Press-Republican

January 29, 2013

Scholastic Standings: January 29, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — Scholastic standings

(Through Jan. 27)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 8 1 8 1

Northeastern Clinton 10 2 8 2

Peru 7 4 6 4

Saranac 6 4 6 4

Plattsburgh 4 7 4 5

Saranac Lake 3 6 3 6

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 7 3 7 3

Moriah 6 5 5 5

Ticonderoga 3 6 3 6

Northern Adirondack 1 10 1 8

Seton Catholic 1 9 0 9

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 11 0 10 0

Elizabethtown-Lewis 9 2 9 2

Chazy 5 5 5 4

Willsboro 5 5 5 4

Westport 3 6 3 6

Lake Placid 2 8 2 8

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 7 3 7 3

Crown Point 7 4 7 3

Wells 4 5 4 5

Minerva/Newcomb 2 6 2 6

Johnsburg 1 7 1 7

Keene 1 9 1 9

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 10 2 10 1

Peru 9 3 8 3

Plattsburgh 9 3 8 2

Saranac 8 3 8 3

Northeastern Clinton 6 7 5 6

Saranac Lake 4 7 3 6

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 9 2 9 1

Moriah 7 6 5 6

Seton Catholic 5 8 3 8

Ticonderoga 4 8 3 7

Northern Adirondack 3 7 3 7

Lake Placid 0 12 0 10

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Elizabethtown-Lewis 13 0 11 0

Schroon Lake 6 8 6 5

Westport 6 7 4 5

Willsboro 4 7 3 6

Chazy 2 10 2 7

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Indian Lake/Long Lake 10 1 8 1

Keene 10 3 9 3

Minerva/Newcomb 5 5 5 5

Johnsburg 3 7 3 6

Crown Point 2 7 2 7

Wells 0 9 0 9

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Plattsburgh 10 5 0 5 1 0 10

Beekmantown 11 3 0 4 1 0 8

Northeastern Clinton 6 7 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 9 3 2 2 2 1 5

Saranac Lake 4 6 3 1 3 1 3

Saranac 2 10 1 0 5 0 0

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beekmantown 17 1 1 6 0 0 12

Albany Academy 10 4 0 3 3 0 6

Lake Placid 7 6 2 3 3 0 6

Saranac Lake 4 11 2 0 6 0 0

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 24 2 6 0

Saranac 8 9 5 2

Northern Adirondack 22 6 3 3

Beekmantown 20 12 2 4

AuSable Valley 3 8 0 7

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 8 0

AuSable Valley 2 5

Franklin Academy 1 6

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown 145 5

Northeastern Clinton 115 35

AuSable Valley 101 39

Ticonderoga 81 49

Peru 76.5 73.5

Plattsburgh 65 85

Moriah 25.5 96.5

Willsboro 19 121

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown 58 2

Ticonderoga 46 6

Willsboro 35 21

Peru 35.5 24.5

Plattsburgh 33.5 26.5

Northeastern Clinton 30 30

AuSable Valley 10 46

Saranac 8 52

Moriah 0 44

 

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Statistics

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 11 117 78 312 28.4

Douglas, AVC 11 92 22 228 20.7

Morgan, SL 10 62 27 160 16.0

Tedford, SC 12 73 16 190 15.8

Bedard, NCCS 13 66 36 195 15.0

Goodnough, AVC 9 58 11 127 14.1

Yanchitis, SL 9 48 22 120 13.3

Grimshaw, NCCS 6 33 8 78 13.0

Burger, NAC 12 61 21 153 12.8

Graney, Ti 10 42 14 123 12.3

Jaquish, Mor 13 66 27 159 12.2

Casey, Peru 10 40 19 119 11.9

Munn, SL 10 44 27 119 11.9

Bullis, Sar 10 48 20 116 11.6

Conway, Sar 11 45 11 126 11.5

Maye, Sar 11 57 8 126 11.5

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Tetreault, NCCS 13 29

Tedford, SC 12 28

Conway, Sar 11 25

Graney, Ti 10 25

Manney, Beek 11 24

Bedard, NCCS 13 23

Douglas, AVC 11 22

Casey, Peru 10 20

Brassard, Mor 13 17

Kelley, PHS 12 15

Cosgrove, AVC 11 15

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

J. Shaughnessy, SL 13 108 37 254 19.5

Earley, Wells 10 65 38 168 16.8

Arnold, Wills 12 73 39 198 16.5

G. Macey, CP 12 69 43 191 15.9

Huttig, E-L 13 70 37 203 15.6

Farrell, IL/LL 10 58 29 153 15.3

Williams, M/N 10 63 23 150 15.0

Davis, West 10 53 23 137 13.7

Sandiford, IL/LL 11 52 13 132 12.0

Laurin, Chazy 10 44 21 118 11.8

Stone, SL 13 57 15 148 11.4

Venner, Keene 9 35 23 99 11.0

Guay, Chazy 12 50 10 127 10.6

Noka-Bailey, E-L 12 52 20 124 10.3

Moore, IL/LL 11 42 10 113 10.3

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Huttig, E-L 13 26

Seaman, IL/LL 11 24

Moore, IL/LL 11 19

Stone, SL 1 3 19

Guay, Chazy 12 17

Sandiford, IL/LL 11 15

A. Shaughnessey, SL 13 15

Arnold, Wills 12 13

Cecunjanin, LP 12 13

Morris, E-L 13 12

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 12 124 41 289 24.1

Curle, PHS 12 102 55 289 24.1

Stahl, Mor 13 68 38 175 13.5

Strong, AVC 11 52 25 145 13.2

Rich, Ti 12 56 32 154 12.8

Ryan, SC 12 52 43 147 12.3

Saltus, AVC 11 55 16 134 12.2

Venne, NAC 10 48 22 120 12.0

Ka. Napper, Sar 11 50 23 129 11.7

Spittler, SC 13 53 22 142 10.9

Carlsson, PHS 12 56 1 130 10.8

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 12 42 25 119 9.9

Dominic, NCCS 12 45 5 117 9.8

Me. Mazzella, Peru 12 40 29 116 9.7

Hebert, NCCS 13 48 19 121 9.3

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 12 30

Hackett, Peru 12 25

Dominic, NCCS 12 22

Carlsson, PHS 12 17

Strong, AVC 11 16

Spittler, SC 13 14

Kelly, Beek 12 12

Trim, Sar 11 12

Rich, Ti 12 10

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 12 10

Rondeau, AVC 11 10

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Whalen, E-L 13 77 30 193 14.8

Smith, IL/LL 11 67 19 153 13.9

Myler, Johns 10 53 30 139 13.9

Russell, West 13 63 50 179 13.8

G. McNally, M/N 9 48 8 112 12.4

Brooks, E-L 13 58 30 150 11.5

Winslow, M/N 10 48 8 112 11.2

Woodward, Wells 8 27 14 80 10.0

Peduzzi, Keene 12 47 24 118 9.8

Ta. Geiger, Keene 12 53 8 118 9.8

Farrell, IL/LL 11 51 4 106 9.6

Mahoney, Wills 11 45 12 102 9.3

Wolf, CP 9 35 13 83 9.2

Swires, Wills 11 34 22 98 8.9

Tu. Geiger, Keene 12 42 17 106 8.8

3-point leaders

Player Team GP No.

Ashline, E-L 11 12

Woodward, Wells 8 12

Whalen, E-L 13 9

Swires, Wills 11 8

Winslow, M/N 10 8

Denno, Johns 9 6

Marcotte, Wills 11 6

Page, Wells 8 6

Tu. Geiger, Keene 12 5

Brooks, E-L 13 4

Ta. Geiger, Keene 12 4

Boys’ hockey

Scoring leaders

Player, team Gls Asts Pnts

Tolosky, PHS 12 20 32

Foster, BCS 15 15 30

E. Kane, LP 17 11 28

Carnright, BCS 8 19 27

Bradish, BCS 14 7 21

Carter, BCS 9 12 21

Maston, PHS 11 9 20

Bisonette, BCS 10 10 20

Strack, SL 13 6 19

Barney, LP 10 8 18

Duffy, NCCS 11 6 17

McCasland, SCS 9 8 17

Erickson, SCS 8 8 16

Goalies

(Minimum 75 shots faced)

Player, team Saves Shots Sav% SO

Plumadore, BCS 287 306 93.8 4

Knowles, PHS 177 192 92.2 1

Farmer , SL 101 110 91.8 1

Ventre, PHS 135 148 91.2 1

Darrah, SL 226 250 90.4 0

Smith, LP 132 146 90.4 0

Young, NCCS 133 148 89.9 1

McCarthy, NCCS 130 146 89 1

Lareau, SCS 395 449 88 0

Angelopoulos, LP 102 119 85.7 1