Press-Republican

June 15, 2013

Area Sports: June 15, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — TODAY

Auto racing

Airborne Speedway, 6 p.m.

American Legion baseball

Brian Mehan Wooden Bat Tournament

Lefty Wilson Field

Montreal Rockies vs. Roberts Post #161, 9 a.m.

Malone Post #219 vs. Clinton County Mariners, noon

Malone Post #219 vs. Ottawa Knights, 3 p.m.

Ottawa Knights vs. Clinton County Mariners, 6 p.m.

South Acres Field

Brockville Bunnies vs. Montreal Titans U19, 9 a.m.

Roberts Post #161 vs. Colchester Cannons, noon

Colchester Cannons vs. Montreal Rockies, 3:30 p.m.

Tony Papero Field

Montreal Titans U19 vs. Parkhurst Post #1448, 12:30 p.m.

Brockville Bunnies vs. Parkhurst Post #1448, noon

Roberts Post #161 vs. Parkhurst Post #1448, 3:30 p.m.

Other games

Clinton County Junior Mariners at Middletown Cobras Tournament

At Lake Placid High School Field

Colchester Junior Cannons at Post 326 Adirondacks, 10 a.m.

Whitehall Railroaders at Post 326 Adirondacks, 4 p.m.

Plattsburgh Little League

Hannaford at VFW, Penfield, 10 a.m.

McSweeneys at City Police, Penfield, 12:45 p.m.

SUNDAY

American Legion baseball

Brian Mehan Wooden Bat Tournament

Lefty Wilson Field

Roberts Post #161 vs. Montreal Titans U19, 8:30 a.m.

Montreal Titans vs. Ottawa Knights, 11 a.m.

Brockville Bunnies vs. Clinton County Mariners, 1:30 p.m.

Colchester Cannons vs. Clinton County Mariners, 4 p.m.

Best record vs. second-best record, 7 p.m.

South Acres Field

Malone Post #219 vs. Brockville Bunnies, 9 a.m.

Malone Post #219 vs. Montreal Rockies, noon

Montreal Rockies vs. Ottawa Knights, 3 p.m.

Tony Papero Field

Colchester Cannons vs. Parkhurst Post #1448, 12:30 p.m.

Parkhurst Post #1448 vs. Roberts Post #161, 3:30 p.m.

Other games

Clinton County Junior Mariners at Middletown Cobras Tournament

At Lake Placid High School Field

Colchester Junior Cannons at Post 326 Adirondacks, 10 a.m.

Whitehall Railroaders at Post 326 Adirondacks, 4 p.m.

Champlain Valley Baseball League

In Lyon Mountain

Lyon Mountain Miners at Fourth Ward A’s, 11 a.m.

Meron’s Expos at Fourth Ward Cardinals, 1:30 p.m.

Fourth Ward Timberjaxx at Peabody’s Padres, 4 p.m.