Press-Republican

Friday

August 2, 2013

Famous Oscar among harness racing winners

WESTPORT — Famous Oscar, driven by Nelson Haley in the day’s 13th race, was among the winners during harness racing Thursday at the Essex County Fair. The fair continues through Sunday. 

Essex County Fair racing results

Race 1- Pace (Purse $450) Ray Ralph and Ron Decker Memorial

1 – Logan Runn (Irving Mauran) Time 2:10

2 – Atoka Woodstock (Garrett McQueen)

3 – Mulcay N (Howard Mauran

Race 2 – Trot (Purse $3,000) NY County Fair Sire Stakes, 2 Year Old Fillies

1- Incredible Apple (Shawn Warner) Time 2:17

2- Driving Me Lindy (Nelson Haley)

3- DW’W Fancy (Kevin Gale)

Race 3 – Pace (Purse $450) Edith Reynolds Memorial

1- Major Babe (Garrett McQueen) 2:10.3

2- Sister MacKintosh (Kenneth Martin)

3- Jenuine Heart (Howard Mauran)

Race 4 – Trot (Purse $3,000) NY County Fair 2 Year Olds

1- Determinato (Samuel Trombley) 2:22

2- IM-A-Gangster (Heath Allen)

3- A Taste of Wine (Joseph Di Stephano)

Race 5 – Pace (Purse $2,950) NY County Fair Sire Stakes 2 Year Olds

1- Valley Girl KJ (John Cross) 2:17.2

2- Isabella Bliss (Irving Mauran)

3- Sham Pain Sham (Harold Smith)

Race 6 – Pace (Purse $3,000) 2 Year Old Colts and Geldings

1- Klondike Art (Irving Mauran) 2:13

2- Kings maninblack (John Cross)

3- Defective Sham (Harold Smith)

Race 7 – Trot (Purse $3,600) 3 Year Old Fillies

1- Whateverwillbwillb (Mark Whitcroft) 2:16

2- DW’s Robin (Henry Westbrook)

3- Dippity Du Dah (Leonard Cross)

Race 8 – Trot (Purse $3,600) 3Year Old Colts and Geldings

1- Dance Hall George (Irving Mauran) 2:17

2- Imperial’s Ace (Samuel Trombley)

3- Cider Time (Mark Whitcroft)

Race 9 – Pace (Purse $1,900) Duffer Borden Memorial 1st Division

1- Maddie D (Scott Renz) 2:10.2

2- Steubengloryglory (Kevin Gale)

3- Diabolical Dream (Scott LaPage)

Race 10 – Pace (Purse $1,900) Duffer Borden Memorial 2nd Division

1- A Sham of Amber (Harold Smith) 2:12.2

2- Hang To the Riggin (Mark Whitcroft)

Race 11 – Pace (Purse $1,800)

1- Mattox’s Western (Wayne Johnson) 2:08

2- Matt Major (Harold Smith)

3- Jeff’s Dreaming (Henry Westbrook Jr.)

Race 12 - Pace (Purse $1,850) Don McQueen Memorial Award 2nd Division

1- Clustercuss (Joseph Chindano) 2:14

2- Kan’t Matts This (Henry Westbrook Jr.)

3- Ahead of the Crowd (John Mc Kearin)

Race 13 – Trot (Purse $600) Art and Mildred Hargett Memorial

1- Famous Oscar (Nelson Haley) 2:14.3

2- Tuf’s Victor (Howard Mauran)

3- JMF’s Tepy (Garrett McQueen)

Race 14- Pace (Purse $600) Don Dickie Memorial

1- Predator DVM (Irving Mauran) 2:10

2- I Don’t Give a Whit (Garrett McQueen)

3- Rosa Caliente (Howard Mauran)

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Friday
CVPH Job Opportunities