Press-Republican

February 1, 2013

Area Sports: February 1, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — TODAY

Men’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Oneonta, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Oneonta, 6 p.m.

Men’s, women’s indoor track & field

Plattsburgh State at Ithaca College Bomber Invitational

Boys’ basketball

(jv starting times)

Beekmantown at Moriah, 5:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Seton Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton at AuSable Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Peru at Northern Adirondack, 5:30 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at Ticonderoga, 5:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Westport, 5:30 p.m.

Chazy at Schroon Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Lake Placid, 5:30 p.m.

Wells at Johnsburg, 5:30 p.m.

Crown Point at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb at Keene, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Gouverneur, 5:30 p.m.

Chateaugay at Colton-Pierrepont, 5:30 p.m.

Tupper Lake at St. Lawrence Central, 5:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

(jv starting times)

Brushton-Moira at Franklin Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Northwood Prep at Beekmantown, Ameri-Can North Sports Center, 7 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Upstate Girls’ Hockey championship

Albany Academy vs. Beekmantown, at Scotts’ Rink, 6 p.m.

Boys’ swimming

Plattsburgh High at AuSable Valley

SATURDAY

Men’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Utica at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at New Paltz, 4 p.m.

Fulton-Montgomery Community College at Clinton Community College, 3 p.m.

North Country Community College at Adirondack Community College, 1 p.m.

Paul Smith’s College at Hampshire College, Amherst, Mass., 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at New Paltz, 2 p.m.

Fulton-Montgomery Community College at Clinton Community College, 1 p.m.

North Country Community College at Adirondack Community College, 3 p.m.

Men’s, women’s indoor track & field

Plattsburgh State at Ithaca College Bomber Invitational

Girls’ basketball

Peru vs. Greenwich, at Glens Falls, 1:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Glens Falls, 3 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Northeastern Clinton at Plattsburgh High, Ameri-Can North Sports Center, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Placid at Saranac, Stafford Ice Arena, 1 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Canton

High school wrestling

AuSable Valley at Mount Mansfield Tournament

SUNDAY

Women’s hockey

Utica at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

SUNY Delhi at Clinton Community College, 2p.m.

Women’s basketball

SUNY Dehli at Clinton Community College, noon