Press-Republican

October 14, 2013

Candidates listed for Clinton County


Press-Republican

---- — PLATTSBURGH — Four seats are contested for Clinton County Legislature in the November election, as are the spots for City of Plattsburgh mayor and every Common Council seat. 

And voters will go to the polls in all Clinton County towns, where numerous challengers vie for various positions.

Here’s the slate:

COUNTYWIDE RACES

Legislature Area 2: Jonathan C. Beach (R, C).

Legislature Area 4: Gerard A. Renadette (R, C); Colin Read (D, I, WF).

Legislature Area 6: Patty A. Waldron (D); John C. Bernardi (R, I).

Legislature Area 8: Mark P. Dame (R, I); Robert E. Dolan (D).

Legislature Area 10: Richard “Rick” Perry (R, C); Robert “Bobby” Hall (D, I, WF).

County Treasurer: Kimberly A. Davis (D, I, WF); Susan Polhemus (R).

District Attorney: Andrew Wylie (D, WF).

ALTONA

Town Council (vote for two): Joey M. Snide (D); Jeanne M. Bushey (D); Gregory M. Spinner (R); James E. Fountain (R).

AUSABLE

Town Council (vote for two): Scot M. Zmijewski (R, C, I); Steven D. Sucharski (D).

BEEKMANTOWN

Supervisor: Dennis J. Relation (R, C, I).

Town Council (vote for two): Rufus “Joe” Deyo (D, WF); Michael Morales (D, C, I, WF); Sherman P. Dubrey (R).

Assessor: Michel Fountain (R, C, I).

Highway superintendent: Roger A. Perry, (R, C, I).

Town clerk/tax collector: Kelly M. LaFountain (R, C, I); Maureen Bradish (WF).

BLACK BROOK

Town Council (vote for two): Ronald G. Wilkins (D); James J. Seguin (D).

Town justice: Gary E. Frenia (D, C, I).

CHAMPLAIN

Supervisor: Larry G. Barcomb (R, C).

Town Council (vote for two): John L. Cooper (D); Bryan E. Moore (R).

Superintendent of highways: Allen J. Racine (D).

Town clerk/tax collector: Julie L. Castine (R, C).

CHAZY

Supervisor: Peter D. Souza (independent); Mark R. Henry (R, I).

Town Council (vote for two): Timothy P. Collins (D); Martin Bouchard (D); Willie Giroux (R); Cathy A. Devins (R).

Town Council (unexpired term, vote for one): Joyce I. Samonek (D); Daniel P. Vesco (I).

Town clerk/tax collector: Philip F. Beauharnois (D).

Superintendent of highways: Timothy S. Lamica (D).

CLINTON

 

Supervisor: Daniel L. Laclair (D).

Town Council (vote for two): William I. Soucia (D); Francis R. Helm (D); Robert Rushford (R); Gregory Poupore (R); Daniel L. Laclair (D).

Town clerk: Deborah A. McComb (D).

Superintendent of highways: Steven L. Matthews (D).

Tax collector: Cindy M. Helm (D).

DANNEMORA

Supervisor: William “Bill” Chase (R); Penny A. LeClair (D).

Town Council (vote for two): Joseph L. Leclair (R, I); David J. Benjamin (D); James W. Barber (D); Donna M. Wood (R).

Town clerk/tax collector: Deborah L. Coryer (R, D).

Superintendent of highways: Lloyd J. Clukey (R); Mark A. Siskavich (D, I, WF).

Town justice: Ricky H. Coryer (D); Thomas M. Douglas (R).

ELLENBURG

Supervisor: David F. Leonard (D); Horst J. Schroeder (R).

Town Council (vote for two): Dennis F. LaBombard (D); Deryl L. Gregory (D); Justin J. Decoste (R); Nathan T. Bombard (R).

Town clerk: Shannon L. Hamelin-Dubrey (D); Jason L. Dezan (R).

Tax collector: Nathan J. LaBombard (D); Michelle L. Dezan (R).

Superintendent of highways: Bradley J. Wright (R).

Assessor: Stewart F. Seguin (D); Joanne V. Schoonmaker (R).

MOOERS

Supervisor: Cory S. Ross (D); Jeff L. Menard (R).

Town Council (vote for two): Gerald J. LaValley (D); Mary K. Myatt (D); Roger Favreau (R); Shirley A. Gadway (R).

Town clerk/tax collector: Brandi B. Lloyd (D).

Superintendent of highways: Dick Boulerice (D, C, WF); Ricky A. Rabideau (R).

Town justice: David P. Kokes (R).

PERU

Supervisor: Kregg M. Bruno (D); Peter G. Glushko (R, C, I).

Town Council (vote for two): James T. Douglas (D, C, I); Lana B. Knight (D); Donald F. McBrayer (R).

Town clerk/tax collector: John I. Facteau (D); Kathleen F. Flynn (R, C, I).

Superintendent of highways: Michael H. Farrell (R, D, I, C).

Town justice (vote for two): Jim Kirby (D); John H. Lawliss (R).

TOWN OF PLATTSBURGH

Town Council (vote for two): Michael S. Cashman (D, WF); Paul D. Lamoy (D, WF); Bill Brudvig (R); Thomas L. Metz (R).

Tax collector: Jackie A. Bellew (D, WF).

Town justice: Kevin M. Patnode (D, WF).

SARANAC

Supervisor: Joe Gerardi (D, WF).

Town Council (vote for two): Michelle Petrashune (R); Janine Allen (independent); Sam Tedford (C); Ellen Lamora (D, WF); Dan Carter (D, WF); Robert V. Brooks (R).

Town Council (unexpired term): Roman F. Miner (D); Janine Allen (R, independent).

Town clerk: Mary Bell (R).

Tax collector: Mark W. White (D).

Superintendent of highways: Leo P. Vann (R); James “Jim” Facteau (D, C, I, WF).

SCHUYLER FALLS

Supervisor: Kevin J. Randall (D); Harold E. Ormsby (R).

Town Council (vote for two): Barb Benkwitt (independent); Todd A. Rabideau (D); Willard “Bill” Todd (D); Richard “Dick” Reome (R); Howard B. Newton (R).

CITY OF PLATTSBURGH

Mayor: Christopher L. Rosenquest (independent); Jim Calnon (R, I); Mark C. Tiffer (D, WF).

Common Council Ward 1: Maureen Carlo (independent); Bill Ferris (R, C, I); Rachelle C. Armstrong (D, WF).

Common Council Ward 2: W. Michael Kelly (D, WF); Michael J. Drew (R, I).

Common Council Ward 3: Justin R. Meyer (D, WF); Dale W. Dowdle (R, I).

Common Council Ward 4: Peter Ensel (R, I); Paul “Crusher” O’Connell (D, WF).

Common Council Ward 5: Bruce Lawson (R, I); Rebecca B. Kasper (D, WF).

Common Council Ward 6: Christopher J. Jackson (independent); Joshua A. Kretser (D, WF); James R. A. Wemette (R, I).