Press-Republican

Today's Sports

October 25, 2012

Section VII Soccer Playoff Schedule

Section VII Soccer Championships

Boys

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 24

Beekmantown 5, Saranac Lake 1

Plattsburgh High 1, Saranac 0

Semifinals

Saturday, October 27

At Chazy

(5) Plattsburgh High vs. (1) Northeastern Clinton, 5 p.m.

(3) Beekmantown vs. (2) Peru, 7 p.m.

Finals

Friday, November 2

At Chazy

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Plattsburgh High

(4) AuSable Valley vs. (1) Lake Placid, 5 p.m.

(3) Seton Catholic vs. (2) Northern Adirondack, 7 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, November 1

At Plattsburgh High

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class D

Preliminaries

Wednesday, October 24

Westport 2, Wells 1

Keene 4, Johnsburg 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, October 26

(8) Keene at (1) Chazy, 3 p.m.

(5) Crown Point at (4) Schroon Lake, 3 p.m.

(10) Westport at (2) Minerva/Newcomb, 3 p.m.

(6) Willsboro at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, October 30

Quarterfinal winners, at the site of the higher seed

Finals

Saturday, November 3

Semifinal winners, at Plattsburgh High, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, October 23

Saranac 3, Peru 2

Plattsburgh High 4, Saranac Lake 1

Semifinals

Friday, October 26

At Chazy

(4) Plattsburgh High vs. (1) Beekmantown, 5 p.m.

(3) Saranac vs. (2) Northeastern Clinton, 7 p.m.

Finals

Friday, November 2

At Chazy

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, October 24

Seton Catholic 4, Northern Adirondack 3

Semifinals

Saturday, October 27

At Plattsburgh High

(5) Seton Catholic vs. (1) Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

(3) AuSable Valley vs. (2) Ticonderoga, 5 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, November 1

At Plattsburgh High

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, October 25

(7) Willsboro at (2) Indian Lake/Long Lake, 3 p.m.

(6) Keene at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis, 3 p.m.

(5) Minerva/Newcomb at (4) Moriah, 3 p.m.

(1) Chazy-bye.

Semifinals

Monday, October 29

Minerva/Newcomb vs. Moriah winner at Chazy, 6 p.m.

Willsboro vs. Indian Lake/Long Lake winner vs. Keene vs. Elizabethtown-Lewis winner, site of the higher seed, 3 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, November 3

At Plattsburgh High

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Today's Sports
Videos: Editor Picks