Press-Republican

Today's Sports

January 10, 2014

Area Sports: Jan. 10, 2014

Friday, Jan. 10, 2014

Men’s hockey

Skidmore at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Geneseo at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Geneseo at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 6 p.m.

Boys’ basketball

(JV starting times)

Ticonderoga at Westport, 5:30 p.m.

Moriah at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 5:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Seton Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Chazy at Lake Placid, 5:30 p.m.

Crown Point at Schroon Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb at Keene, 5:30 p.m.

Indian Lake/Long Lake at Johnsburg, 5:30 p.m.

Norwood-Norfolk at Chateaugay, 5:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

(JV starting times)

AuSable Valley at Northern Adirondack, 5:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Northeastern Clinton, 5:30 p.m.

Peru at Saranac, 5:30 p.m.

Chateaugay at Norwood-Norfolk, 5:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy at St. Lawrence Central, 5:30 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Northeastern Clinton vs. Beekmantown, Ameri-Can North, 7 p.m.

Lake Placid at Shaker/Colonie, 8 p.m.

Franklin Academy Tournament

Tupper Lake vs. Franklin Academy

Thousand Islands/Alexandria Bay vs. Salmon River

Girls’ hockey

Alexandria Bay at Beekmantown, Scotts’ Rink, 6 p.m.

Lake Placid vs. Skaneateles, Albany Academy Arena, 8 p.m.

High school wrestling

Peru at Eastern States

High school bowling

Beekmantown at Ticonderoga, Adirondack Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

Peru at Moriah, Mineville Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton at AuSable Valley, Riverside Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

Boys’ swimming

CVAC Mid-Season Invitational, at AuSable Valley, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 11, 2014

Men’s hockey

Castleton State at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Manhattanville at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Brockport at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 4 p.m.

Hudson Valley Community College at North Country Community College, 3 p.m.

Columbia-Greene Community College at Clinton Community College, 2 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Brockport at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 2 p.m.

Hudson Valley Community College at North Country Community College, 1 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

Beekmantown at Massena

Boys’ hockey

Saranac at South Glens Falls, 1:10 p.m.

Norwood-Norfolk at Plattsburgh High, Ameri-Can North, 1:30 p.m.

Franklin Academy Tournament

Consolation, championship

Girls’ hockey

Hanover, N.H. at Beekmantown, Stafford Ice Arena, 11:15 a.m.

Lake Placid at Albany Academy, Albany Academy Arena, 2 p.m.

High school wrestling

Peru at Eastern States

Saranac at Unatego

Beekmantown, AuSable Valley at Barry Livermore Tournament, Northern Adirondack

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Today's Sports