Press-Republican

Saturday

January 19, 2013

Evans sets record as Hornets sweep dual meet

CLINTONVILLE — Matt Evans earned two wins and broke a pool record as Plattsburgh High defeated AuSable Valley 64-30 and Franklin Academy 63-31 in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference boys’ swimming Friday.

Evans touched the wall in 22.80 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle, bettering the record of 22.86 held by Andy Johnson since 1996. The junior also won the 100 free in 55.67.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Four other Plattsburgh swimmers won individual events: Nate Leopard (200 freestyle), Nathan Emery (100 butterfly), Spencer Hall (500 free) and Hamzah Qudsi (100 backstroke). The Hornets also claimed the 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay.

Franklin Academy beat AuSable Valley 56-38, led by the victorious 200 freestyle relay squad.

Hank McCormick led the Patriots with first-place finishes in the 200 individual medley (2:17.03) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.13).

Plattsburgh 64, AuSable Valley 30

Plattsburgh 63, Franklin Academy 31

Franklin Academy 56,

AuSable Valley 38

200 medley relay- 1, Plattsburgh A (Spooner, Carpenter, Underwood, Labounty), 1:57.01. 2, AuSable Valley A, 2:01.16. 3, Plattsburgh B, 2:02.42

200 freestyle- 1, Leopard (PHS), 2:07.30. 2, Gordon (FA), 2:15.94. 3, Tracy (FA), 2:16.35.

200 IM- 1, McCormick (AV), 2:17.03. 2, Hall (PHS), 2:27.19. 3, Emery (PHS), 2:37.93.

50 freestyle- 1, Evans (PHS), 22.80. 2, Prenoveau (PHS), 24.55. 3, Schanck (FA), 26.22.

100 butterfly- 1, Emery (PHS), 1:05.34. 2, Moore (FA), 1:10.84. 3, Ham. Qudsi (PHS), 1:13.39.

100 freestyle- 1, Evans (PHS), 55.67. 2, Hartman (PHS), 56.78. 3, Schanck (FA), 59.06.

500 freestyle- 1, Hall (PHS), 5:45.77. 2, Friedrich (PHS), 5:49.13. 3, Gordon (FA), 6:16.13.

200 freestyle relay- 1, Franklin Academy A (Schanck, Shaw, Rodriguez, Tracy), 1:47.48. 2, Franklin Academy B, 1:56.60. 3, AuSable Valley A, 2:01.96.

100 backstroke- 1, Ham. Qudsi (PHS), 1:06.28. 2, Spooner (PHS), 1:06.59. 3, Tober (FA), 1:12.11.

100 breaststroke- 1, McCormick (AV), 1:11.13. 2, Torner (PHS), 1:12.00. 3, Gordon (FA), 1:20.72.

400 freestyle relay- 1, Plattsburgh A (Housrath, Prenoveau, Seymour, Hartman), 3:56.40. 2, AuSable Valley A, 4:02.26. 3, Franklin Academy A, 4:04.02.

 

 

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Saturday
CVPH Job Opportunities