Press-Republican

Wednesday

October 9, 2013

Seton Catholic girls remain unbeaten in CVAC cross country

BEEKMANTOWN — Seton Catholic remained undefeated with two meets remaining in the regular season after claiming victories over Beekmantown and Saranac Lake in girls’ Champlain Valley Athletic Conference cross country Tuesday.

Margaret Champagne led the charge for the Knights, claiming first in a time of 18:50. She was followed closely by teammates Melissa Whyman (18:58), Ashley Leta (19:02) and Sofia DeJordy (20:25). Maddy Munn (21:49) took 10th place.

Johanna Mohrs paced the Red Storm with a fifth-place finish in a time of 21:08 to help Saranac Lake grab a win over the Eagles.

Sophie Theron (21:22) finished in sixth, while Grace Sullivan (21:40) and Jacinda Riggs (21:47) took eighth and ninth, respectively.

Anna Stitt (21:25) led Beekmantown with a seventh-place finish.

The Eagles picked up a pair of wins on the boys’ side with six runners finishing in the top 10.

Colin Quackenbush grabbed second place in a time of 16:49. Jonathan Graziane (16:50), Jordan West (16:57) and Cory Couture (17:23) went third-through-fifth for Beekmantown. Everett Sapp (18:01) came in eighth, while Patrick Sullivan (18:25) was 10th.

Evan Page grabbed first overall in a time of 15:53 to lead the Knights to a win over the Red Storm. Caleb Moore (17:24) finished sixth, with Matte Cote (18:21) taking ninth.

Zane Palletieri paced Saranac Lake with a seventh-place finish in a time of 17:59.

Boys

Beekmantown 21, Seton Catholic 38

Beekmantown 16, Saranac Lake 47

Seton Catholic 22, Saranac Lake 33

Top 15 runners

1, Page (SC), 15:53. 2, Quackenbush (Beek), 16:49. 3, Graziane (Beek), 16:50. 4, J. West (Beek), 16:57. 5, C. Couture (Beek), 17:23. 6, Moore (SC), 17:24. 7, Pelletieri (SL), 17:59. 8, Sapp (Beek), 18:01, 9, Cote (SC), 18:21. 10, Sullivan (Beek), 18:25. 11, M. West (Beek), 18:26. 12, Rock (Beek), 18:34. 13, B. Couture (Beek), 18:49. 14, Murray (SC), 18:54. 15, Paul (SL), 19:33.

Girls

Seton Catholic 16, Beekmantown 39

Seton Catholic 19, Saranac Lake 36

Saranac Lake 19, Beekmantown 39

Top 15 runners

1, Champagne (SC), 18:50. 2, Whyman (SC), 18:58. 3, Leta (SC), 19:02. 4, DeJordy (SC), 20:25. 5, Mohrs (SL), 21:08. 6, Theron (SL), 21:22. 7, Stitt (Beek), 21:25. 8, Sullivan (SL), 21:40. 9, Riggs (SL), 21:47. 10, Munn (SC), 21:49. 11, Graziane (Beek), 23:11. 12, Garso (SL), 23:37. 13, Dodd (SL), 24:02, 14, Harvey (Beek), 25:26. 15, Baker (Beek), 25:36.

+++++

PLATTSBURGH SWEEPS

PLATTSBURGH — Jeriqho Gadway captured the victory as four of his teammates came in behind him as the Hornets picked up wins over the Cougars and the Blue Bombers.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Wednesday
CVPH Job Opportunities