Press-Republican

January 22, 2013

Scholastic Standings: January 22, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — (Through Jan. 20)

Boys’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 8 1 8 1

N Clinton 10 2 8 2

Peru 7 4 6 4

Saranac 6 4 6 4

Plattsburgh 4 7 4 5

Saranac Lake 3 6 3 6

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 7 3 7 3

Moriah 6 5 5 5

Ticonderoga 3 6 3 6

N Adirondack 1 10 1 8

Seton Catholic 1 9 0 9

Boys’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Schroon Lake 11 0 10 0

Etown-Lewis 9 2 9 2

Chazy 5 5 5 4

Willsboro 5 5 5 4

Westport 3 6 3 6

Lake Placid 2 8 2 8

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Ind Lake/L Lake 7 3 7 3

Crown Point 7 4 7 3

Wells 4 5 4 5

Minerva/New 2 6 2 6

Johnsburg 1 7 1 7

Keene 1 9 1 9

Girls’ basketball

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Division I

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Beekmantown 9 2 9 1

Plattsburgh 7 3 6 2

Peru 7 3 7 3

Saranac 7 3 7 3

N Clinton 6 6 5 5

Saranac Lake 4 6 3 5

Division II

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

AuSable Valley 8 1 8 1

Moriah 7 5 5 5

Ticonderoga 4 7 3 6

Seton Catholic 5 7 3 7

N Adirondack 2 7 2 7

Lake Placid 0 10 0 9

Girls’ basketball

Mountain & Valley

Athletic Conference

North Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Etown-Lewis 11 0 9 0

Schroon Lake 5 8 5 5

Willsboro 4 5 3 4

Westport 5 7 3 5

Chazy 2 9 2 6

South Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Ind Lake/L Lake 9 1 8 1

Keene 9 2 8 2

Minerva/New 4 4 4 4

Johnsburg 3 6 3 5

Crown Point 2 5 2 6

Wells 0 8 0 8

Boys Hockey

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Plattsburgh 9 4 0 5 1 0 10

Beekmantown 11 2 0 4 1 0 8

N Clinton 5 5 0 2 2 0 4

Lake Placid 7 3 1 1 2 1 3

Saranac Lake 3 5 3 1 2 1 3

Saranac 2 10 1 0 5 0 0

Upstate Girls

Hockey League

Section VII Division

Overall Conf

Teams w l t w l t pts

Beek 15 0 1 5 0 0 10

Lake Placid 7 4 2 3 1 0 6

Albany Acad 7 4 0 1 3 0 2

Saranac Lake 4 9 2 0 5 0 0

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Wrestling

Overall Conf

Teams w l w l

Peru 24 2 6 0

Saranac 8 8 5 1

N Adirondack 21 6 2 3

Beekmantown 15 11 1 4

AuSable Valley 3 7 0 6

CVAC

Northern Athletic Conference

Boys’ swimming

Teams w l

Plattsburgh 6 0

AuSable Valley 2 4

Franklin Academy 1 5

Champlain Valley

Athletic Conference

Boys’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown 135 5

Northeastern Clinton 115 25

AuSable Valley 101 39

Ticonderoga 81 49

Peru 72.5 67.5

Plattsburgh 59 87

Moriah 16.5 93.5

Willsboro 18 112

Saranac 12 138

Girls’ bowling

Teams w l

Beekmantown 54 2

Ticonderoga 46 6

Willsboro 31 21

Plattsburgh 33 23

Peru 32 24

N Clinton 26 26

Moriah 0 44

AuSable Valley 10 46

Saranac 8 52

Editor’s note: Coaches can contact Keith Kane at 565-4124 or sports@pressrepublican.com for discrepancies in records

Leaders

Boys’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 9 96 256 28.4

Douglas, AVC 10 85 21 211 21.1

Morgan, SL 9 55 26 143 15.9

Bedard, NCCS 12 60 36 179 14.9

Goodn, AVC 8 53 10 116 14.5

Grim, NCCS 5 30 6 70 14.0

Burger, NAC 11 60 20 150 13.6

Tedford, SC 10 52 8 132 13.2

Jaquish, Mor 11 60 23 143 13.0

Graney, Ti 9 39 14 114 12.7

Yanchitis, SL 8 41 17 100 12.5

Conway, Sar 10 42 11 119 11.9

Tetrault, NCCS 10 43 10 119 11.9

Casey, Peru 10 40 19 119 11.9

Munn, SL 9 40 24 107 11.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Tetreault, NCCS 12 27

Conway, Sar 10 24

Bedard, NCCS 12 23

Graney, Ti 9 22

Tedford, SC 10 20

Casey, Peru 10 20

Douglas, AVC 10 20

Manney, Beek 9 19

Kelley, PHS 11 15

Cosgrove, AVC 10 14

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

J. Shaughnessy, SL 11 101 30 233 21.2

Earley, Wells 9 61 36 158 17.6

Arnold, Wills 10 62 34 170 17.0

G. Macey, CP 11 65 39 177 16.1

Farrell, IL/LL 9 55 25 143 15.9

Huttig, E-L 11 59 26 165 15.0

Davis, West 9 47 17 119 13.2

Williams, M/N 8 43 17 104 13.0

Laurin, Chazy 8 38 16 99 12.4

Sandiford, IL/LL 10 48 11 121 12.1

Venner, Keene 8 33 23 95 11.9

Guay, Chazy 10 45 10 117 11.7

Noka-Bailey, E-L 10 44 17 105 10.5

Stone, SL 11 48 13 114 10.4

Seaman, IL/LL 10 36 4 98 9.8

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Seaman, IL/LL 10 22

Huttig, E-L 11 21

Guay, Chazy 10 17

Moore, IL/LL 10 15

Sandiford, IL/LL 10 14

A. Shaughnessey, SL 11 13

Stone, SL 8 12

Arnold, Wills 10 12

Morris, E-L 11 10

Porter, Wills 8 9

Girls’ basketball

CVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Ryan, Beek 11 114 37 265 24.1

Curle, PHS 10 80 44 231 23.1

Saltus, AV 9 51 13 123 13.7

Rich, Ti 11 54 30 147 13.4

Ryan, SC 11 52 41 145 13.2

Strong, AV 9 40 24 118 13.1

Ka. Napper, Sar 10 48 23 124 12.4

Stahl, Mor 12 59 31 149 12.4

Venne, NAC 9 44 18 108 12.0

Spittler, SC 12 48 18 126 10.5

Dominic, NCCS 11 43 5 111 10.1

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 10 35 23 101 10.1

Hebert, NCCS 12 46 19 117 9.8

Carlsson, PHS 10 41 1 95 9.5

Me. Mazzella, Peru 10 29 25 89 8.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Curle, PHS 10 27

Hackett, Peru 10 21

Dominic, NCCS 11 20

Strong, AV 9 14

Spittler, SC 12 12

Carlsson, PHS 10 12

Rich, Ti 11 9

Saltus, AV 9 8

Kelly, Beek 11 8

Ma. Mazzella, Peru 10 8

Rondeau, AV 9 8

Viscardo, SL 10 8

MVAC

Point leaders

Player, team GP FG FT P AVG

Whalen, E-L 11 61 24 154 14.0

Myler, Johns 9 50 22 124 13.8

Smith, IL/LL 10 61 13 135 13.5

Russell, West 12 57 44 161 13.4

Brooks, E-L 11 52 18 126 11.5

G. McNally, M/N 7 28 21 79 11.3

Winslow, M/N 8 36 5 85 10.6

Woodward, Wells 7 25 13 73 10.4

Farrell, IL/LL 10 49 4 102 10.2

Peduzzi, Keene 10 40 21 101 10.1

Swires, Wills 9 29 22 85 9.4

Mahoney, Wills 9 37 9 83 9.2

Tu. Geiger, Keene 10 36 14 91 9.1

Wolf, CP 8 31 10 72 9.0

Ashline, E-L 11 39 8 98 8.9

Ta. Geiger, Keene 10 39 7 89 8.9

3-point leaders

Player, team GP No.

Ashline, E-L 11 12

Woodward, Wells 7 10

Whalen, E-L 11 8

Winslow, M/N 8 8

Marcotte, Wills 9 6

Page, Wells 7 6

Denno, Johns 9 5

Swires, Wills 9 5

Tu. Geiger, Keene 10 5

Brooks, E-L 11 4

Ta. Geiger, Keene 10 4

Boys’ hockey

Player, team Gls Asts Pts

Foster, BCS 15 15 30

Tolosky, PHS 9 17 26

Carnright, BCS 8 18 26

Bradish, BCS 13 7 20

E. Kane, LP 12 8 20

Bisonette, BCS 10 9 19

Carter, BCS 8 11 19

McCasland, SCS 9 8 17

Strack, SL 11 5 16

Erickson, SCS 8 8 16

Maston, PHS 10 5 15

Barney, LP 8 7 15

Duffy, NCCS 10 4 14

Goalies

(Minimum 75 shots faced)

Player, team Svs Shots Sv% SO

Plumadore, BCS 248 264 93.9 4

Knowles, PHS 150 163 92 1

Ventre, PHS 116 128 90.6 1

Darrah, SL 226 250 90.4 0 Smith, LP 106 118 89.8 0

Young, NCCS 76 85 89.4 0

McCarthy, NCCS 102 115 88.7 1

Lareau, SCS 395 449 88 0

Angelopoulos, LP 82 96 85.4 1

Girls’ hockey

Player, team Gls Asts Pts

Peterson, BCS 14 13 27

Raville, BCS 15 11 26

Matott, BCS 15 11 26

Barney, LP 6 11 17

Giroux, BCS 5 12 17

Guay, BCS 6 9 15

Goalies

(Minimum 75 shots faced)

Player, team Svs Shots Sv% SO

Bell, BCS 142 153 92.8 3

Stanton, LP 147 162 90.7 3