, I), 267.

Highway superintendent: Peter Jacques (R, I), incumbent, 531.

 &subhead;WILMINGTON

Supervisor: Randy Preston (I), incumbent, 104.

Town Council (two seats): Darin Forbes (R, I), incumbent, 142; Stephen Corvelli (R, I), incumbent, 151.

Assessor (two seats): Alphonso Smith (R), incumbent, 157; Dana Peck (R), incumbent, 161.

 &boldtext;Email Lohr McKinstry at: lmckinstry@pressrepublican.com

Recommended for you