Press-Republican

Today's Sports

February 7, 2014

Area Sports: February 7, 2014

Friday, Feb. 7, 2014

Men’s hockey

Fredonia at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Brockport, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Brockport, 6 p.m.

Men’s, women’s indoor track & field

Plattsburgh State at Golden Eagle Invitational, Brockport, noon

Boys’ basketball

(JV starting times)

AuSable Valley at Northern Adirondack, 5:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Northeastern Clinton, 5:30 p.m.

Peru at Saranac, 5:30 p.m.

Keene at Schroon Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Crown Point, 5:30 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb at Wells, 5:30 p.m.

St. Lawrence Central at Franklin Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Norwood-Norfolk at Chateaugay, 5:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

Ticonderoga at Moriah, 5:30 p.m.

Elizabethtown-Lewis at Westport, 5:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Chazy, 5:30 p.m.

Indian Lake/Long Lake at Tupper Lake

Boys’ hockey

Lake Placid Winter Carnival Tournament


Shaker/Colonie vs. Middlebury, Vt., 5:30 p.m.

Saranac Lake vs. Lake Placid, 8 p.m.

Other games

Beekmantown at Massena, 8 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at Bethlehem, Bethlehem YMCA, 7 p.m.

Franklin Academy at Saranac, Ameri-Can North, 8:10 p.m.

Girls’ hockey

Upstate New York Championships

Clayton Recreation Park Arena


Semifinals

Beekmantown vs. Skaneateles, 6 p.m.

Potsdam vs. Buffalo area winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8, 2014

Men’s hockey

Buffalo State at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Wmen’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Elmira, 3 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Geneseo, 4 p.m.

Clinton Community College at Columbia-Greene Community College, 2 p.m.

North Country Community College at Hudson Valley Community College, 3 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Plattsburgh State at Geneseo, 2 p.m.

North Country Community College at Hudson Valley Community College, 1 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Lake Placid Winter Carnival Tournament

Consolation, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Other games

Plattsburgh High at Queensbury, Glens Falls Civic Center, 9:30 a.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Salmon River, 11:30 a.m.

Girls’ hockey

Upstate New York Championships

Clayton Recreation Park Arena

Championship


To be determined

High school bowling

Section VII Championships, at North Bowl Lanes

High school indoor track

Section VII Championships


AuSable Valley, Peru, Plattsburgh High, Moriah, Saranac, Seton Catholic, Ticonderoga, Beekmantown, Westport, 11 a.m.

Boys’ swimming

Section VII Championships


At AuSable Valley, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9, 2014

Men’s basketball

Clinton Community College at West Point Prep, noon

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Today's Sports