Extreme Sports Show to thrill Clinton Co. Fair

KAYLA BREEN/STAFF PHOTOGemma Kivett (left), 9, and Gracie Baxter, 9, ride the Surf City amusement ride with smiles on their faces as they enjoy a day at the Clinton County Agricultural Fair with their families.

PLATTSBURGH — Kids rejoice! It’s Children’s Day at the Clinton County Fair.

Buying a $12 wristband today gives free admission to all carnival rides for the day.

Gate admission is $8 for adults and free for children age 12 and younger.

Visitors can stop by the Glen Gillespie Stage at 10 a.m. for grandstand seating to watch the NY Sire Stakes Harness Racing on the Graymont Materials NY Race Track.

Then, at 8 p.m., the Dialed Action Extreme Sports Show will kick off at the Glenn Gillespie Stage with $10 grandstand admission.

The show, sponsored by Key R-D Trailers Sales and Casella Waste Management will be held in front of the Sample Lumber Co. LLC & D.S. Specialties Inc Grandstand.

An FMX, BMX and mountain bike will be given away during that show.

Here’s the full schedule of events for today:

9 a.m.: 4-H Western Classes in the PrimeLink Horse Arena Trail (all day as riders have time)

9 a.m.: FFA Showmanship of Cattle in the Sun Community News & Suburban Propane Cattle Barn

10 a.m.: NY Sire Stakes Harness Racing at the Glenn Gillespie Stage on the Graymont Materials NY Race Track- Free Grandstand

Noon: Carnival Rides Start

11 a.m. to 9 p.m.: 4-H Dairy Bar Open

Noon to 3 p.m.: “Songs with Mike Caso” on Sample Lumber Co. LLC Center Court Stage

1 p.m.: 4-H Swine Show in the 4-H building

1 p.m.: Wildlife Rehabilitiation Exhibit in the Conservation Building

1 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.: “Tropigal Revue” (comedy, puppets and live animal show) Sponsored by WellNow Urgent Care, BM Speciality Waterworks, Sam’s Club & Berkshire Farm Center

1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.: “Buffalo Barfield” sponsored by JP Signs & BM Speciality Waterworks

2 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m.: Pipsqueak’s Party Time Clown Show sponsored by Price Chopper/ Market 32 on the Children’s Stage

2:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.: “The Marvelous Mutts” (Dog Show) sponsored by Tammy Perotte Sears RE/MAX North Country and Palmer Veterinary Clinic

3 p.m.: 4-H Ranch Classes (or 1 hour after Western Class)

4:30 p.m.: Michigan Eating Contest. Stewart’s Shops Gazebo. Sponsored by McSweeney’s Red Hots $5 Entry Fee. 1st Prize: $100, 2nd Prize: $50, 3rd Prize: $25.

6 p.m.: Coin Hunt in the sawdust pile- sponsored by UFirst FCU, Dannemora FCU, TD Bank, Peru FCU, Champlain National Bank, Community Bank, NBT Bank, and Dupuis & Son ($100 added to pile each day)

6 p.m.: 4-H Beef Show in the Sun Community News & Suburban Propane Cattle Barn

6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.: “Music with Gab-N-Dad” at the Sample Lumber Co, LLC Center Court Stage

8 p.m.: “Dialed Action Extreme Sports Show” sponsored by Key R-D Trailer Sales at the Glenn Gillespie Stage sponsored by Casella Waste Management, in front of the Sample Lumber Co. LLC & D.S. Specialties Inc. Grandstand.

9 p.m. to 12 a.m.: “Damaged Goods” in the B&B Saloon