Press-Republican

November 2, 2012

Area Sports: November 2, 2012

--
Press-Republican

---- — TODAY

Men’s basketball

Clinton Community College at North Country Community College, 7 p.m.

Men’s soccer

SUNYAC semifinals

At Plattsburgh State Field House

(4) Cortland vs. (1) Plattsburgh State, 11 a.m.

(6) New Paltz vs. (2) Oneonta, 1:30 p.m.

High school football

Class D regional

Moriah vs. Tupper Lake, at Massena, 7 p.m.

Boys’ soccer

Section VII

Class B finals

At Chazy

(2) Peru vs. (1) Northeastern Clinton, 7 p.m.

Girls’ soccer

Section VII

Class B finals

At Chazy

(4) Plattsburgh High vs. (3) Saranac, 5 p.m.

Class D finals

At Plattsburgh Athletic Complex

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Cross country

Section VII state qualifier meet, at Elizabethtown, 1:15 p.m.

Men’s, women’s cross country

NJCAA Cross Country National Championship

At Delhi

North Country Community College participating, 11 a.m.

SATURDAY

Men’s hockey

Plattsburgh State vs. Potsdam, at Massena Arena, 7 p.m.

Men’s soccer

SUNYAC semifinals

At Plattsburgh State Field House

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Chatham University at Plattsburgh State, 4 p.m.

High school football

Class C regional

Saranac Lake vs. Ogdensburg Free Academy, at AuSable Valley, 1 p.m.

Class B regional

Peru vs. Franklin Academy, at Massena, 7:30 p.m.

Boys’ soccer

Section VII

Class D finals

At Plattsburgh Athletic Complex

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Section VII

At Clinton Community College

Class B finals

Peru vs. Beekmantown, 1 p.m.

Class C finals

Semifinal winners 3 p.m.

Class D finals

Lake Placid vs. Northern Adirondack, 5 p.m.

Girls’ swimming

Section VII swimming championships, at AuSable Valley, TBA

Men’s, women’s cross country

NJCAA Cross Country National Championship

At Delhi

North Country Community College participating, 11 a.m.

SUNDAY

Women’s hockey

Chatham University at Plattsburgh State, 4 p.m.

Women’s basketball

North Country Community College at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, 1 p.m.