Press-Republican

April 2, 2013

Scholastic Statistics/State Rankings: April 2, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — (Through final games)

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 21 212 143 567 27.0

Douglas, AVC 19 142 41 357 18.8

Morgan, SL 16 107 38 269 16.8

Tedford, SC 18 109 38 300 15.8

Bedard. NCCS 18 89 48 257 14.3

Goodnough, AVC 14 86 12 186 13.3

Burger, NAC 17 86 38 225 13.2

Jaquish, Mor 22 106 57 269 12.8

Yanchitis, SL 15 79 27 191 12.7

Munn, SL 16 78 38 203 12.7

Remillard, Peru 19 87 48 227 11.9

Graney, Ti 19 76 32 224 11.8

Casey, Peru 17 68 23 195 11.5

Bullis, Sar 18 83 35 201 11.2

Baugh, SC 18 69 54 208 10.9

Sayah, NAC 15 54 31 163 10.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Tedford, SC 18 44

Graney, Ti 19 40

Casey, Peru 17 36

Manney, Beek 21 35

Tetreault. NCCS 18 34

Conway, Sar 19 33

Bedard. NCCS 18 31

Douglas, AVC 19 32

Maknani, PHS 19 27

Cosgrove, AVC 19 27

Sayah, NAC 15 24

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

J. Shaughnessy, SL 21 173 64 412 19.6

Earley, Wells 18 137 53 327 18.2

Williams, M/N 15 101 39 242 16.1

Arnold, Wills 15 88 45 236 15.7

Macey, CP 18 96 67 273 15.2

Huttig, E-L 20 102 49 296 14.8

Farrell, IL/LL 19 100 53 267 14.1

Davis, West 19 103 50 264 13.9

Venner, Keene 16 72 43 200 12.5

Sandiford, IL/LL 20 84 25 218 10.9

Laurin, Chazy 19 76 31 206 10.8

Noka-Bailey, E-L 19 89 25 203 10.7

Stone, SL 21 85 15 221 10.5

Guay, Chazy 21 84 19 215 10.2

Moore, IL/LL 20 75 17 196 9.8

Brenan, Wells 17 74 19 167 9.8

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Huttig, E-L 20 43

Seaman, IL/LL 20 37

Stone, SL 21 36

A. Shaughnessy, SL 21 32

Moore, IL/LL 20 29

Guay, Chazy 21 28

Sandiford, IL/LL 20 25

Laurin, Chazy 19 23

Cecunjanin, LP 17 21

Lapierre, Chazy 21 20

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 21 210 68 488 23.2

Curle, PHS 20 160 79 449 22.5

Strong, AVC 22 111 42 310 14.1

Rich, Ti 20 88 48 242 12.1

Stahl, Mor 21 96 50 246 11.7

Spittler, SC 19 82 33 222 11.7

Venne, NAC 18 82 43 209 11.6

Saltus, AVC 22 99 34 244 11.1

Ryan, SC 17 65 56 186 10.9

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 20 75 42 214 10.7

Me. Mazzella, Peru 20 77 48 212 10.6

Durnin, NAC 18 61 57 185 10.3

Dominic, NCCS 18 65 7 174 9.7

Carlsson, PHS 20 80 1 189 9.5

Hackett, Peru 20 65 13 185 9.3

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 20 50

Hackett, Peru 20 42

Strong, AVC 22 46

Dominic, NCCS 18 37

Carlsson, PHS 20 28

Trim, Sar 19 27

Spittler, SC 19 25

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 20 22

Kelly, Beek 21 20

Flynn, Peru 20 19

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Whalen, E-L 21 117 55 311 14.8

Russell, West 19 97 73 270 14.2

Myler, Johns 16 86 45 221 13.8

Smith, IL/LL 19 99 49 247 13.0

G. McNally, M/N 17 83 49 217 12.8

Brooks, E-L 20 101 45 251 12.6

Wolf, CP 15 79 28 186 12.4

Winslow, M/N 18 90 20 216 12.0

Woodward, Wells 14 58 21 159 11.4

Farrell, IL/LL 19 93 13 200 10.5

Swires, Wills 17 60 34 173 10.2

Mahoney, Wills 17 75 19 171 10.1

Peduzzi, Keene 18 73 32 178 9.9

Tu. Geiger, Keene 18 73 20 171 9.5

Reynolds, SL 17 62 21 145 8.5

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Woodward, Wells 15 22

Whalen, E-L 21 22

Swires, Wills 17 19

Winslow, M/N 18 16

Ashline, E-L 20 15

Page, Wells 14 12

Marcotte, Wills 17 9

Denno, Johns 15 7

Brenan, Wells 10 6

Tu. Geiger, Keene 18 5

Boys’ hockey

Scoring leaders

Player , team Goals Assists Points

Foster, BCS 31 20 51

Kane, LP 27 14 41

Carnright, BCS 12 29 41

Tolosky, PHS 16 24 40

Bradish, BCS 19 12 31

Strack, SL 22 7 29

Bisonette, BCS 16 13 29

Carter, BCS 12 17 29

Maston, PHS 12 12 24

Erickson, SCS 10 13 23

Barney, LP 11 10 21

Duffy, NCCS 14 6 20

McNierney, LP 10 10 20

E. Bechard, PHS 10 10 20

Goalie leaders

Player, team Saves Shots Save% SO

Plumadore, BCS 477 509 93.7 7

Knowles, PHS 268 290 92.4 1

Ventre, PHS 238 261 91.2 2

Farmer, SL 124 136 91.2 1

Smith, LP 199 219 90.9 0

Darrah, SL 377 415 90.8 1

McCarthy, NCCS 130 146 89 1

Young, NCCS 252 285 88.4 1

Lareau, SCS 625 708 88.3 1

Angelopoulos, LP 186 211 88.2 2

State rankings

Boys’ basketball

(top 5/local teams)

Class B

1, Msgr. Scanlan (CHSAA), 19-6.

2, Fannie Lou Hamer (PSAL), 29-4.

3, Watervliet (Section II), 18-9.

4, Babylon (Section XI), 22-4.

5, Batavia (Section V), 18-4.

8, Ogdensburg (Section X), 21-2.

Class C

1, Lake George (Section II), 24-2.

2, Moravia (Section IV), 21-3.

3, Pine Plains (Section IX), 21-3.

4, Silver Creek (Section VI), 23-1.

5, Mynderse (Section V), 18-6.

Class D

1, Argyle (Section II), 24-0.

2, New York Mills (Section III), 20-4.

3, Martin L. King (Section I), 14-9.

4, University Prep (Section V), 19-4.

5, Sherman (Section VI), 16-6.

6, Madrid-Waddington (Section X), 16-8.

7, Schroon Lake (Section VII), 20-1.

10, St. Regis Falls (Section X), 18-2.

Girls’ basketball

(top 5/local teams)

Class B

1, Irvington (Section I), 24-2.

2, Oneonta (Section IV), 21-2.

3, Buffalo Cardinal O’Hara (CHSAA), 28-2.

4, Scholars Academy (PSAL), 27-1.

5, Waterloo (Section V), 22-2.

6, Salmon River (Section X), 16-6.

17, Beekmantown (Section VI), 17-4.

Class C

1, Bishop Kearney (Section V), 19-8.

2, Harpursville (Section IV), 20-4.

3, Alexander Hamilton (Section I), 19-5.

4, AuSable Valley (Section VII), 18-3.

5, Hackley (AIS), 25-0.

8, Canton (Section X), 19-3.

Class D

1, Batavia Notre Dame (Section V), 21-2.

2, Oriskany (Section III), 22-1.

3, Fort Edward (Section II), 22-1.

4, Hammond (Section X), 21-3.

5, Elba (Section V), 19-1.

7, Elizabethtown-Lewis (Section VII), 19-2.

17, Madrid-Waddington (Section X), 18-2.

20, Chateaugay (Section X), 16-4.

21, Heuvelton (Section X), 15-7.

23, Indian Lake/Long Lake (Section VII), 17-2.

25, Keene (Section VII), 14-5.

Boys’ hockey

(top 5/local teams)

Division II

1, Syracuse CBA/J-D (Section III), 17-8-1.

2, John Jay Cross River (Section I), 23-2-1.

3, Beekmantown (Section VII), 17-4-1.

4, St. Lawrence (Section X), 17-5-1.

5, Webster Thomas (Section V), 19-3-1.

11, Plattsburgh (Section VII), 13-8-0.

15, Lake Placid (Section VII), 13-4-2.

15, Ogdensburg (Section X), 10-7-4.