ESSEX COUNTY — General elections earlier this month brought at least one new member to most town governments in Essex County.

However, Essex County Clerk Joseph A. Provoncha was re-elected to his seat and incumbents held strong in four of the 18 localities: Moriah, St. Armand, Willsboro and Wilmington.

None of Moriah's races were contested, while Willboro had three and the other two towns each had one.

Here are the winners, based on official results the Essex County Board of Elections posted earlier this week:

ESSEX COUNTY

Clerk: Joseph A. Provoncha.

CHESTERFIELD

Town Supervisor: Clayton J. Barber.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Bruce L Bourgeois Jr.

Town Council: Patrick W. Mitchell, David Gload.

Highway Superintendent: John Jay Champine Jr.

CROWN POINT

Town Supervisor: Charles Harrington.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Linda L. Woods.

Town Justice: Arthur S. Miclette.

Town Council: Tara A. Peters, John I. Wayman.

Highway Superintendent: Kevin E. Woods.

ELIZABETHTOWN

Town Supervisor: Noel H. Merrihew III.

Town Justice: Richard Olcott.

Town Council: Ben Morris, Jeffrey Allott. 

Town Council (Unexpired Term): Cathleen Bradley Reusser.

Department of Public Works Superintendent: Michael Drew.

ESSEX

Town Supervisor: Kenneth I. Hughes.

Town Clerk/Tax collector: Alicia Kelly.

Town Justice: Craig Jackson.

Town Council: Ronald E. Jackson, Christopher DePinto.

Town Assessor: Patricia Gardner, David Sayre.

Highway Superintendent: Bradley Charles French.

JAY

Town Justice: Daniel M. Deyoe.

Town Council: Thomas McDonald, Adam Coolidge.

Town Council (Unexpired Term): Knut Sauer.

KEENE

Town Justice: Bill Harral.

Town Council: David Deyo, Jennifer Whitney.

LEWIS

Town Supervisor: James W. Monty.

Town Council: Lanita Smith Canavan, Stephen Denton.

MINERVA

Town Justice: Arthur J. Liberty.

Town Council: Scott M. Fish, David C. LaBar.

Town Assessor: Philip F. Johnson, Jeremy Jake Hitchcock.

MORIAH

Town Supervisor: Thomas R. Scozzafava.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Rose M. French.

Town Justice: Brian J. Venne.

Town Council: Thomas D. Anderson, Paul J. Salerno.

Town Assessor: Brent R. Ida, Leilani M. Sprague.

Highway Superintendent: Jamie Patrick Wilson.

NEWCOMB

Town Supervisor: Robin T. DeLoria.

Town Council: Paul D. LaCourse, David Olbert.

Town Assessor: Edna VanAuken, Lowell Stringer.

Highway Superintendent: Clifford J. Demars.

NORTH ELBA

Town Supervisor: Jay Rand Jr.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Laurie C. Dudley.

Town Council: Emily Kilburn Politi, Richard D. Cummings.

Highway Superintendent: Kenneth H. Porter.

NORTH HUDSON

Town Supervisor: Stephanie E. DeZalia.

Town Clerk: Martha M. King.

Town Council: Brian J. Caza, Maureen M. Marsden.

Town Assessor: John K. Wilson, Michael A. Marsden.

Highway Superintendent: Kevin R. Duntley.

SCHROON

Town Supervisor: Jeffrey Alan Subra.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Patricia J. Savarie. 

Town Council: Richard J. Gero, Ethan Thompson.

Town Assessor: Richard Schoenstadt, Richard Newell.

Town Assessor (Unexpired Term): Erica Hedden.

Highway Superintendent: Dana Shaughnessy.

ST. ARMAND

Town Supervisor (Unexpired Term): Davina Winemiller.

Town Council: Donald R. Amell, Karl Law.

TICONDEROGA

Town Supervisor: Joseph M. Giordano.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Tonya M. Thompson.

Town Justice: James F. O’Bryan.

Town Council: Thomas F. Cunningham, M. Mark Russell.

Highway Superintendent: Salvatore Barnao.

WESTPORT

Town Supervisor: Michael Ike Tyler.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Julie Schreiber.

Town Council: Michael Brankman, Barry W. Morrison.

WILLSBORO

Town Supervisor: Shaun Gillilland.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Bridget A. Brown.

Town Council: Lane J. Sayward, Steven K. Benway.

Highway Superintendent: Travis J. Crowningshield.

WILMINGTON

Town Supervisor: Roy C. Holzer.

Town Council: Paula M. McGreevy, Darin A. Forbes.

Town Assessor: Alphonso Smith, Marcel Bruce.

Recommended for you