Press-Republican

February 5, 2013

Scholastic Standings: February 5, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Northeastern Clinton 11 3 9 3

Beekmantown 10 3 9 3

Peru 9 4 8 4

Saranac 8 4 8 4

Plattsburgh 6 8 6 6

Saranac Lake 3 9 3 9

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 9 3 9 3

Ticonderoga 5 7 5 7

Moriah 6 10 5 8

Seton Catholic 4 9 2 9

Northern Adirondack 1 13 1 11

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 15 0 13 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 12 2 12 2

Willsboro 8 7 7 6

Westport 7 6 7 6

Chazy 6 8 6 6

Lake Placid 2 11 2 11

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 9 4 9 4

Crown Point 7 6 7 5

Wells 7 6 7 6

Minerva/Newcomb 3 9 3 9

Keene 2 12 2 11

Johnsburg 1 10 1 10

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 13 2 12 1

Plattsburgh 11 3 10 2

Saranac 9 4 9 4

Peru 9 5 7 5

Northeastern Clinton 6 8 5 7

Saranac Lake 5 7 4 6

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 10 2 10 1

Moriah 7 8 5 8

Northern Adirondack 4 8 4 8

Seton Catholic 6  9  4 9

Ticonderoga 4 10 3 9

Lake Placid 0 14 0 12

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 14 0 12 0

Schroon Lake 5 10 5 6

Westport 7 8 5 6

Willsboro 5 8 4 7

Chazy 3 11 3 8

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 12 1 10 1 

Keene 12 3  12 3 

Minerva/Newcomb 6 6 6 6 

Crown Point 3 8 3 8

Johnsburg 3 9 3 8

Wells 1 10 1 10

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Plattsburgh 10 5 0 5 1 0 10

Beekmantown 13 3 0 5 1 0 10

Northeastern Clinton 7 7 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 9 4 2 2 3 1 5

Saranac Lake 5 6 3 2 3 1 5

Saranac 2 11 1 0 6 0 0

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l  t pts

*Beekmantown 19 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 11 5 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 7 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 12 2 0 6 0 0

*- Upstate Girls Hockey League champions

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

*Peru 25 2 7 0

Saranac 8 10 5 3

Northern Adirondack 22 7 3 4

Beekmantown 21 12 3 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

*- Regular season champion

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 10 0

AuSable Valley 2 7

Franklin Academy 1 6

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 155 5

Northeastern Clinton 124 36

AuSable Valley 118 42

Ticonderoga 84 66

Peru 77.5 82.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 31.5 108.5

Willsboro 23 127

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

*Beekmantown 62 2

Ticonderoga 50 10

Willsboro 39 21

Peru 36.5 27.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 33 31

AuSable Valley 14 50

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 52

*- Regular season champion  

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Statistical leaders

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 13 131 93 355 27.3

Douglas, AVC 12 102 26 255 21.3

Tedford, SC 13 80 19 209 16.1

Morgan, SL 12 70 31 181 15.1

Bedard, NCCS 14 71 38 208 14.9

Goodnough, AVC 9 58 11 127 14.1

Yanchitis, SL 11 61 22 146 13.3

Munn, SL 12 59 28 153 12.8

Grimshaw, NCCS 7 35 14 88 12.6

Burger, NAC 14 69 25 175 12.5

Graney, Ti 12 52 17 148 12.3

Jaquish, Mor 16 80 36 196 12.2

Maye, Sar 12 65 9 143 11.9

Bullis, Sar 11 53 20 126 11.5

Caseym, Peru 12 46 21 137 11.4

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Tedford, SC 13 30

Tetreault, NCCS 14 29

Bedard , NCCS 14 28

Conway, Sar 12 27

Graney, Ti 12 27

Manney, Beek 13 27

Douglas, AVC 12 25

Casey, Peru 11 24

Brassard, Mor 16 18

Kelley. PHS 13 16

Maknani, PHS 14 16

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

J. Shaughnessy, SL 15 127 42 297 19.8

Earley, Wells 13 92 41 225 17.3

Williams, M/N 12 83 30 197 16.4

Arnold, Wills 14 84 44 226 16.1

G. Macey, CP 13 75 46 208 16.0

Huttig, E-L 14 77 38 224 16.0

Farrell, IL/LL 12 70 34 186 15.5

Davis, West 13 72 34 186 14.3

Laurin, Chazy 12 54 24 147 12.3

Venner Keene 12 49 34 139 11.6

Sandiford, IL/LL 13 58 16 149 11.5

Stone, SL 15 64 15 167 11.1

Noka-Bailey, E-L 13 57 22 136 10.5

Guay, Chazy 14 56 14 144 10.3

Seaman, IL/LL 13 49 4 130 10.0

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Huttig, E-L 14 32

Seaman, IL/LL 13 28

Stone, SL 15 24

Moore, IL/LL 13 20

A. Shaughnessey, SL 15 20

Guay, Chazy 14 18

Sandiford, IL/LL 13 17

Laurin, Chazy 12 15

Arnold, Wills 14 14

Cecunjanin, LP 13 14

Morris, E-L 14 14

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 15 157 50 364 24.3

Curle, PHS 14 113 65 323 23.1

Strong, AVC 12 58 27 160 13.3

Stahl, Mor 15 77 41 198 13.2

Saltus, AVC 12 59 16 143 11.9

Venne, NAC 12 55 28 140 11.7

Rich, Ti 14 60 33 163 11.6

Spittler, SC 15 63 29 171 11.4

Ryan, SC 13 52 43 147 11.3

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 14 54 29 152 10.9

Me. Mazzella, Peru 14 55 33 151 10.8

Ka. Napper, Sar 13 53 24 137 10.5

Carlsson, PHS 14 62 1 146 10.4

Dominic, NCCS 13 47 5 123 9.5

Hebert, NCCS 14 52 19 129 9.2

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 14 32

Hackett, Peru 14 27

Dominic, NCCS 13 24

Carlsson, PHS 14 21

Kelly, Beek 15 19

Strong, AVC 12 17

Spittler, SC 15 16

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 14 15

Trim, Sar 13 15

Rich, Ti 14 10

Rondeau, AVC 12 10

L. Snow, AVC 12 10

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Whalen, Johns 12 68 35 174 14.5

Smith, E-L 14 79 30 197 14.1

Myler, IL/LL 13 78 26 182 14.0

Russell, West 15 76 55 210 14.0

G. McNally, M/N 11 51 25 129 11.7

Brooks, E-L 14 64 32 164 11.7

Winslosw, Wells 10 41 14 112 11.2

Woodward, CP 11 50 20 120 10.9

Peduzzi, Keene 14 62 26 150 10.7

Ta. Geiger, M/N 12 54 9 127 10.6

Farrell, IL/LL 13 64 8 137 10.5

Mahoney, Wills 13 54 15 123 9.5

Wolf, Wills 13 42 27 120 9.2

Swires, Keene 14 56 8 124 8.9

Tu. Geiger, Keene 14 50 17 122 8.7

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Woodward, Wells 11 16

Ashline, E-L 14 13

Winslow, M/N 12 10

Whalen, E-L 14 9

Swires, Wills 13 9

Page, Wells 11 8

Denno, Johns 12 6

Marcotte, Wills 13 6

Tu. Geiger, Keene 14 5

Brooks, E-L 14 4

Ta. Geiger, Keene 14 4

Boys’ hockey

Scoring leaders

Player, team Goals Assists Points

Foster, BCS 17 18 35

Tolosky, PHS 12 20 32

E. Kane, LP 18 13 31

Carnright, BCS 10 20 30

Bisonette, BCS 12 12 24

Strack, SL 15 7 22

Bradish, BCS 14 8 22

Carter, BCS 10 12 22

Maston, PHS 11 9 20

Duffy, NCCS 12 6 18

Barney, LP 10 8 18

McCasland, SCS 10 8 18

Goalies

(Minimum 75 shots faced)

Player, team Saves Shots Save% SO

Plumadore, BCS 331 354 93.5 4

Farmer, SL 121 131 92.4 1

Knowles, PHS 177 192 92.2 1

Ventre, PHS 135 148 91.2 1

Darrah, SL 226 250 90.4 0

Smith, LP 132 146 90.4 0

Young, NCCS 149 165 90.3 1

McCarthy, NCCS 130 146 89 1

Lareau, SCS 428 487 87.9 0

Angelopoulos, LP 124 145 85.5 1