Press-Republican

February 22, 2013

Area Sports: February 22, 2013

--
Press-Republican

---- — Today

Men’s basketball

SUNYAC playoffs

At Cortland

(3) Geneseo vs. (2) Plattsburgh State, 6 p.m.

(4) Oswego vs. (1) Cortland, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

SUNYAC playoffs

At New Paltz

(3) Oswego vs. (2) Geneseo, 6 p.m.

(5) Plattsburgh State vs. (1) New Paltz, 8 p.m.

Men’s and women’s track & field

SUNYAC championships

Plattsburgh State competing, at Brockport

Boy’s basketball

Section VII playoffs

Class C

Semifinals

At Plattsburgh High School

(3) Northern Adirondack vs. (2) Ticonderoga, 6 p.m.

(4) Seton Catholic vs. (1) AuSable Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

(8) Westport at (1) Schroon Lake, 1 p.m.

(5) Chazy at (4) Crown Point, 6 p.m.

(7) Wells at (2) Moriah, 7:30 p.m.

(6) Indian Lake/Long Lake at (3) Elizabethtown-Lewis, 7:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

Section VII playoffs

Class B

Semifinals

At Northern Adirondack

(3) Saranac vs. (2) Beekmantown, 6 p.m.

(4) Peru vs. (1) Plattsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Class D

(7) Westport at (2) Indian Lake/Long Lake, 6 p.m.

(6) Willsboro at (3) Moriah, 6 p.m.

(5) Minerva/Newcomb at (4) Keene, 6 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Section VII playoffs

Semifinals

(3) Lake Placid vs. (2) Plattsburgh, at Ameri-Can Sports Center, 7 p.m.

High school wrestling

At Times Union Center (Albany)

State meet, Section VII wrestlers competing

SATURDAY

Men’s hockey

SUNYAC playoffs

Semifinals

(3) Geneseo at (2) Plattsburgh State, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

SUNYAC playoffs

At Cortland

Championship, 4 p.m.

Other games

Clinton Community College at Delhi, 3 p.m.

Women’s basketball

SUNYAC playoffs

At New Paltz

Championship, 4 p.m.

Other games

Clinton Community College at Delhi, 1 p.m.

Men’s and women’s track & field

SUNYAC championships

Plattsburgh State competing, at Brockport

Boys’ basketball

Section VII playoffs

Class B

Semifinals

At TBD

(3) Saranac vs. (2) Beekmantown, 6 p.m.

(4) Plattsburgh vs. (1) Peru, 7:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

At Times Union Center (Albany)

State meet, Section VII wrestlers competing