Press-Republican

May 10, 2013

Area sports: May 10, 2013


Press-Republican

---- — Friday, May 10, 2013

Boys’ baseball

AuSable Valley at Saranac Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Westport at Moriah, 4:30 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb at Crown Point, 4:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Chazy, 4:30 p.m.

Keene at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 4:30 p.m.

Parishville-Hopkinton at Tupper Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Ogdensburg Free Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Girls’ softball

Northern Adirondack at Ticonderoga, 4:30 p.m.

Moriah at AuSable Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac at Beekmantown, 4:30 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at Northeastern Clinton, 4:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Peru, 4:30 p.m.

Wells at Schroon Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Lake/Long Lake at Willsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb at Crown Point, 4:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Chazy, 4:30 p.m.

Keene at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 4:30 p.m.

Ogdensburg Free Academy at Franklin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Colton-Pierrepont at Chateaugay, 4:30 p.m.

Brushton-Moira at St. Lawrence Central, 4:30 p.m.

Parishville-Hopkinton at Tupper Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Scholastic golf

Ticonderoga at Northeastern Clinton, 4 p.m.

Saranac at Lake Placid, 3:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Plattsburgh High, 3:30 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake at Peru, 3:30 p.m.

Westport at Crown Point, 3:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 3:30 p.m.

Recreational softball

Adirondack Slo-Pitch League

(West Plattsburgh Legion)

Field 1

Big Boys/Plattsburgh Wholesale Homes vs. T. Maliniak Masonry/Castine Properties, 6:30 p.m.

Coors Light/Camoplast vs. Girard’s Electrical Shockers, 7:45 p.m.

Labatt Blue vs. The Store Tavern, 9 p.m.

Field 2

Loreman’s/Cadyville Auto vs. G & G Tire, 6:30 p.m.

Legion Post 1619 vs. Leroux Fuels, 7:45 p.m.

The Boyz vs. Ron Hoy Construction, 9 p.m.

Women’s Fun League

(West Plattsburgh Legion)     

Field 1

Frank’s Auto vs. Woodstock II, 6:15 p.m.

Town Field

Tri-Lake Vending vs. Hemingway Construction/Mooers Forks Sheet Metal, 6:15 p.m.

Plattsburgh Little League     

Major League

VFW vs. Michigan’s Plus, Penfield Park, 5:45 p.m.

NuWay Car Wash vs. City Police, South Acres, 7 p.m.

Minor League

Perkins Restaurant vs. McBride Chevrolet, South Platt Majors, 6 p.m.

Condo’s Pharmacy vs. Aubuchon Hardware, South Platt Minors, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 11, 2013

Auto racing

Airborne Speedway Casella Night, 5 p.m.

Men’s, women’s track & field

Plattsburgh State at Oneonta State May Meet, 3 p.m.

Boys’ baseball

Pinkerton Memorial Wood Bat Tournament

Brushton-Moira vs. Canton

Other games

Ticonderoga at Northern Adirondack, 11 a.m.

Beekmantown at Saranac, 10 a.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Plattsburgh High, 11 a.m.

Peru at Saranac Lake, 11 a.m.

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Champlain Valley Baseball League

Peabody’s Padres at Fourth Ward Timberjaxx (2), South Acres, noon

Fourth Ward Cardinals at Lyon Mountain Miners (2), Big Ball Diamond, noon

Meron’s Expos vs. Fourth Ward A’s (2), Lefty Wilson, 11 a.m.