Press-Republican

May 20, 2013

Malone scores sweep in track

Peru's Leta wins girls' 800; Seton's Ryan takes steeplechase in Cicero


Press-Republican

OGDENSBURG — The Franklin Academy Huskies of Malone, led by senior sprinter Harvey Smith and eighth-grade distance ace Emily Pomainville, swept the boys’ and girls’ team titles Saturday in the 90th-Annual VanDusen Memorial Invitational Track & Field Meet.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

The FA boys outdistanced second-place Potsdam by 97 points while the Malone girls finished 26.5 points in front of runner-up Canton.

The Saranac boys, with strong showings in the relays, came in fifth.

Smith, who won the 100- and 400-meter dashes for Malone, was named the Outstanding Male Sprinter while Pomainville, who doubled in the 1,500 and 3,000 and added a first in the distance relays, earned the Outstanding Female Runner distinction.

Teammate Rebekkah Bond accounted for the lone record performance on Saturday as she won the 2,000-meter steeplechase in 7:52.50.

Tupper Lake’s Madi Fortier was named the Outstanding Female Sprinter while teammate Samantha Ormsby was chosen as the Outstanding Jumper.

Leta wins 800

Peru’s Ashley Leta won the girls’ 800-meter run with a time of 2:29.30 while Northeastern Clinton’s Jessica Cartier came in second in the girls’ pentathlon with 2,109 points.

The Saranac boys placed second in the 3,200-meter relay, third in the 400 relay and fourth in the 1,600 relay. The Saranac girls were second in the distance relay.

90th Annual     

Van Dusen Memorial Invitational     

At Ogdensburg

Free Academy     

Saturday, May 18, 2013     

Boys results

Team scores — 1, Malone, 165. 2, Potsdam, 67. 3, Gouverneur, 55. 4, Ogdensburg Free Academy, 54. 5, Saranac, 50. 6, Norwood-Norfolk, 37.5. 7, tie, Clifton-Fine and Massena, 34. 9, Madrid-Waddington, 32.5. 10, Canton, 17. 11, Watertown, 11. 12, Northeastern Clinton, 1.

100m — 1, Smith (Mal), 11.00. 2, Robertson (Pots), 11.20. 3, Aldrich (C-F), 11.30.

110 hurdles — 1, Way (Gouv), 15.70. 2, Clark (Pots), 15.80. 3, Horne (Gouv), 16.40. 5, Badgley (Mal), 17.00. 6, Pearsall (Sar), 17.50.

400 hurdles — 1, Picaro (Mal), 57.0. 2, Clark (Pots), 1:01.60. 3, Levison (N-N), 1:00.60. 4, Badgley (Mal), 1:01.50. 8, Bernardi (Sar), 1:07.60.

200 — 1, Nicholson (Mass), 23.00. 2, Wood (OFA), 23.10. 3, Way (Gouv), 23.20. 4, Picaro (Mal), 23.50. 5, Hackett (Sar), 23.80.

400 — 1, Smith (Mal), 49.00. 2, Aldrich (C-F), 52.30. 3, Nicholson (Mass), 52.40. 5, Hackett (Sar), 53.90. 6, Tracy (Mal), 54.50.

800 — 1, Vinson (Pots), 1:59.80. 2, R. Marlow (Mal), 2:01.40. 3, Liechty (Sar), 2:05.70. 4, Felion (Mal), 2:07.30. 5, Schanck (Mal), 2:09.00. 7, Bedard (NCCS), 2:10.70.

1,600 — 1, Vinson (Pots), 4:24.80. 2, M. Marlow (Mal), 4:28.80. 3, Scott (M-W), 4:43.30. 5, Bronner (Mal), 4:53.20. 7, Wade (Sar), 4:59.30.

3,200 — 1, Gordon (Mal), 9:17.30. 2, M. Marlow (Mal), 10:07.80. 3, Lepage (Sar), 10:14.40. 5, LaVoie (Mal), 10:32.60. 8, Wade (Sar), 11:08.20.

Long jump — 1, Brush (Mass), 19-0.50. 2, Sharlow (Mal), 18-2. 3, Wellings (N-N), 18-1. 4, Goodman (Sar), 18-0-.25. 6, Bedard (NCCS), 16-9.25.

Triple jump — 1, Bouchard (OFA), 38-9. 2, Wellings (N-N), 36-3. 3, Badgley (Mal), 36-1. 4, Strack (Sar), 35-11. 5, Sharlow (Mal), 35-10.50.

Discus — 1, Dobronsky (C-F), 143-8. 2, Mason (N-N), 135-0. 3, Hawkins (M-W), 120-7. 5, Duncan (Mal), 113-8.50.

Shot put — 1, Dobronsky (C-F), 44-7.5. 2, Marshall (Mal), 38-6. 3, Sharlow (Mal), 38-6. 4, Russell (Sar), 38-0.5.

High jump — 1, Bouchard (OFA), 5-8. 2, Badgley (Mal), 5-6. 3, McShane (Gouv), 5-6. 4, Lietchy (Sar), 5-6. 6, Strack (Sar), 5-4.

3,000 steeplechase — 1, Lamere (Mal), 10:04.70. 2, Scott (M-W), 10:10.90. 3, Dunkelberg (Gouv), 10:13.80. 4, LaVoie (Mal), 10:44.50. 6, Haas (Mal), 11:49.00.

4x100 relay — 1, Potsdam (Clark, Lee, Marsh, Ononye), 45.40. 2, Gouverneur, 46.50. 3, Saranac (Bernardi, Church, Goodman, Hackett), 46.90. 5, Malone (Felion, Garland, Lamica, Smith), 48.50.

4x400 relay — 1, Ogdensburg (Wood, Sovie, Smith, Colburn), 3:35.20. 2, Potsdam, 3:36.10. 3, Malone (Felion, Garland, R. Marlow), Picaro), 3:36.60. 4, Saranac (Bernardi, Dormann, Lietchy, Strack), 3:45.00.

4x800 relay — 1, Malone (Bordeaux, Bronner, Gordon, Lamere), 8:46.00. 2, Saranac (Dashnaw, Dormann, Lietchy, Strack), 8:59.00. 3, Gouverneur, 8:59.40.

Pentathlon — 1, Olney (Wat), 2,826. 2, Stapleton (Mal), 2,631. 3, Buckley (Can), 2,395.

Girls results

Team scores — 1, Malone, 110. 2, Canton, 83.5. 3, Madrid-Waddington, 58.5. 4, Tupper Lake, 55. 5, Lowville, 44. 6, Indian River, 40. 7, Norwood-Norfolk, 32. 8, Gouverneur, 30. 9, Saranac, 25. 10, Potsdam, 23. 11, Massena, 19. 12, Ogdensburg, 13. 13, Peru, 10. 14, Northeastern Clinton, 8. 15, Clifton-Fine, 6.

100m — 1, Fortier (TL), 13.00. 2, Roberts (Low), 13.10. 3, Baynham (IR), 13.20.

100 hurdles — 1, Perez (Mal), 16.90. 2, Proulx (Can), 17.40. 3, Whiteford (Can), 17.90. 8, McCarthy (Mal), 19.30.

400 hurdles — 1, Bonk (IR), 1:09.00. 2, Bond (Mal), 1:10.80. 3, Whiteford (Can), 1:13.40. 4, Perez (Mal), 1:13.60.

200 — 1, Fortier (TL), 26.30. 2, Lenney (M-W), 27.20. 3, Drechsel (Pots), 27.50.

400 — 1, Hamilton (Can), 1:01.30. 2, C. Pomainville (Mal), 1:02.80. 3, Daley (Can), 1:05.00.

800 — 1, Leta (Peru), 2:29.30. 2, Scott (M-W), 2:31.20. 3, Bronner (Mal), 2:33.00.

1,500 — 1, E. Pomainville (Mal), 5:02.10. 2, C. Pomainville (Mal), 5:02.20. 3, Saucier (N-N), 5:06.40. 6, LoTemplio (Sar), 5:28.20. 8, Cerno (Sar), 5:38.40.

3,000 —1, E. Pomainville (Mal), 11:16.20. 2, Fayle (Low), 11:16.2. 3, O’Connell (Sar), 11:27.50. 4, Champagne (Mal), 11:38.70.

2,000 steeplechase — 1, Bond (Mal), 7:52.50. 2, Scott (Mal), 8:21.60. 3, Hampton (Can), 8:32.20.

Long jump — 1, Bach (Low), 15-7. 2, Ormsby (TL), 15-06.50. 3, Olin (Can), 14-6.

Triple jump — 1, Ormsby (TL), 33-9. 2, Rosser (Can), 31-11.50. 3, Knowlton (Gouv), 30-4.50. 5, Perez (Mal), 28-9. 6, T. Klossner (TL), 28-7.

Discus — 1, Marcellus (M-W), 105-7.50. 2, McCormick (Gouv), 96-2. 3, Zurek (TL), 95-10.5. 6, Perry (Mal), 91-0.5.

Shot put — 1, Zurek (TL), 34-11.5. 2, Marcellus (M-W), 33-10. 3, Robert (Gouv), 32-8.25. 4, Wood (Sar), 31-2.5.

High jump — 1, Lamica (Mass), 4-8. 2, Love (Pots), 4-8. 3, Rosser (Can), 4-8.

4x100 relay — 1, Indian River (Baynham, Bonk, Frezar, Shanks), 53.20. 2, Canton, 55.40. 3, Madrid-Waddington, 55.40.

4x400 relay — 1, Malone (Bond, Champagne, Perry, E. Pomainville), 4:28.80. 2, Canton, 4:31.00. 3, Potsdam, 4:35.10.

4x800 relay — 1, Malone (Bond, B. Bronner, M. Bronner, Champagne), NT. 2, Saranac (Bruno, Cerno, LoTemplio, O’Connell), NT. 3, Norwood-Norfolk.

Pentathlon — 1, Hayes (N-N), 2,263. 2, Cartier (NCCS), 2,109. 3, Favreau (Sar), 1,999. 6, Schank (Mal), 1,895. 8, Fink (Sar), 1,488.

Ryan first in Cicero

CICERO — Seton Catholic’s Mitchell Ryan ran unchallenged Saturday to win the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the 14th-Anual Cicero North Syracuse Boys’ Invitational. Ryan’s time was 9:52.39.