Press-Republican

October 9, 2013

Brown wins four in Patriots' win over Moriah


Press-Republican

CLINTONVILLE — Lydia Brown captured four victories to lead AuSable Valley to a 105-65 victory over Moriah in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ swimming Tuesday.

Brown grabbed individual victories in the 100 butterfly (1:06.92) and the 100 freestyle (1:02.92). She was part of the 200 medley relay (2:24.71) with Emily McCormick, Erin Butler and Brianna Drake, and the 200 freestyle relay (2:14.45) with Tonie Cross, Taylor Lincoln and Leigh-Ann Wenzel.

McCormick added three wins on the night, taking first in the 200 individual medley (2:36.87) and the 500 freestyle (6:05.24). Emily Wood was first in the 200 freestyle (2:29.19), Cross the 50 freestyle (30.17), and Megan Zmijewski the 100 breaststroke (1:36.25).

Brooke Dever paced the Vikings with two wins. She won the 100 backstroke (1:14.75) and was part of the 400 freestyle relay (4:54.97) with Ashley Shores, Emily Simard and Kayla Joy.

AuSable Valley 105, Moriah 65

Events

200 medley relay- 1, AuSable Valley (McCormick, Butler, Brown, Drake), 2:24.71. 2, Moriah, 2:31.36. 3, Moriah, 2:45.91.

200 freestyle- 1, Wood (AVC), 2:29.19. 2, Hall (AVC), 2:36.11. 3, Simard (Mor), 2:38.30.

200 IM- 1, McCormick (AVC), 2:36.87. 2, Madill (Mor), 3:15.32(J). 3, Lashway (Mor), 3:14.28(J).

50 freestyle- 1, Cross (AVC), 30.17. 2, Perkins (Mor), 32.11. 3, Sprague (AVC), 32.94.

100 butterfly- 1, Brown (AVC), 1:06.92. 2, Sprague (AVC), 1:26.23. 3, Joy (Mor), 1:28.49.

100 freestyle- 1, Brown (AVC), 1:02.73. 2, Simard (Mor), 1:25.66. 3, Manning (AVC), 1:27.72.

500 freestyle- 1, McCormick (AVC), 6:05.24. 2, Wood (AVC), 6:42.80. 3, Simard (Mor), 6:54.99.

200 freestyle relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Cross, Lincoln, Wenzel, Brown), 2:14.45. 2, AuSable Valley, 2:17.01. 3, AuSable Valley, 2:17.75.

100 backstroke- 1, Dever (Mor), 1:14.75. 2, Cross (AVC), 1:16.74. 3, Shores (Mor), 1:24.77.

100 breaststroke- 1, Zmijewski (AVC), 1:36.25. 2, Butler (AVC), 1:38.99. 3, Lashway (Mor), 1:40.18.

400 freestyle relay- 1, Moriah (Shores, Dever, Simard, Joy), 4:54.97. 2, AuSable Valley, 5:13.25. 3, AuSable Valley, 5:26.89.

+++++

PLATTSBURGH 128, PERU 42

PLATTSBURGH — The Hornets captured first place in all 11 events in their win over the Indians.

Brooke Kelley, Alexis Kelley and Amanda Leonard were all four-time winner for Plattsburgh.

Brooke Kelley was first in the 200 individual medley (2:33.09) and the 100 breaststroke (1:17.61). She was also part of the 200 medley relay (2:06.34) with Alexis Kelley, Leonard and Kelley Davey, and the 200 freestyle relay (1:58.85) with Leonard, Toni Lavalley and Kelsey Primard.

Alexis Kelley added wins in the 500 freestyle (5:57.90) and the 100 butterfly (1:09.42), while also being part of the 400 freestyle relay (4:50.17) with Davey, Lavalley and Primard.

Leonard had individual wins in the 50 freestyle (27.45) and the 100 freestyle (1:01.38). Davey picked up a win in the 100 backstroke (1:15.34), while Lavaley was first in the 200 freestyle (2:24.90).

Alexis Hutchins paced Peru with a second-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:23.07). Cydney Bond was also second in the 500 freestyle (7:00.83).

The team of Alyssa Szczypien, Searah Merritt, Madison McBride and Mikayla Fountain took second in the 200 freestyle relay (2:11.18).

Plattsburgh 128, Peru 42

Events

200 medley relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Davey, B. Kelley, A. Kelley, Leonard), 2:06.34. 2, Plattsburgh, 2:30.39. 3, Peru, 2:30.43.

200 freestyle- 1, Lavalley (PHS), 2:24.90. 2, LaDue (PHS), 2:36.97. 3, Kneifel (PHS), 2:41.86.

200 IM- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 2:33.09. 2, Primard (PHS), 2:46.30. 3, Wells (PHS), 2:53.05.

50 freestyle- 1, Leonard (PHS), 27.45. 2, Davey (PHS), 27.96. 3, Fountain (Peru), 31.81.

100 butterfly- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 1:09.42. 2, Primard (PHS), 1:19.21. 3, Caramia (PHS), 1:24.90.

100 freestyle- 1, Leonard (PHS), 1:01.38. 2, Lavalley (PHS), 1:07.90. 3, Fountain (Peru), 1:12.31.

500 freestyle- 1, A. Kelley (PHS), 5:57.90. 2, Bond (Peru), 7:00.83. 3, Wells (PHS), 7:05.68.

200 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (Lavalley, Leonard, B. Kelley, Primard), 1:58.85. 2, Peru, 2:11.18. 3, Plattsburgh, 2:11.31.

100 backstroke- 1, Davey (PHS), 1:15.34. 2, Hutchins (Peru), 1:23.07. 3, Kneifel (PHS), 1:28.89.

100 breaststroke- 1, B. Kelley (PHS), 1:17.61. 2, LaDue (PHS), 1:26.52. 3, A. Szczypien (Peru), 1:36.28.

400 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh (A. Kelley, Lavalley, Primard, Davey), 4:50.17. 2, Plattsburgh, 4:54.53. 3, Peru, 5:01.48.