Press-Republican

College Sports

February 19, 2013

Plattsburgh State teams enter postseason this week

SUNYAC Men’s basketball

School Conf Overall

Cortland 15-3 21-4

Plattsburgh 14-4 18-7

Geneseo 12-6 16-9

Oswego 11-7 18-7

Brockport 10-8 15-10

New Paltz 9-9 11-14

Buffalo State 8-10 13-11

Potsdam 5-13 9-16

Fredonia 3-15 7-17

Oneonta 3-15 4-21

Championship tournament

Quarterfinal round

Tonight

No. 6 New Paltz at No. 3 Geneseo, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Brockport at No. 4 Oswego, 7 p.m.

Semifinal round

Friday

at Cortland

Geneseo/New Paltz winner vs. No. 2 Plattsburgh, 6 p.m.

Oswego/Brockport winner vs. No. 1 Cortland, 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 23 

at Cortland, 4 p.m.

SUNYAC Women’s basketball

School Conf Overall

New Paltz 16-2 22-3

Geneseo 14-4 19-6

Oswego 11-7 17-8

Oneonta 10-8 13-12

Plattsburgh 10-8 14-11

Cortland 9-9 11-13

Buffalo State 9-9 13-12

Fredonia 7-11 12-12

Brockport 4-14 7-18

Potsdam 0-18 1-24

Championship tournament

Quarterfinal round

Tonight

No. 6 Cortland at No. 3 Oswego, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Plattsburgh at No. 4 Oneonta, 7 p.m.

Semifinal round

Friday

at New Paltz

Cortland/Oswego winner vs. No. 2 Geneseo, 6 p.m.

Oneonta/Plattsburgh winner vs. No. 1 New Paltz, 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 23

at New Paltz, 4 p.m.

SUNYAC Men’s hockey standings

Conf. (overall) W L T Pts

Oswego (21-4) 14 2 0 28

Plattsburgh (18-6-1) 13 2 1 27

Geneseo (15-8-1) 10 4 1 21

Buffalo State (12-11-2) 7 8 1 15

Fredonia (7-15-3) 5 9 2 12

Potsdam (9-15-1) 6 10 0 12

Brockport (7-16-2) 5 10 1 11

Morrisville (4-18-2) 4 11 0 8

Cortland (7-15-3) 3 11 2 8

Championship tournament

Quarterfinal round

 Wednesday

No. 6 Potsdam at No. 3 Geneseo, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fredonia at No. 4 Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Semifinal round

Friday

Geneseo/Potsdam winner at No. 1 Oswego, 7 p.m.

Buffalo State/Fredonia winner at No. 2 Plattsburgh, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 2

at higher seed, 7 p.m.

ECAC West Women’s Hockey

Conf. (overall) W L T Pts

Plattsburgh (23-0-2) 15 0 1 31

Elmira (20-4-1) 14 2 0 28

Oswego (12-11-1) 10 6 0 20

Utica (15-8-2) 9 5 2 20

Potsdam (10-13-2) 6 9 1 13

Cortland (6-16-1) 6 10 0 12

Neumann (9-15-1) 6 10 0 12

Buffalo State (6-18-1) 3 13 0 6

Chatham (2-18) 1 15 0 2

ECAC West Tournament

First-round games

Friday, Feb. 22

Potsdam at Utica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Neumann at Oswego, 2 p.m.

Semifinal round

Saturday, March 2

at Plattsburgh State

Pots/Utica/Oswego vs. Elmira, TBA

Neu/Pots/Utica vs. Plattsburgh, TBA

Championship

Sunday, March 3

at Plattsburgh State, TBA

Polls

USCHO.com Division III Men’s Poll

February 18, 2013

Team(Votes) Record Pts Last

1 Norwich(16) 21-2-1 293 1

2 Wis-Eau Claire(2) 19-4-2 248 3

3 Oswego 21-4-0 246 2

4 Bowdoin (1) 19-2-2 238 4

5 St. Norbert (1) 21-5-1 224 5

6 Hobart 19-4-2 202 6

7 Utica 20-4-1 197 7

8 Adrian 21-1-3 161 8

9 Plattsburgh 18-6-1 152 9

10 Williams 15-6-3 105 11

Text Only | Photo Reprints
College Sports
College Sports Photos


Sports Videos