Press-Republican

Tuesday

October 15, 2013

Scholastic Standings: October 15, 2013

CVAC Football

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 1-0 6-0 217 41

Beekmantown 1-1 3-3 192 150

Class C 

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 4-2 102 124

Saranac 1-0 2-4 96 167

AuSable Valley 0-2 1-5 123 211  

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 5-1 161 117

Moriah 0-1 3-3 185 138

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Beekmantown (8-3) 7 2 0 27 10

Saranac Lake (8-3-1) 8 3 0 22 14

Plattsburgh (7-5-1) 7 3 1 23 14

Peru (8-4-1) 6 4 0 34 20

NE. Clinton (6-4-4) 4 4 3 23 15

Saranac (2-9-3) 2 7 2 15 22

A. Valley (0-11) 0 10 0 3 46

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (10-2-1) 7 0 2 30 7

Seton Catholic (8-3-2) 7 3 1 37 15

Lake Placid (6-3-2) 6 2 2 17 10

E-L (8-5) 6 5 0 22 13

N. Adirondack (5-6-1) 5 4 1 19 14

Willsboro (4-9) 2 9 0 21 37

Westport (2-10) 2 10 0 10 31

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Schroon Lake (9-1) 9 1 0 40 18

Wells (3-1) 3 1 0 14 10

Crown Point (6-5) 6 3 0 32 28

M-Newcomb (4-5) 4 4 0 27 29

Keene (3-8-1) 3 5 1 18 25

I. Lake/L. Lake (2-7) 2 7 0 14 39

Johnsburg (0-7-1) 0 7 1 4 25

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Saranac (14-0) 12 0 0 57 16

Beekmantown (12-2) 9 2 0 39 11

Peru (6-6-1) 5 5 0 27 30

Plattsburgh (7-7) 4 6 0 23 23

N. Clinton (4-10) 4 7 0 19 26

AuSable Valley (3-8) 3 8 0 13 25

Saranac Lake (0-11) 0 11 0 12 50

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (11-2-1) 11 0 1 48 17

N. Adirondack (10-2-2) 9 1 2 45 13

Seton Catholic (9-5) 9 4 0 31 21

Moriah (6-6-1) 6 6 1 33 32

Ticonderoga (6-7) 6 7 0 21 24

Lake Placid (3-7-2) 3 7 2 23 27

E. Lewis (2-11-1) 2 10 1 10 42

Willsboro (0-12-1) 0 11 1 4 53

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Keene (10-1-1) 9 1 1 26 12

M.-Newcomb (8-1-1) 8 1 1 39 6

Crown Point (8-3) 8 3 0 27 9

Westport (3-5) 3 5 0 12 19

I. Lake/L. Lake (3-7) 3 7 0 12 16

Johnsburg (1-5) 1 4 0 4 26

Schroon Lake (0-9) 0 9 0 4 39

Boys’ cross country 

Teams w l

Saranac 13 1

Beekmantown 12 2

Ticonderoga 12 2

Seton Catholic 9 4

Plattsburgh 8 6

Lake Placid 5 8

Peru 4 10

N. Clinton 3 10

Saranac Lake 1 12

AuSable Valley 1 13

Girls’ cross country 

Teams w l

Seton Catholic 13 0

Peru 13 1

Saranac 11 3

Plattsburgh 9 5

Saranac Lake 8 5

N. Clinton 4 9

Beekmantown 4 10

AuSable Valley 3 10

Lake Placid 0 11

Ticonderoga 0 11

Volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

AuSable Valley 9 1 27 5

Beekmantown 9 1 29 3

Plattsburgh 7 4 21 13

N. Clinton 6 4 20 17

N. Adirondack 6 5 19 18

Saranac 5 6 18 19

Peru 2 8 9 24

Lake Placid 2 9 7 27

Saranac Lake 1 9 4 28

Gymnastics 

Teams w l

Beekmantown 5 1

Peru 3 2

Plattsburgh 0 5

Girls’ swimming 

Teams w l t

Plattsburgh 5 0 0

AuSable Valley 2 2 1

Peru 2 2 1

Moriah 0 5 0

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Tuesday
CVPH Job Opportunities