Press-Republican

April 24, 2013

Red Storm hold off NCCS in track and field


Press-Republican

SARANAC LAKE — Mallory Honan’s four victories on Tuesday were overshadowed by Saranac Lake’s 68-58 Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ track and field victory.

Vanessa Salamay, Samantha Martin and Selena Baillargeon all picked up two wins to lead the way for the Red Storm.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Salamy won the 400 hurdles (11:17.8) and the 100 (13.6). Martin was a winner in the 800 (2:44.2) and part of the 3,200 relay (11:16). Baillargeon took first in the shot put (26 feet, seven inches) and was part of the 400 relay (56.9).

Honan had another strong day with four victories for the Cougars. She was first in the 100 hurdles (16.7), 200 (27.9), long jump (16-6) and the triple jump (32-7½).

Kevin Morgan helped Saranac Lake sneak past Northeastern Clinton, 63-59, in the boys’ meet.

Morgan took first in the long jump (19-3), 400 (54.9) and the 100 (11.7).

Zane Pelletieri and Kyle McGrain each had two wins on the day. Pelletieri was part of the 3,200 relay (10:04) and took first in the 1,600 (5:31). McGrain was first in both the shot put (41-0) and discus (90-6).

Rodney Grimshaw paced the Cougars with a pair of wins. He took first in the high jump (5-2) and the 200 (24.2).

Boys

Saranac Lake 63, NCCS 59

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Pelletieri, Hameline, Mann, Prajapati), 10:04. 110 hurdles- 1, Parent (NCCS), 19.24. 100- 1, Morgan (SL), 11.7. 1,600- 1, Pelletieri (SL), 5:31.

400 relay- 1, Northeastern Clinton (Gero, Favreau, Orr, Matton), 58.4. 400- 1, Morgan (SL), 54.9. 400 hurdles- 1, Piche (NCCS), 1:10. 800- 1, Bedard (NCCS), 2:24.

3,200- 1, Parsons (NCCS), no time. 200- 1, Grimshaw (NCCS), 24.2. Shot put- 1, McGrain (SL), 41-0. Discus- 1, McGrain (SL), 90-6.

Triple jump- 1, Colon (SL), 31-5½. Long jump- 1, Morgan (SL), 19-3. High jump- 1, Grimshaw (NCCS), 5-2.

Girls

Saranac Lake 68, NCCS 58

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Martin, Mohrs, Hochwald, Reeves), 11:16. 100 hurdles- 1, Honan (NCCS), 16.7. 100- 1, Salamy (SL), 13.6. 1,500- 1, Cartier (NCCS), 5:43.

400 relay- 1, Saranac Lake (Frenette, Baillargeon, Rhondeau, Moody), 56.9. 400- 1, Stevens (SL), 1:10. 400 hurdles- 1, Salamy (SL), 11:17.8. 800- 1, Martin (SL), 2:44.2.

200- 1, Honan (NCCS), 27.9. 3,000- 1, Smith (NCCS), 13.03. 1,600 relay- Uncontested. Triple jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 32-7½.

Long jump- 1, Honan (NCCS), 16-6. High jump- 1, Reid (NCCS), 4-4. Shot put- 1, Baillargeon (SL), 26-7. Discus- 1, Laflesh (NCCS), 70-9½.

+++++

SARANAC 115, Peru 13Peru 67, SARANAC 65

SARANAC — The Chiefs captured first in all 16 events against the Indians in the boys’ meet.

Sobaan Ayub, Justin Liechty, George Miller and Zach LePage were all three-time winners for Saranac.

Liechty, Miller and LePage teamed up for the win in the 3,200 relay (10:25.6), while Miller and Liechty were also part of the 1,600 relay (3:55). Liechty also took first in the high jump (5-4) with Miller winning the 400 hurdles (1:14.7).

LePage grabbed first in the 1,600 (5:01) and the 3,200 (12:40.2). Ayub captured the 100 (11.7), the 400 (53.2) and was part of the 400 relay (46.3).

Ty Tedford, Jeremy Bullis, Ryan Kneussle and Lance Hacket were two-time winners for Saranac.

Rebecca Romanwicz helped the Indians to victory as they barely got past the Chiefs.

Romanowicz was a three-time winner, taking first in the 400 (1:06.2) and teaming up for wins in the 3,200 relay (10:46.5) and 1,600 relay (4:34).

Ashley Leta, Lea Perry, Maria Remillard and Ashley Carpenter all had two victories on the afternoon for Peru.

Jamie Favreau led the way for Saranac with three wins. She took first in the long jump (14-1), 200 (28.2) and the 100 hurdles (17.9).

Boys

Saranac 115, Peru 13

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Liechty, Lepage, Miller, Wade), 10:25.6. 110 hurdles- 1, Christopherson (Sar), 15.8. 100- 1, Ayub (Sar), 11.7. 1,600- 1, Lepage (Sar), 5:01.0

400 relay- 1, Saranac (Hackett, Tedford, Goodman, Ayub), 46.3. 400- 1, Ayub (Sar), 53.2. 400 hurdles- 1, Miller (Sar), 1:14.7. 800- 1, Tyrell (Sar), 2:14.7.

200- 1, Tedford (Sar) 23.4. 3,200- 1, Lepage (Sar), 12:40.2. 1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Bernardi, Hackett, Liechty, Miller), 3:55.0. High jump- Liechty (Sar), 5-4.

Long jump- 1, Kneussle (Sar), 17-7. Triple jump- 1, Kneussle (Sar), 35-9. Shot put- 1, Bullis (Sar), 44-8. Discus- 1, Bullis (Sar), 41-8.

Girls

Peru 67, Saranac 65

3,200 relay- 1, Peru (Leta, Remillard, Dobozy, Romanowicz), 10:46.5 100 hurdles- 1, Favreau (Sar) 17.9. 100- 1, Carpenter (Peru), 14.1 1,500- 1, Remillard (Peru), 5:20.6.

400 relay- 1, Peru (Brown, Carpenter, Lawliss, Wiley) 55.6. 400- 1, Romanowicz (Peru), 1:06.2. 400 hurdles- 1, S. Bruno (Sar), 1:14.9. 800- 1, Blockson (Sar), 2:37.8.

200- 1, Favreau (Sar), 28.2. 3,000- 1, O’Connell (Sar), 11:39.9. 1,600 relay- 1, Peru (Leta, Bridges, Perry, Romanowicz), 4:34.0. High jump- 1, Perry (Peru), 4-10.

Long jump- 1, Favreau (Sar), 14-1. Triple jump- 1, Byerley (Sar), 30-1. Shot put- 1, Phaneuf (Sar), 33-9. Discus- 1, Lindor (Peru), 77-10.

+++++

PHS 74, Beekmantown 58Beekmantown 75.5, PHS 57.5

PLATTSBURGH — Jonas Miller and Jah-Kim Dargan captured a trio of victories each as the Hornets defeated the Eagles.

Miller was the victor in the 110 hurdles (18.5), long jump (18-3) and triple jump (37-7). Dargan took first in the 100 (11.6), 200 (23.7) and was part of the 400 relay (47.0).

Jeriqho Gadway and Elijah Simmons were each two-time winners for Plattsburgh.

Cody Watts, Everette Sapp and Matthew LaClair led the way for Beekmantown with two wins apiece.

Watts was first in the discus (119-6) and the shot put (41-9). Sapp took first in the 800 (2L17.5) and teamed with LaClair in the 3,200 relay (9:28.8). LaClair was also part of the 1,600 relay (3:56.1).

Kallie and Kirsten Villemaire combined for five victories as the Eagles defeated the Hornets in the girls’ meet.

Ashley Anderson picked up two wins with victories in the discus (95-9) and shot put (28-11½) to chip in for Beekmantown.

Claire Deshaies was the big winner for the Hornets with three wins. She took first in the 400 (1:04), and was part of both the 1,600 relay (4:32.3) and 3,200 relay (10:54.4).

Brooke Knight picked up a pair of wins for Plattsburgh.

Boys

Plattsburgh 74, Beekmantown 58

110 hurdles- 1, Miller (PHS), 18.5. 100- Dargan (PHS), 11.6. 1,600- Gadway (PHS), 4:40.9. 400- Simmons (PHS), 58.3.

400 hurdles- 1, Bouzidane (PHS), 1:08.5. 800- Sapp (Beek), 2:17.5. 200- Dargan (PHS), 23.7. 3,200- Gadway (PHS), 10:20.

Shot put- 1, Watts (Beek), 41-9¾. Discus- 1, Watts (Beek), 119-6. Long jump- 1, Miller (PHS), 18-3½. Triple jump- 1, Miller (PHS), 37-7½.

High jump- 1, Simmons (PHS), 5-4. 3,200 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Quackenbush, C. Couture, Sapp, LaClair), 9:28.8. 400 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Dargan, Fine-Lease, Desrocher, Barrier), 47.0. 1,600 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Villa, Garceau, LaClair, Rock), 3:56.1.

Girls

100 hurdles- 1, A. Carper (PHS), 17.7. 100- 1, Villemaire (Beek), 13.2. 1,500- 1, Peterson (Beek), 5:38. 400- 1, Deshaies (PHS), 1:04.

400 hurdles- 1, K. Carper (PHS), 1:12.1. 800- 1, Villemaire (Beek), 2:40.3. 200- 1, Villemaire (Beek), 27.4. 3,000- Kelly (Beek), 12:57.2.

Shot put- 1, Anderson (Beek), 28-11½. Discus- 1, Anderson (Beek), 95-9. Long jump- 1, Knight (PHS), 16-0. Triple jump- 1, Knight (PHS), 23-4½.

High jump- 1, Villemaire (Beek), 4-8. 3,200 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Martin, Deshaies, Caner, Casey-Sanger), 10:54.4. 400 relay- 1, Beekmantown (Villemaire, Casey, Frechette, Wilson), 52.2. 1,600 relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Deshaies, Nye, LaBarge, Hewitt), 4:32.3.

+++++

EKMW girls win 2AuSable, EKMW boys win

CLINTONVILLE — Halie Snyder finished first in four events as the EKMW girls defeated AuSable Valley 91-41. She won the 100 in 12.6, the 200 in 26.6 and the long jump in 16-4, and she also helped the Emus claim the 400 relay.

Jordan Speshock, Sara Snyder, Lily Whalen and Haley Garno-Potter all had two victories.

The Patriots’ Ashlee Estes won the 400 hurdles (1:25.3) and the high jump (4-4) and helped win the 1,600 relay.

In the Emus’ 72-56 win against Seton Catholic, Halie Snyder earned three wins. Speshock won the triple jump and was part of the 400 relay.

Margaret Champagne led the Knights with wins in the 3,000 (12:02.5), 1,500 (5.21.9) and 3,200 relay.

Paul Ford was a four-time winner as the AuSable Valley boys beat EKMW 77-54. Ford claimed the 110 hurdles in 16.9 and the 400 hurdles in 1:07.8, and he also won the triple jump (37-2) and the high jump (5-10).

Garth Benway helped the Patriots dominate the field events as he took first in the shot put (46-10) and the discus (103-6). Eli Blaise won the long jump (18-11) and helped win the 400 relay. Michael Thompson and Hank McCormick were both on that relay squad, and McCormick also won the 400 dash (59.8), while Thompson won the 200 (25.6).

In EKMW’s 69-58 win over Seton Catholic, Arto Nadeau picked up four wins. He was on the 400 and 1,600 relay teams and claimed the 100 (11.5) and triple jump (35-7). Will Tompkins helped win the 400 relay and took first in the 200 (25.8).

Seton Catholic’s Mitchell Ryan was first in the 800 (1:10.3) and 1,600 (4:39.7) and he was on the winning 3,200 relay team.

Girls

EKMW 91, AuSable Valley 41

3,200 relay- 1, EKMW (Cox, Rudd, Garno-Potter, Peduzzi), 12:10.1. 100 hurdles- 1, Meachem (EKMW), 19.7. 100- H. Snyder (EKMW), 12.6. 1,500- Garno-Potter (EKMW), 6:05.1.

400 relay- 1, EKMW (Harris, Speschock, S. Snyder, H. Snyder), 57.1. 400- 1, Knapp (AVC), 1:05.6. 400 hurdles- 1, Estes (AVC), 1:25.3. 800- 1, S. Snyder (EKMW), 2:8.1.

200- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 26.6. 3,000- 1, Garno-Potter (EKMW), 13:16.5. 1,600 relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Knapp, Estes, Ford, Miller), 4:50.4. High jump- 1, Estes (AVC), 4-4.

Long jump- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 16-4. Triple jump- 1, Speshock (EKMW), 27-7. Shot put- 1, Whalen (EKMW), 27-9. Discus- 1, Whalen (EKMW), 64-9.

EKMW 72, Seton Catholic 56

3,200 relay- Seton Catholic (Champagne, P. Spittler, Murnane, Whyman), 10:18.3. 100 hurdles- Meachem (EKMW), 19.7. 100- H. Snyder (EKMW), 12.6. 1,500- Champagne (SC), 5:21.9. 400 relay- EKMW (Harris, Speshock, S. Snyder, H. Snyder), 57.1.

400- Whyman (SC), 1:03.3. 400 hurdles- Speshock (EKMW), 1:30.9. 800- Whyman (SC), 2:34.9. 200- H. Snyder (EKMW), 26.2. 3,000- Champagne (SC), 12:02.5. 1,600 relay- Seton Catholic (Murnane, Zalis, P. Spittler, Whyman), 4:43.8.

Discus- Whalen (EKMW), 64-9. Shot put- Whalen (EKMW), 27-9. Long jump- H. Synder (EKMW), 16-4. Triple jump- Speshock (EKMW), 27-7. High jump- Peduzzi (EKMW), 4-4.

Boys

AuSable Valley 77, EKMW 54

3,200 relay- EKMW (Gay, Bessette, Whalen, Dedam). 110 hurdles- Ford (AV), 16.9. 100- Nadeau (EKMW), 11.5. 1,600- Gay (EKMW), 5:29.4. 400 relay- AuSable Valley (McCormick, Thompson, Blaise, Chauvin), 48.8.

400- McCormick (AV), 59.8. 400 hurdles- Ford (AV), 1:07.8. 800- Gay (EKMW), 2:20.8. 200- Thompson (AV), 25.6. 3,200- Ruocco (AV), 12:00.1. 1,600 relay- EKMW (Nadeau, Gay, Cline, Dedam), 3:56.3.

Long jump- Blaise (AV), 18-11. Triple jump- Ford (AV), 37-2. High jump- Ford (AV), 5-10. Shot put- Benway (AV), 46-10. Discus- Benway (AV) 103-6.

EKMW 69, Seton Catholic 58

3,200 relay- Seton Catholic (Ziemer, Murray, Page, Ryan), 9:16.4 2. 110 hurdles- Daha (EKMW), 19.7. 100- Nadeau (EKMW), 11.5. 1,600- Ryan (SC), 4:39.7. 400 relay- EKMW (Nadeau, Tomkins, Welch, Garnica), 49.3.

400- Baugh (SC), 59.1. 400 hurdles- Spadafora (EKMW), 1:09.6. 800- Ryan (SC), 2:10.3. 200- Tomkins (EKMW), 25.8. 3,200- Murray (SC), 11:38.1. 1,600 relay- EKMW (Nadeau, Gay, Cline, Dedam), 3:56.3.

Discus- Quantock (SC), 137-1. Shot put- Bresette (SC), 41-5. Long jump- Kustos (SC), 17-2. Triple jump- Nadeau (EKMW), 35-7. High jump- Van Buren (EKMW), 5-4.

+++++

Ti 113, Lake Placid 13Lake Placid 83, Ti 43

LAKE PLACID — The Sentinel boys and Blue Bomber girls captured victories in their meet Tuesday.

Coleman Granger took event wins in the 100, 400 and high jump. Teammates Jay Hebert and Kody Parrott each won two.

Hebert claimed the 110 hurdles with a time of 14.3 seconds and 200 at 23.2 seconds, while Parrott won the 1,600 (5:25) and the 3,200 (11:47).

Nina Armstrong won two events for the Lake Placid girls. Armstrong collected the 1,500 meters (5:35) and the 3,000 (12:34).

Ida Lillith won three events, the 100 hurdles (18.6), the 400 hurdles (80.4) and the high jump (4-2).

Boys

Ticonderoga 113, Lake Placid 13

3,200 relay- 1, (T), no time. 110 hurdles- 1, Hebert (T), 14.3. 100- 1, C.Granger (T), 12.1.

1600- 1, Parrott (T), 5:25. 400 relay- 1, (T), 47.4. 400- 1, C.Granger (T), 57.8. 400 hurdles- 1, Silliman (T), 62.5. 800- 1, Javeed (T), 2:17. 200- 1, Herbert (T), 23.2.

3200- 1, Parrot (T), 11:47. 1600 relay- 1, (LP), 4:32. Long Jump- 1, Thompson (LP), 16-7. Triple jump- 1, Cook 35-1/2. High jump- 1, C. Granger (T), 5. Discus- 1, Tierney (T), 96-4. Shot put- 1, Bussy (T), 36-8.

Girls

Lake Placid 83, Ticonderoga 43

3200 relay- 1, (LP), 11:54. 100 hurdles- 1, Ida Lillith (T), 18.6. 100 meters- 1, Manning (LP), 13.6. 1500 meters- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 5:35. 400 relay- 1, (LP), 57.8. 400 relay- 1, G. Armstrong (LP), 69.6. 400 hurdles- 1, Lillith (T), 80.4. 800- 1, L. Asheley (LP), 2:50. 200- 1, Kuhl (T), 29.9. 3000- 1, N. Armstrong (LP), 12:34. 1600 relay- 1, (LP), 4:52. Long jump- 1, Kuhl (T), 12-3. Triple jump- 1, Goullete (LP), 22-6.

High jump- 1, Lillith (T), 4-2. Discus- 1, Munoz (LP), 53-1. Shot put- 1, Rossi (LP), 23-10.