Press-Republican

Wednesday

September 11, 2013

Quackenbush leads Eagles in cross country

(Continued)

CADYVILLE —

Peru’s Maria Remillard (18:58) and Cheyenne Dubozy (18:59) were second and third, respectively as the Indians defeated the Sentinels and the Patriots.

AuSable Valley beat Ticonderoga.

Boys

Ticonderoga 15, Peru 45

Peru 20, AuSable Valley 40

Saranac 19, Ticonderoga 36

Saranac 15, AuSable Valley 48

Ticonderoga 18, AuSable Valley 47

Top 14

1, LePage (Sar), 15:32. 2, Tyrell (Sar), 15:56. 3, Wade (Sar), 16:07. 4, Belden (Ti), 16:23. 5, Dashnaw (Sar), 16:31. 6, Young (Ti), 16:31. 7, Silliman (Ti), 16:42. 8, Liechty (Sar), 16:46. 9, Ruocco (AV), 16:52. 10, Glaizer (Ti), 16:57. 11, Parrott (Ti), 17:28. 12, Frostick (Sar), 17:36. 13, Granger (Ti), 17:46. 14, Kitterle (Sar), 17:55.

Girls

Peru 15, Ticonderoga 50

Peru 15, AuSable Valley 50

Saranac 15, Ticonderoga 50

Saranac 15, AuSable Valley 50

AuSable Valley 15, Ticonderoga 50

Top 15

1, O’Connell (Sar), 18:28. 2, Remillard (P), 18:58. 3, Dubozy (P), 18:59. 4, Haley (Sar), 19:04. 5, Cerne (Sar). 19:28. 6, Adams (P), 19:36. 7, Barber (Sar), 19:45. 8, Mazzella (P), 19:49. 9, Forkas (Ti), 20:07. 10, Manor (Sar), 20:09. 11, Fliss (P), 20:14. 12, Miner (Sar), 20:42. 13, Blockson (Sar), 21:41. 14, Haley (Sar), 21:47. 15, Rugar (Sar), 21:57.

+++++

PHS boys, girls sweep

CHAMPLAIN — Jeriqho Gadway ran a strong race, finishing first in 16:52 to lead the Plattsburgh High boys past Northeastern Clinton and Lake Placid. Jake Messner (20:19) and Connor Cota (20:02) also placed in the top five for the Hornets.

Trent White (20:23) took fifth for the Blue Bombers as they defeated Northeastern Clinton. The Cougars’ Anthony Piche placed second in 19:37.

Claire Deshaies and Makenzie Baker clocked 23:05 and 24:46, respectively, to lead the Plattsburgh girls past the Cougars and the Blue Bombers. Samantha Smith (21:47) paced the Cougars, who beat Lake Placid.

The Blue Bombers’ Nina Armstrong won the race in 21:23, and Gabby Armstrong took third in 22:04.

Boys

Lake Placid 20, NCCS 35

PHS 21, NCCS 38

PHS 25, Lake Placid 30

1, Gadway (PHS), 16:52. 2, Piche (NCCS), 19:47. 3, Messner (PHS), 20:19. 4, Cota (PHS), 20:02. 5, White (LP), 20:23. 6, Ledger (LP), 20:25. 7, Schultz (LP), 20:30. 8, Rissberger (LP), 20:51. 9, Saulpaugh (LP), 20:52. 10, Parsons (NCCS), 20:55. 11, Haurath (PHS), 21:06. 12, Barton (PHS), 21:11. 13, Racine (NCCS), 21:45. 14, Jabut (PHS), 21:50. 15, Gosnch (PHS), 22:18.

Girls

NCCS 15, Lake Placid 50

PHS 20, NCCS 43

PHS 15, Lake Placid 50

1, N. Armstrong (LP), 21:23. 2, Smith (NCCS), 21:47. 3, G. Armstrong (LP), 22:04. 4, Deshaies (PHS), 23:05. 5, Baker (PHS), 24:46. 6, Archer (P), 25:26. 7, Jabut (P), 25:35. 8, Cummings (PHS), 25:36. 9, Rector (PHS), 26:01. 10, Parrotte (PHS), 26:17. 11, Arless (NCCS), 26:40. 12, White (NCCS), 27:46. 13, Carey (PHS), 28:51. 14, Skufca (LP), 28:57. 15, Roy (LP), 29:05.

NAC

Huskies win 2

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Wednesday
CVPH Job Opportunities