Press-Republican

Today's Sports

January 31, 2014

Area Sports: January 31, 2014

Friday, Jan. 31, 2014

Men’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Geneseo, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Oneonta at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Oneonta at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 6 p.m.

Boys’ basketball

(JV starting times)

AuSable Valley at Saranac Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Beekmantown at Saranac, 5:30 p.m.

Northeastern Clinton at Peru, 5:30 p.m.

Northern Adirondack at Plattsburgh High, 5:30 p.m.

Schroon Lake at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Crown Point at Wells, 5:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Minerva/Newcomb, 5:30 p.m.

Potsdam at Franklin Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Colton-Pierrepont at Chateaugay, 5:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

(JV starting times)

Ticonderoga at Lake Placid, 5:30 p.m.

Moriah at Seton Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Willsboro at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 5;30 p.m.

Westport at Chazy, 5:30 p.m.

Minerva/Newcomb at Schroon Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Wells at Keene, 5:30 p.m.

Chateaugay at Colton-Pierrepont, 5:30 p.m.

Boys’ hockey

Bethlehem at Beekmantown, Ameri-Can North Sports Center, 7 p.m.

Tupper Lake at Salmon River

Girls’ hockey

Section VII Championship

Lake Placid at Beekmantown, Scotts’ Rink, 6:15 p.m.

Boys’ swimming

Gouverneur at Franklin Academy, 5 p.m.

AuSable Valley at Plattsburgh High, 5 p.m.

High school bowling

Saranac at Willsboro, Willsboro Lanes, 3:45 p.m.

Plattsburgh High at Peru, North Bowl, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014

Men’s hockey

Plattsburgh State at Brockport, 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Potsdam State at Plattsburgh State, Stafford Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Men’s basketball

New Paltz at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 4 p.m.

Clinton Community College at Herkimer Community College, 3 p.m.

North Country Community College at Columbia-Greene Community College, 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

New Paltz at Plattsburgh State, Memorial Hall, 2 p.m.

Men’s, women’s track & field

Plattsburgh State at Dartmouth Invitational, Hanover, N.H., noon

High school hockey

Lake Placid at Saranac, Stafford Ice Arena, 3:30 p.m.

Bethlehem at Northeastern Clinton, Rouses Point Civic Center, 2:30 p.m.

Canton at Franklin Academy

High school wrestling

Northern Adirondack at Mt. Mansfield, Vt. Tournament

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Today's Sports