Press-Republican

Tuesday

September 10, 2013

Here's where to vote at today's primary

Voters will choose Democratic, Conservative and Independence party candidates around the region today.

Polls are open from noon to 9 p.m. 

Here’s where to vote:

CLINTON COUNTY

City of Plattsburgh: Ward 1, districts 1, 2 and 3: Pine Harbour, 15 New Hampshire St.; Ward 2, districts 1 and 2, OLVA School, 4919 South Catherine St.; Ward 3, districts 1 and 2, Plattsburgh State Field House, 167 Rugar St.; Ward 4, districts 1 and 2, United Methodist Church, 127 Beekman St.; Ward 5, districts 1 and 2, Clinton County Government Center meeting room, 137 Margaret St.; Ward 6, districts 1 and 2, Clinton County Government Center meeting room, 137 Margaret St.

Altona: Districts 1 and 2, Altona Town Hall, 3124 Miner Farm Road.

Beekmantown: Districts 1, 2, 3 and 4, Beekmantown Town Hall, 571 Spellman Road.

Black Brook: District 1, Black Brook Town Hall, 15 North Main St., AuSable Forks; District 2, Town Garage, 3385 Silver Lake Road, Saranac.

Champlain: Districts 1, 2 and 3, Town Offices, 729 Route 9, Champlain.

Chazy: Districts 1 and 2, Chazy Town Hall, 9631 Route 9, Chazy.

Clinton: District 1, Clinton Town Hall, 23 Smith St., Churubusco.

Dannemora: Districts 1 and 3, QWL Activity Center, 1156 Route 374, Dannemora; District 2, Lyon Mountain Fire Station, 9 Fire House Road, Lyon Mountain.

Ellenburg: District 1, Municipal Center, 16 St. Edmund’s Way, Ellenburg; District 2, Ellenburg Town Hall, 13 Brandy Brook Road, Ellenburg Center; District 3, Old School House, 75 Biggelow Road, Lyon Mountain.

Mooers: District 1 and 2, Mooers Government Center/Fire Station, 2508 Route 11, Mooers.

Peru: Districts 1,2, 3, 4 and 5, St. Augustine’s Parish Center, 3030 Main St.

Town of Plattsburgh: Districts 1, 2, 4, 5 and 7, Plattsburgh Town Hall, 151 Banker Road; District 3, South Plattsburgh Fire Department Station 1, 4105 Route 22; District 6, Cumberland Head Fire Department, 38 Firehouse Lane, Plattsburgh.

Saranac: District 1, Saranac Fire Station, 3277 Route 3, Saranac; District 2, Redford Fire Station, 101 Clinton St., Redford; District 3, Dannemora Village Offices, 40 Emmons St., Dannemora.

Schuyler Falls: Districts 1, 2 and 3: St. Alexander’s Center, 1 Church St., Morrisonville.

ESSEX COUNTY

Keene: District 1: Town Hall, Keene. District 2: Fire Station, Keene Valley.

Minerva: Community Center, Minerva.

Moriah: District 1 and 4, Moriah Town Hall, Port Henry; District 2, Moriah Fire Station, Moriah Corners; District 3, Mineville-Witherbee Fire Station, Mineville.

Newcomb: Town Offices, Newcomb.

Schroon: Town Offices, Schroon Lake.

Ticonderoga: Ticonderoga Elementary-Middle School auditorium.

Westport: District 1: United Church of Christ, Wadhams. District 2: Community Center, Westport.

Willsboro: Visitors Center, Willsboro.

Wilmington: Community Center, Wilmington.

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Malone: Districts 1 through 7, Cedar Commons, 3372 Route 11, Malone.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Tuesday
CVPH Job Opportunities