Press-Republican

Tuesday

February 12, 2013

Scholastic standings: February 12, 2013

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 11 3 10 3

Northeastern Clinton 11 4 9 4

Peru 10 6 9 4

Saranac 9 4 9 4

Plattsburgh 7 8 7 6

Saranac Lake 3 10 3 10

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 9 3 9 3

Moriah 7 10 6 7

Ticonderoga 7 7 5 7

Seton Catholic 5 11 2 10

Northern Adirondack 1 14 1 12

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 16 0 14 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 12 4 12 3

Chazy 8 8 8 6

Willsboro 8 7 7 7

Westport 8 8 7 7

Lake Placid 3 11 3 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 10 5 10 5

Crown Point 9 6 9 5

Wells 7 7 7 7

Minerva/Newcomb 3 9 3 9

Keene 2 13 2 12

Johnsburg 1 12 1 12

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 14 3 12 2

Plattsburgh 13 3 12 2

Saranac 10 5 10 5

Peru 10 6 8 6

Northeastern Clinton 7 10 6 9

Saranac Lake 5 9 4 8

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 14 2 14 1

Moriah 8 9 6 9

Northern Adirondack 6 8 6 8

Seton Catholic 6 11 4 11

Ticonderoga 5 12 4 11

Lake Placid 0 16 0 14

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 15 0 13 0

Westport 8 9 6 7

Schroon Lake 5 11 5 7

Willsboro 6 8 5 7 `

Chazy 3 13 3 10

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 14 1 12 1

Keene 12 4 12 4

Minerva/Newcomb 8 6 8 6

Crown Point 5 9 5 9

Johnsburg 3 10 3 9

Wells 1 12 1 12

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Plattsburgh 11 6 0 6 1 0 12

Beekmantown 14 3 0 6 1 0 12

Lake Placid 12 4 2 4 3 1 9

Saranac Lake 6 7 3 3 4 1 7

Northeastern Clinton 7 9 1 3 5 1 7

Saranac 3 13 2 0 8 1 1

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

*Beekmantown 21 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey Champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

*Peru 25 2 7 0

Saranac 8 10 5 3

Northern Adirondack 22 7 3 4

Beekmantown 21 12 3 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

*- Sectional champion

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

*Plattsburgh 10 0

AuSable Valley 2 7

Franklin Academy 1 6

*- Sectional champion

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 155 5

Northeastern Clinton 124 36

AuSable Valley 118 42

Ticonderoga 84 66

Peru 77.5 82.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 31.5 108.5

Willsboro 23 127

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 62 2

Ticonderoga 50 10

Willsboro 39 21

Peru 36.5 27.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 33 31

AuSable Valley 14 50

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 52

*- Sectional champions

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Tuesday
CVPH Job Opportunities