Press-Republican

Tuesday

October 8, 2013

Scholastic Standings: October 8, 2013

Scholastic standings

(Through Oct. 6, 2013)

CVAC Football

Class B

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Peru 1-0 5-0 217 41

Beekmantown 1-1 3-2 171 122

Class C

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Saranac Lake 1-0 3-2 74 103

Saranac 1-0 2-3 84 139

AuSable Valley 0-2 1-4 104 1 64

Class D

Div. O’all

Teams w-l w-l pf pa

Ticonderoga 1-0 4-1 133 105

Moriah 0-1 2-3 138 119

Boys’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Saranac Lake (7-2-1) 7 2 0 20 10

Plattsburgh (6-5) 6 3 0 21 14

Beekmantown (6-3) 5 2 0 21 10

N’eastern Clinton (6-2-3) 4 2 2 21 8

Peru (6-4-1) 4 4 0 26 17

Saranac (1-6-3) 1 5 2 15 22

AuSable Valley (0-9) 0 8 0 3 39

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (9-1-1) 6 0 1 23 6

Seton Catholic (7-3-2) 6 3 1 34 14

Lake Placid (5-3-1) 5 2 1 13 8

N. Adirondack (5-4-1) 5 2 1 18 10

E’town-Lewis (6-5) 4 5 0 19 12

Westport (2-7) 2 6 0 8 23

Willsboro (3-8) 1 8 0 18 31

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Schroon Lake (8-1) 8 1 0 34 17

Crown Point (5-5) 5 3 0 30 28

Minerva-Newcomb (3-4) 3 4 0 20 22

Wells (2-1) 2 1 0 10 9

Indian/Long Lake (2-4) 2 4 0 9 22

Keene (2-8-1) 2 5 1 13 24

Johnsburg (0-6-1) 0 6 1 4 23

Girls’ soccer

Northern Soccer League

(Overall Record)

Div. I

Teams w l t gf ga

Saranac (12-0) 10 0 0 47 14

Beekmantown (10-2) 8 2 0 34 9

Plattsburgh (7-5) 4 4 0 21 18

Peru (4-6-1) 4 5 0 21 29

AuSable Valley (3-6) 3 6 0 12 17

N’eastern Clinton (3-8) 3 6 0 18 22

Saranac Lake (0-10) 0 10 0 11 48

Div. II

Teams w l t gf ga

Chazy (9-2-1) 9 0 1 43 15

N. Adirondack (8-2-2) 7 1 2 39 12

Seton Catholic (8-4) 8 3 0 27 19

Moriah (5-5-1) 5 5 1 30 29

Ticonderoga (5-6) 5 6 0 19 23

Lake Placid (3-5-2) 3 5 2 23 23

E’town-Lewis (2-10) 2 9 0 8 36

Willsboro (0-11) 0 10 0 2 48

Div. III

Teams w l t gf ga

Minerva-N’comb (8-0-1) 8 0 1 39 4

Keene (8-1-1) 7 1 1 23 12

Crown Point (6-3) 6 3 0 23 9

Westport (3-4) 3 4 0 12 18

Indian/Long Lake (2-6) 2 6 0 9 15

Johnsburg (0-4) 0 3 0 0 22

Schroon Lake (0-7) 0 7 0 3 32

Boys’ cross country

Teams w l

Saranac 11 1

Beekmantown 10 2

Ticonderoga 10 1

Seton Catholic 8 3

Plattsburgh 6 6

Lake Placid 5 6

Peru 3 9

Northeastern Clinton 2 9

AuSable Valley 1 10

Saranac Lake 1 10

Girls’ cross country

Teams w l

Seton Catholic 11 0

Peru 11 1

Saranac 9 3

Saranac Lake 7 4

Plattsburgh 7 5

Beekmantown 4 8

AuSable Valley 3 8

Northeastern Clinton 3 8

Lake Placid 0 9

Ticonderoga 0 9

Volleyball

Teams w l gw gl

AuSable Valley 8 1 24 5

Beekmantown 8 1 26 3

Plattsburgh 7 2 21 7

N. Adirondack 5 4 16 14

N’eastern Clinton 4 4 14 15

Saranac 4 5 14 16

Saranac Lake 1 7 3 22

Peru 2 6 8 18

Lake Placid 0 9 1 27

Gymnastics

Teams w l 

Beekmantown 3 1

Peru 3 1

Plattsburgh 0 4

Girls’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 3 0 0

AuSable Valley 1 1 1

Peru 1 1 1

Moriah 0 3 0

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Tuesday
CVPH Job Opportunities