Press-Republican

January 15, 2013

Scholastic Standings: January 15, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — (Through Jan. 13)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 6 1 6 1

N Clinton 8 2 6 2

Peru 6 3 5 3

Saranac 5 3 5 3

Plattsburgh 3 6 3 4

Saranac Lake 2 5 2 5

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 6 1 6 1

Moriah 4 4 4 4

Ticonderoga 3 5 3 5

Seton Catholic 1 7 0 7

N Adirondack 1 8 1 6

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 8 0 7 0

E’town-Lewis 7 2 7 2

Willsboro 5 3 5 2

Chazy 3 5 3 4

Westport 2 5 2 5

Lake Placid 2 6 2 6

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Crown Point 6 2 6 2

Ind. Lake/L. Lake 5 2 5 2

Wells 4 3 4 3

Minerva/New. 2 3 2 3

Johnsburg 1 5 1 5

Keene 0 8 0 8

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 8 0 8 0

Peru 5 3 5 3

Plattsburgh 5 3 4 2

Saranac 5 3 5 3

N Clinton 4 6 3 5

Saranac Lake 3 5 2 4

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 7 0 7 0

Moriah 6 4 4 4

Seton Catholic 4 5 3 5

Ticonderoga 3 6 2 5

N Adirondack 2 5 2 5

Lake Placid 0 8 0 7

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

E’town-Lewis 7 0 5 0

Schroon Lake 4 5 4 1

Westport 4 5 2 3

Willsboro 3 4 2 3

Chazy 1 6 1 5

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Ind. Lake/L. Lake 5 1 4 1

Keene 6 2 5 2

Minerva/New. 2 3 2 3

Johnsburg 2 4 2 3

Crown Point 1 3 1 3

Wells 0 5 0 5

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Plattsburgh 8 3 0 4 1 0 8

Beek 8 2 0 3 1 0 6

Lake Placid 7 2 1 1 1 1 3

Saranac Lake 3 2 3 1 1 1 3

N Clinton 4 3 0 1 2 0 2

Saranac 2 7 1 0 4 0 0

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beek 13 0 1 5 0 0 10

Lake Placid 6 3 2 3 1 0 6

Albany Acad 5 4 0 0 3 0 0

Saranac Lake 3 7 2 0 4 0 0

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 22 2 4 0

Saranac 7 7 4 0

N Adirondack 21 6 2 3

Beekmantown 15 10 1 3

AuSable Valley 3 6 0 5

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 4 0

AuSable Valley 2 2

Franklin Academy 0 4

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown 106 4

Northeastern Clinton 99 21

AuSable Valley 88 32

Ticonderoga 57 43

Peru 54.5 55.5

Plattsburgh 48 62

Willsboro 13 77

Moriah 2.5 67.5

Saranac 2 108

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown 42 2

Ticonderoga 36 4

Plattsburgh 29 15

Peru 26 18

Willsboro 19 17

Northeastern Clinton 22 26

AuSable Valley 10 38

Saranac 4 40

Moriah 0 28

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Leaders

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 7 76 49 199 28.4

Douglas, AV 7 67 17 161 23.0

Goodnough, AV 6 42 8 92 15.3

Morgan, SL 7 40 18 104 14.9

Bedard, NCCS 10 48 32 146 14.6

Tedford, SC 8 44 8 113 14.1

Graney, Ti 8 38 14 111 13.9

Yanchitis, SL 6 31 15 78 13.0

Burger, NAC 9 47 14 116 12.9

Jaquish, Moriah 8 41 17 99 12.4

Conway, Sar 8 34 9 96 12.0

Tetrault, NCCS 10 43 10 119 11.9

Casey, Peru 9 33 12 94 11.8

Munn, SL 7 30 19 81 11.6

Maye, Sar 8 40 6 89 11.1

3-point leaders

Player. team GP No.

Tetreault, NCCS 10 23

Graney, Ti 8 21

Conway, Sar 8 19

Bedard, NCCS 10 18

Tedford, SC 8 17

Casey, Peru 8 16

Manney, Beek 7 14

Kelley, PHS 9 14

Douglas, AV 7 10

Sayah, NAC 7 8

Burger, NAC 9 8

Cosgrove, AV 7 8

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Shaughnessy, SL 8 85 18 188 23.5

Earley, Wells 7 50 35 135 19.3

Arnold, Wills 8 51 28 140 17.5

Macey, CP 8 47 28 128 16.0

Huttig, E-L 9 52 14 136 15.1

Farrell, IL/LL 6 34 17 88 14.7

Venner, Keene 6 25 20 75 12.5

Stone, SL 8 40 7 99 12.4

Laurin, Chazy 7 33 15 87 12.4

Williams, M/N 6 30 14 74 12.3

Sandiford, IL/LL 7 32 10 82 11.7

Guay, Chazy 8 35 10 92 11.5

Davis, West 7 33 8 80 11.4

Johnsburg 6 20 18 61 10.2

Cecunjanin, LP 8 32 10 81 10.1

Seaman, IL/LL 7 26 4 71 10.1

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Huttig, E-L 9 18

Seaman, IL/LL 7 15

Moore, IL/LL 7 12

Stone, SL 8 12

Guay, Chazy 8 12

Arnold, Wills 8 10

Morris, E-L 9 9

Sandiford, IL/LL 7 8

Porter, Wills 7 8

Botten, Chazy 8 7

Cecunjanin, LP 8 7

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Curle, PHS 8 61 42 184 23.0

Ryan, Beek 8 74 24 172 21.5

Saltus, AV 7 46 11 111 15.9

Rich, Ti 9 47 23 125 13.9

Ryan, SC 8 38 30 106 13.3

Stahl, Mor 10 51 30 132 13.2

Strong, AV 7 31 17 89 12.7

Ka. Napper, Sar 8 38 18 97 12.1

Ma. Mazz., Peru 8 30 21 87 10.9

Venne, NAC  7 29 15 73 10.4

Me. Mazz., Peru 8 28 21 83 10.4

Dominic, NCCS 9 36 3 91 10.1

Hebert, NCCS 10 37 17 97 9.7

Spittler, SC 9 29 17 83 9.2

Carlsson, PHS 7 27 1 62 8.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 8 20

Hackett, Peru 8 17

Dominic, NCCS 9 16

Strong, AV 7 10

Rich, Ti 9 8   

Saltus, AV 7 8

Spittler, SC 9 8

Carlsson, PHS 7 7

Kelly, Beek 8 7

Rondeau, AV 7 7

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Russell, West 10 49 39 140 14.0

Whalen, E-L 9 49 16 122 13.6

Winslow, M/N 6 33 5 79 13.2

Smith, IL/LL 7 40 8 88 12.6

Myler, Johns 7 34 13 83 11.9

Brooks, E-L 9 37 16 94 10.4

Swires, Wills 7 25 18 72 10.3

Farrell, IL/LL 7 34 2 70 10.0

Tu. Geig., Kee. 8 29 14 76 9.5

G. McNally, M/N 5 17 13 49 9.8

Mahoney, Wills 7 28 9 65 9.3

Wood., Wells 6 19 12 56 9.3

Harvey, SL 4 17 2 36 9.0

Peduzzi, Keene 8 27 17 71 8.9

Marcotte, Wills 7 25 6 61 8.7

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Ashline, E-L 9 10

Winslow, M/N 6 8

Whalen, E-L 9 8

Woodward, Wells 6 6

Marcotte, Wills 7 5

Brooks, E-L 9 4

Denno, Johns 5 4

Ta. Geiger, Keene 8 4

Tu. Geiger, Keene 8 4

Page, Wells 6 4

Swires, Wills 7 4

Boys’ hockey

Player, team Gls Asts Pts

Foster, BCS 14 11 25

Carnright, BCS 8 16 24

Tolosky, PHS 8 15 23

E. Kane, LP 11 8 19

Carter, BCS 7 10 17

Bisonette, BCS 7 8 15

Barney , LP 8 6 14

McCasland, SCS 8 6 14

Erickson, SCS 7 7 14

Bradish, BCS 10 3 13

Strack, SL 9 4 13

E. Bechard, PHS 6 5 11

Maston, PHS 8 2 10

Damp, LP 2 8 10

Goalies

(Minimum 75 shots faced)

Player, team Saves Shots Save% SO

Ventre, PHS 83 87 95.4 1

Plumadore, BCS 185 198 93.4 3

Knowles, PHS 150 163 92 1

Darrah, SL 192 213 90.1 0

Smith, LP 106 118 89.8 0

Lareau, SCS 278 311 89.4 0

McCarthy, NCCS 83 95 87.4 1

Angelopoulos, LP 82 96 85.4 1