Press-Republican

Wednesday

September 11, 2013

Quackenbush leads Eagles in cross country

CADYVILLE — The Beekmantown boys and Seton Catholic girls placed multiple runners in the top five as they claimed sweeps in a Champlain Valley Athletic Conference cross country meet Tuesday.

The Beekmantown boys defeated Seton Catholic 21-39 and Saranac Lake 17-46. Colin Quackenbush paced the Eagles with a second-place finish in 17:38, followed by Jonathan Graziane (18:01) and Jordan West (18:18).



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Seton Catholic’s Evan Page won the race in 17:07, and the Knights defeated Saranac Lake 23-34. Zane Pelleteri placed fifth for the Red Storm in 18:44.

The Seton Catholic girls grabbed the top four spots as they beat Beekmantown 16-39 and Saranac Lake 18-37. Margaret Champagne was first in 20:09, followed by Ashley Leta (20:19), Melissa Whyman (20:37) and Maddy Munn (21:39).

Saranac Lake defeated Beekmantown 22-33, led by Anna Izzo in fifth place (22:42).

Boys

Beekmantown 21, Seton Catholic 39

Beekmantown 17, Saranac Lake 46

Seton Catholic 23, Saranac Lake 34

Top 15

1, Page (SC), 17:07. 2, Quackenbush (Beek), 17:38. 3, Granziane (Beek), 18:01. 4, J. West (Beek), 18:18. 5, Pelletieri (SL), 18:44. 6, Sapp (Beek), 19:21. 7, Moore (SC), 19:27. 8, C. Couture (Beek), 19:29. 9, Sullivan (Beek), 19:40. 10, Murray (SC), 10:04. 11, Rock (Beek), 20:15. 12, M. West (Beek), 20:17. 13, B. Couture (Beek), 20:40. 14, Branch (SL), 21:01. 15, Paul (SL), 21:22.

Girls

Seton Catholic 16, Beekmantown 39

Saranac Lake 22, Beekmantown 33

Seton Catholic 18, Saranac Lake 37

1, Champagne (SC), 20:09. 2, Leta (SC), 20:19. 3, Whyman (SC), 20:37. 4, Munn (SC), 21:39. 5, Izzo (SL), 22:42. 6, Kashorek (Beek), 22:56. 7, Sullivan (SL), 23:18. 8, Mohrs (SL), 23:20. 9, Dejordy (SC), 23:25. 10, Stitt (Beek), 23:44. 11, Garso (SL), 24:49. 12, Graziane (Beek), 25:00. 13, Dodd (SL), 26:15. 14, Barrett (Beek), 28:04. 15, Belrose (Beek), 28:12.

+++++

Peru, Saranac win 2

PERU — Zach LePage (15:32), Sean Tyrell (15:56) and Josh Wade (16:07) grabbed the top three spots in the boys race to lead Saranac to wins over Ticonderoga and AuSable Valley. The Chiefs’ Chad Dashnaw took fifth (16:31).

Ticonderoga picked up wins over Peru and AuSable Valley, with Tyler Belden placing fourth in 16:23. Peru beat AuSable Valley.

In the girls’ race, Elysha O’Connell placed first in 18:28 and led Saranac past Ticodneroga and AuSable Valley. Faith Haley (19:04) took fourth for the Chiefs, and Abby Cerne was fifth in 19:28.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Wednesday
CVPH Job Opportunities