Press-Republican

Friday

May 3, 2013

Saranac runs past EKMW

SARANAC — Connor Christopherson, Sobaan Ayub and Ty Tedford won three events each to power the Saranac boys past EKMW 103-29 in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference track and field Thursday.

Christopherson won the 100 meters, 200 meters and high jump, while Ayub took first in the 110 hurdles, 400 relay and 400 meters, and Tedford the 400 relay, 400 hurdles and 1,600 relay.



For all the high school sports news...

High School Sports Magazine


 

Saranac’s Jeremy Bullis won the shot put and discus.

Jack Newberry was a double-winner for EKMW in the 3,200 relay and 3,200 meters.

On the girls’ side, leading the Chiefs were Elysha O’Connell with firsts in the 3,200 relay and 3,000 meters, Lexi Blockson in the 400 meters and 1,600 relay, and Amy LoTemplio in the 800 meters and 1,600 relay.

Halie Snyder won four events for EKMW in the 100 meters, 200 meters, 400 relay and long jump.

Elle Warick, running individually for Northern Adirondack, won the 1,500 metersin 5:44.2.

Boys

Saranac 103, EKMW 29

3,200 relay- 1, EKMW (Gay, Whalen, Newberry, Dedam) 9:30.1. 110 hurdles- 1, Ayub (Sar) 18.3.100- 1, Christopherson (Sar), 11.4. 1,600- 1, Tyrell (Sar) 5:04.1.

400 relay- 1, Saranac ( Hackett, Tedford, Ayub, Goodman) 45.6. 400- 1, Ayub (Sar) 54.0. 400 hurdles- 1, Tedford (Sar) 1:07.5. 800- 1, Lepage (Sar) 2:22.4. 200- 1, Christopherson (Sar), no time. 3,200- 1, Newberry (EKMW), 11:35.4.

1,600 relay- 1,Saranac (Durgan, Myers, Liechty, Tedford) 3:48.7. High jump- 1, Christopherson (Sar) 5-10. Long jump- 1, Pearsall (Sar) 17-1. Triple jump- 1, Strack (Sar), 39-2. Shot put- 1, Bullis (Sar), 44-1. Discus- 1, Bullis (Sar) 145-0.

Girls

Saranac 93, EKMW 39

3,200 relay- 1, Saranac (Haley, Jenks, O’Connell, Barber), 11:08.4. 100 hurdles- 1, Favreau (Sar), 17.9. 100- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 12.7. 1,500- 1, Cerne (Sar), 5:58.3.

400 relay- 1, EKMW (Speshock, S. Snyder, H. Snyder, Bruha), 57.1. 400- 1, Blockson (Sar), 1:05.7. 400 hurdles- 1, S. Bruno (Sar), 1:13.8. 800- 1. LoTemplio (Sar) 2:36.3. 200- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 26.5. 3,000- O’Connell (Sar), 13:29.4.

1,600 relay- 1, Saranac (Blockson, A. Bruno, Barber, LoTemplio), 4:34.9. High jump- 1, Fink (Sar), 4-8. Long jump- 1, H. Snyder (EKMW), 16-10. Triple jump-1, Byerley (Sar), 30-1. Shot put- 1, Phaneuf (Sar) 34-5. Discus- 1, Whalen (EKMW), 71-0.

+++++

Beekmantown 96, AuSable Valley 34

Beekmantown 102 AuSable Valley 29

BEEKMANTOWN — Cameron Garceau won four events to lead the Beekmantown boys past the Patriots.

Garceau was part of the winning 400 and 1,600 relay teams, and he had individual victories in the 100 dash (11.9 seconds) and the 400 (57.2).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Friday
CVPH Job Opportunities