Press-Republican

June 6, 2013

Sports Shorts: June 6, 2013


Press-Republican

---- — Wilmington-Whiteface Bicycle Road Race June 8

WILMINGTON — Team Placid Planet will host its sixth-annual Wilmington-Whiteface Road Race on June 8. The race is sanctioned by USA Cycling and provides opportunities for men and women of all ages, youth from the age of 10 and up and first-time racers to participate.

The race starts at the Wilmington Town Park and takes Bonnie View Road to a 12-mile loop on back roads, including a 2-mile section of good dirt road in the town of Black Brook before returning to Wilmington for a 1.6 mile finishing climb partway up Whiteface Mountain to the Santa’s Workshop entrance.

Race distance ranges from 12 miles for 10- to 14-year-old juniors, to 26 miles for first-time women and 38 miles for first-time men, to 50 miles for women’s elite and 86 miles for men’s elite racers.

Over $2,800 in cash prizes, over $2,000 in merchandise prizes, plus medals will be awarded.

Information, including volunteer opportunities, can be found at www.teamplacidplanet.org/Our-Race/Our-Road-Race or by emailing race director Jim Walker at jameslwalker3@yahoo.com.

Registration is at www.bikereg.com/Net/18788 or on race day (there is a $15 surcharge for day-of registration except for women’s category 4, men’s category 5 and 18 and under riders).

+++++

Summer Fun League starts Friday

CHAMPLAIN —Bowl Mart Lanes will host a 9-pin Summer Fun League on Friday nights at 7:30 p.m. The league will start June 7. For more information, call 297-6106 or 578-5027.

+++++

Abbot & Coffey golf tourney Friday

PERU — The Jim Abbott & Dick Coffey Memorial Golf Tournament is planned for Friday at Adirondack Golf and Country Club with a noon shotgun start. Proceeds from this tournament benefit The Foundation of CVPH Medical Center.

Hole assignments

1. Abbott, Frenyea & Russell, CPA’s P.C.

Jim Holmes, Steve Wood, Drew Sabella and David Sampson

1A. A.N. Deringer, Inc.

Matt Parrott, Rich Ashline, Chad Welch and Tim Briquer

2. Abbott, Frenyea & Russell, CPA’s P.C.

Pat Russell, Pat Russell, Jr., Mike Russell and Garth Russell

2A. Abbott Family

Michael Abbott, Katie Abbott, Jeffrey Abbott and Pete Beauregard

3. Agency Insurance Brokers, Inc.

Courtney Chandler, Donna Rowe, Christine Shay and Vincent DeLaura

3A. Liquor & Wine Warehouse

Steve Carpenter, Carol Carpenter, David Carpenter and Todd Channell

4. Champlain National Bank

Tim Kononan, Gayle Bridge, Jerry Rosenbaum and Steve LaBombard

4A. Community Bank NA

Paul Connelly, Jim Pell, Andy Susslin and Evan Bracy

5. Conroy, Boulrice, Telling & Trombley, PC

Jack Conroy, Michael Boulrice, Mark Spada and Jordan Conroy

5A. CVPH Medical Center

Thom Gosrich, Roger James, Wouter Rietsema and John Zielinski

6. Delta Marketing International

Richard Desautels, Chuck Lawfer, Josh McMillian and Phoebe Strum

6A. Empire State Coca-Cola

Ron LaValley, David Larose, Dave South and guest.

7. Eye Care for the Adirondacks

Faye Martineau, Debra Flemming, Sal Mercurio and Gail Mercurio

7A. Glens Falls National Bank

John VanNatten, Betsy Vicencio, Allen Racine and Marty Mephew

8. Jeffords Steel & Engineering Co.

Jim Favreau, Larry Jeffords, Jon Poissant and Stephens Mundy

9. Grass Coffey & Scharlau, CPA’s

Tim Coffey, Dan Coffey, Pat Coffey and Dave Schmidt

9A. Kathy Coffey Team

Kathy Coffey, Ryan Carrington, Jean Poutre and John Deresky

10. Abbott, Frenyea & Russell, CPA’s P.C.

Bob Frenyea, Michelle Frenyea, Miles Donahue and Debbie Donahue

10A. King Team

Leita King, Kirsten Pope, Alex Gibson and Bill King

11. Lockrows

Kurt Mowry, Steve Ogden, Victoria Mowry and Len Skillin

11A. Mayer Team

Paul Mayer, Mark Mayer, Matthew Mayer and Gary Phifer

12. Mulligan Team

Barbara Mulligan, Linda Burbaker, Jim Brubaker and Bob Mooso

12A. Light Team

Nap Light, Bob Donlan, Ed Eisele and Larry Shanley

13. Key Bank, NA

Anne Cutaiar, Kerry Haley, Bruce Lawson and Susan LeBlanc-Durocher

13A. P. C. Construction

John Aceto, Eric Lafayette, Matt Nolar and Jonathan Whitmarsh

14. PrimeLink, Inc.

Randy LaBombard, Denise Calkins-Ryder, Jody Carpenter and Scott Carpenter

15. Schnell Team

Shey Schnell, Chris Dresser, Kyle Wenig and Nathan Russel

15A. Schluter Systems, L.P.

Ed Martin, J. Madonna, Tilo Hilderbrand and Garth Blow

16. Gilbert Smith & Linda Shepard, DDS

Gil Smith, Chuck Paepke, Alan Gibson and Tim McSweeney

16A. Patel Team

Kathy O’Connor, Brenda King, Sue Bouyea and Gail Carroll

17. Stafford, Piller, Murnane, Plimpton,

Kelleher & Trombley, PLLC

Ed Trombley, Tom Plimpton, Don Bainbridge and Rusty Bigelow

17A. West Plattsburgh American Legion Post 1619

Mike Rock, John Rock, Keith Reyell and Al Daniels

18. Jan’s Team

Jan Russell, Lori Russell, Jonathan Carpenter and Ralph Boire

18A. TD Bank

Guest, Guest, Guest and Guest

+++++

John McGolderick Memorial Golf Tournament

ROUSES POINT — The John McGolderick Memorial Golf Tournament will be held June 9 at the North Country Golf Club in Rouses Point.

There are still spots available for this four-person scramble.

Teams need to have a minimum of 30 handicap combined in order to enter.

The entry fee for members is $50 and $60 for non-members. All fees include cart.

The start time will be a noon shotgun.

Skins, longest drive and closest to the pin will also be offered.

For more information, sign up by phone at 297-2582.

+++++

Seniors kayaking program June 11

PLATTSBURGH — The Town of Plattsburgh Parks & Recreation Department will be offering a free kayaking program for any active senior who would like to try out a kayak in a very safe environment. The program will meet at 9 a.m. on June 11 at the Cadyville Beach and paddle around the vicinity, learning the basics of kayaking. Kayaks and life jackets will be provided. Any senior who owns their own kayak is welcome.

Space is limited, and all participants must pre-register by stopping by or calling the Town of Plattsburgh Parks & Recreation Department at 151 Banker Rd or 562-6860.

+++++

18th Annual St. Peter’s Golf Invitational set for Aug. 8

PERU — St. Peter’s Church is once again sponsoring this family fun golf tournament to benefit the youth of the parish with scholarships to Camp Guggenheim.

This four-person, full scramble event will be at Adirondack Golf Course in Peru and will begin with a “shotgun” start at 12:30 p.m. August 8.

Teams are to be arranged by the participants as co-ed teams are encouraged, but not required.

After golf, there will be a full buffet dinner and the famous awards ceremony in the club house.

All past participants will receive their invitation in the mail after July 1.

After July 1, registration forms will also be available at the St. Peter’s Rectory.

For more information please contact the tournament director: John Mockry at 578-4927.

+++++

Matott participates in Quebec prospect tournament

QUEBEC CITY, Que. — Katie Matott, a member of the Beekmantown Eagles girls’ high school and the Plattsburgh Youth Hockey North Country Wild U-16 hockey teams, recently completed in the elite AAA Quebec Women’s Prospect Tournament in Quebec City.

Skating as a member of the Vermont Shamrocks U-14 team, Matott led the team in scoring during the two-day event and was named as the game’s Most Valuable Player in a 2-1 loss to the Atlantic Elite Training Academy team.

+++++

AuSable Valley holding Alumni Swimming Meet

CLINTONVILLE — AuSable Valley Central School will be holding an Alumni Swimming Meet and barbeque July 6.

Former swimmers and coaches from the ‘70s, ‘80s, ‘90s and 2000s are invited to take part in celebrating the 40th anniversary of AuSable Valley swimming.

For more information, contact Mike McCormick at mmccormick@russellandmccormick.com or Andy Johnson at johnson.andy@avcsk12.org.