Press-Republican

February 19, 2013

Scholastic Standings; February 19, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — (Through Feb. 17)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 12 6 11 4

Beekmantown 11 7 10 5

Saranac 11 6 10 5

Northeastern Clinton 11 6 9 6

Plattsburgh 7 8 7 6

Saranac Lake 4 11 4 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 12 4 11 3

Ticonderoga 9 8 6 8

Moriah 7 11 6 8

Seton Catholic 5 12 2 12

Northern Adirondack 2 15 2 12

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 18 0 16 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 13 5 13 3

Chazy 10 8 10 6

Westport 10 7 9 7

Willsboro 8 10 7 9

Lake Placid 3 13 3 13

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 12 6 11 6

Crown Point 11 6 11 5

Wells 9 7 9 7

Minerva/Newcomb 4 11 4 11

Keene 2 15 2 14

Johnsburg 1 15 1 15

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Plattsburgh 15 3 14 2

Beekmantown 15 3 14 2

Saranac 12 5 11 5

Peru 11 7 9 7

Northeastern Clinton 7 11 6 10

Saranac Lake 5 12 4 11

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 16 2 15 1

Moriah 9 9 7 9

Northern Adirondack 6 9 6 9

Seton Catholic 7 11 5 11

Ticonderoga 5 13 4 12

Lake Placid 0 17 0 15

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 17 1 15 0

Willsboro 8 8 7 7

Westport 8 10 6 8

Schroon Lake 5 13 5 9

Chazy 4 14 3 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 16 1 14 1

Keene 14 4 14 4

Minerva/Newcomb 10 6 9 6

Crown Point 5 10 5 10

Johnsburg 3 13 3 12

Wells 1 14 1 14

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beekmantown 16 3 1 8 1 1 17

Plattsburgh 12 8 0 7 3 0 14

Lake Placid 14 4 2 6 3 1 13

Saranac Lake 6 8 4 3 5 2 8

N. Clinton 7 10 1 3 6 1 7

Saranac 3 14 2 0 9 1 1

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

*Beekmantown 21 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey Champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

*Peru 25 2 7 0

Saranac 8 10 5 3

Northern Adirondack 22 7 3 4

Beekmantown 21 12 3 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

*- Sectional champions

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

*Plattsburgh 10 0

AuSable Valley 2 7

Franklin Academy 1 6

*- Sectional champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 155 5

Northeastern Clinton 124 36

AuSable Valley 118 42

Ticonderoga 84 66

Peru 77.5 82.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 31.5 108.5

Willsboro 23 127

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 62 2

Ticonderoga 50 10

Willsboro 39 21

Peru 36.5 27.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 33 31

AuSable Valley 14 50

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 52

*- Sectional champions

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Leaders

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 18 184 128 496 27.6

Douglas, AVC 16 123 33 307 19.2

Morgan, SL 15 100 38 254 16.9

Tedford, SC 17 105 35 288 16.0

Bedard, NCCS 17 83 45 242 14.2

Goodnough, AVC 12 76 12 165 13.8

Yanchitis, SL 14 77 25 185 13.2

Burger, NAC 17 86 38 225 13.2

Jaquish, Mor 18 89 45 223 13.1

Munn, SL 15 74 37 193 12.9

Remillard, Peru 17 80 45 209 12.3

Graney, Ti 17 67 28 197 11.6

Bullis, Sar 16 75 35 185 11.6

Maye, Sar 17 87 12 190 11.2

Casey, Peru 15 56 23 166 11.1

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Tedford, SC 17 43

Graney, Ti 17 35

Tetreault, NCCS 17 34

Conway, Sar 17 32

Bedard, NCCS 17 31

Manney, Beek 18 31

Casey, Peru 15 31

Douglas, AVC 16 28

Cosgrove, AVC 16 23

Maknani, PHS 17 22

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

J. Shaughnessy, SL 18 150 55 356 19.8

Earley, Wells 16 118 48 284 17.8

Williams, M/N 14 98 36 233 16.6

Arnold, Wills 14 84 44 226 16.1

G. Macey, CP 17 93 65 265 15.6

Huttig, E-L 18 90 42 262 14.6

Farrell, IL/LL 17 90 48 242 14.2

Davis, West 17 91 46 263 13.9

Venner, Keene 15 68 42 190 12.7

Laurin, Chazy 16 71 29 192 12.0

Sandiford, IL/LL 18 77 20 196 10.9

Stone, SL 18 74 15 191 10.6

Noka-Bailey, E-L 17 78 24 180 10.6

Guay, Chazy 18 72 15 184 10.2

Moore, IL/LL 18 70 13 179 9.9

Brenan, Wells 15 66 16 148 9.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Huttig, E-L 18 40

Seaman, IL/LL 18 34

Stone, SL 18 28

Moore, IL/LL 18 26

Guay, Chazy 18 25

A. Shaughnessy, SL 18 24

Sandiford, IL/LL 18 22

Laurin, Chazy 16 21

Cecunjanin, LP 16 21

Morris, E-L 18 15

Lapierre, Chazy 18 15

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 18 183 59 425 23.6

Curle, PHS 18 146 73 410 22.8

Strong, AVC 18 94 35 260 14.4

Stahl, Mor 18 85 47 220 12.2

Spittler, SC 18 78 31 211 11.7

Rich, Ti 18 76 41 208 11.6

Saltus, AVC 18 84 26 205 11.4

Venne, NAC 15 67 34 170 11.3

Ryan, SC 16 63 54 180 11.3

Me. Mazzella, Peru 18 72 41 194 10.8

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 18 67 38 188 10.4

Carlsson, PHS 18 77 1 182 10.1

Durnin, NAC 15 44 54 147 9.8

Kelly, Beek 18 51 51 172 9.6

Dominic, NCCS 17 61 6 160 9.4

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 18 45

Strong, AVC 18 37

Hackett, Peru 18 36

Dominic, NCCS 17 32

Carlsson, PHS 18 27

Spittler, SC 18 24

Trim, Sar 17 22

Kelly, Beek 18 19

Viscardo, SL 17 17

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 18 16

Flynn, Peru 18 16

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Whalen, E-L 18 105 39 267 14.8

Russell, West 18 90 70 253 14.1

Myler, Johns 16 86 45 221 13.8

Smith, IL/LL 17 95 40 230 13.5

G. McNally, M/N 15 80 33 195 13.0

Wolf, CP 15 79 28 186 12.4

Brooks, E-L 17 80 40 204 12.0

Winslow, M/N 16 80 17 189 11.8

Woodward, Wells 14 58 21 159 11.4

Swires, Wills 16 58 34 169 10.6

Peduzzi, Keene 17 71 30 172 10.1

Farrell, IL/LL 17 80 10 171 10.1

Mahoney, Wills 16 71 18 160 10.0

Tu. Geiger, Keene 17 65 20 155 9.1

Reynolds, SL 17 62 21 145 8.5

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Woodward, Wells 15 22

Swires, Wills 16 19

Whalen, E-L 18 18

Ashline, E-L 17 14

Winslow, M/N 16 12

Page, Wells 14 12

Marcotte, Wills 16 9

Denno, Johns 15 7

Brenan, Wells 10 6

Tu. Geiger, Keene 17 5