The Saranac boys’ and Plattsburgh High girls’ indoor track & field teams captured wins in the third Champlain Valley Athletic Conference meet at the Plattsburgh State Field House Saturday.

On the boys’ side, the Chiefs (188.5) edged Ticonderoga (108.5) for the top spot, while Plattsburgh High (47), Beekmantown (47) and Seton Catholic (36) concluded the top-five finishers.

Moriah (22), Peru (22), Westport (16) and AuSable Valley (14) each earned top-10 honors.

Dustin Durgan, Sean Tyrell, Lance Hackett, Andrew Bova, Justin Liechty and Colby Russell all helped record points for Saranac. The Chiefs claimed wins in the 3,200-meter relay, 1,600-meter relay, high jump and shot put.

Plattsburgh High upended Saranac for the girls’ overall, 147-116. Beekmantown (90.5), Ticonderoga (54) and Peru (38) concluded the day’s top-five teams.

Moriah (34), Seton Catholic (14), AuSable Valley (13.5) and Westport (0) finished sixth through ninth, respectively.

Alyssa Rector, Taylor Canet, Claire Deshaies, Ashlee Carper and Brooke Knight each collected wins for the Hornets. Plattsburgh High claimed victories in the 3,200-meter relay, 55-meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

Boys

Team scores

Saranac 188.5, Ticonderoga 108.5, Plattsburgh High 47, Beekmantown 47, Seton Catholic 36, Moriah 22, Peru 22, Westport 22, AuSable Valley 14.

Results

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Durgan, Tyrell, Hackett, Bova), 9:17.8. 2, Peru, 10:00.5. 3, Plattsburgh High, 10:09.9.

55 hurdles- 1, Hebert (TCS), 7.5. 2, Silliman (TCS), 8.5. 3, Ayub (SCS), 8.6.

55 dash- 1, Nadeau (MCS), 6.6. 2, Goodman (SCS), 6.7. 3, Barriere (PHS), 6.9.

1,600- 1, Gadway (PHS), 4:41.9. 2, Page (SC), 4:44.4. 3, Parrott (TCS), 5:05.8.

1,000- 1, Page (SC), 2:53.1. 2, Tyrell (SCS), 2:54.2. 3, Gay (WCS), 2:54.5.

640 relay- 1, Ticonderoga (Granger, Moser, Hebert, Gilbert), 1:17.7. 2, Saranac, 1:20.7. 3, Beekmantown, 1:23.1.

600- 1, Gay (WCS), 1:31.5. 2, Durgan (SCS), 1:31.7. 3, Silliman (TCS), 1:32.0.

300- 1, Hebert (TCS), 38.4. 2, Hackett (SCS), 39.5. 3, Nadeau (MCS), 40.1.

3,200- 1, Gadway (PHS), 10:13.5. 2, Lepage (SCS), 10:45.3. 3, Parrott (TCS), 11:24.2.

1,600- 1, Saranac (Ayub, Bova, Durgan, Tyrell), 4:02.3. 2, Beekmantown, 4:12.6.

High jump- 1, Liechty (SCS), 5’08”. 2, Fink (SCS), 5’06”. 3, Villa (BCS), 5’06”.

Long jump- 1, Liechty (SCS), 20’11”. 2, Goodman (SCS), 17’11”. 3, Hackett (SCS), 17’09”.

Triple jump- 1, Granger (TCS), 39’07.75”. 2, Fink (SCS), 37’11”. 3, Nadeau (MCS), 36’02.5”.

Shot put- 1, Russell (SCS), 43”04. 2, Duquette (SCS), 34’01.25”. 3, Aabye (SC), 33’00”.

Girls

Team scores

Plattsburgh High 147, Saranac 116, Beekmantown 90.5, Ticonderoga 54, Peru 38, Moriah 34, Seton Catholic 14, AuSable Valley 13.5, Westport 0.

Results

3,200 relay- 1, Plattsburgh High (Kelley, Rector, Canet, Deshaies), 10:46.5. 2, Saranac, 10:56.4. 3, Beekmantown, 11:40.9.

55 hurdles- 1, Carper (PHS), 9.4. 2, Ida (TCS), 9.9. 3, Bruno (SCS), 9.9.

55- 1, Snyder (MCS), 7.7. 2, Plympton (BCS), 8.1. 3, Nye (PHS), 8.2.

1,500- 1, Ki. Villemaire (BCS), 5:27.5. 2, DeJordy (SC), 5:29.6. 3, O’Connell (SCS), 5:30.4.

1,000- 1, Ki. Villemaire (BCS), 3:30.3. 2, Blockson (SCS), 3:31.4. 3, DeJordy (SC), 3:33.4.

640 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Frechette, Plympton, Wilson, Ka. Villemaire), 1:29.8. 2, Plattsburgh High, 1:32.9. 3, Ticonderoga, 1:35.2.

600- 1, Thew (SCS), 1:50.5. 2, Kelley (PHS), 1:53.1. 3, Canet (PHS), 1:53.9.

300- 1, Snyder (MCS), 43.1. 2, Deshaies (PHS), 44.6. 3, Ka. Villemaire (BCS), 45.2.

3,000- 1, Cerne (SCS), 12:11.6. 2, Clemons (PCS), 12:17.7. 3, Miner (SCS), 13:31.4.

1,600 relay- 1, Peru (Romanowicz, Thew, McDowell, Hagberg), 4:56.3. 2, Saranac, 5:09.1.

High jump- 1, Ida (TCS), 4’08”. 2, Coon (PHS), 4’07”. 3, Frechette (MCS), 4’07”.

Long jump- 1, Carper (PHS), 16’09”. 2, Snyder (MCS), 16’07”. 3, PHS, Knight (PHS), 16’01”.

Triple jump- 1, Knight (PHS), 33’09”. 2, Carper (PHS), 33’05.5”. 3, Bruno (SCS), 26’05”.

Shot put- 1, Wood (SCS), 33’00.75. 2, LaValley (BCS), 27’11.75”. 3, Bushey (PHS), 27’00”.

Recommended for you