Press-Republican

Sports Shorts

November 28, 2013

Sports Shorts: November 28, 2013

Winter coaching forms past due

PLATTSBURGH — The Press-Republican has not received several winter coaching forms from area high schools.

The sports department will use the information submitted to write preview stories. They will also refer back to the information throughout the season as they report on teams and game results.

To submit, visit http://www.pressrepublican.com/coachs_corner and click on “Winter 2013 Preseason Coaching Form” at the top of the page. The following sports teams have not returned forms.

Boys’ basketball: Chazy, Crown Point, Indian Lake/Long Lake, Johnsburg, Keene, Minerva-Newcomb and Wells.

Girls’ basketball: Beekmantown, Northern Adirondack, Lake Placid, Willsboro, Seton Catholic, Elizabethtown-Lewis, Crown Point, Johnsburg, Minerva-Newcomb and Wells.

Girls’ hockey: Beekmantown and Saranac Lake.

Wrestling: AuSable Valley, Beekmantown and Northern Adirondack.

Boys’ swimming: AuSable Valley and Franklin Academy.

Bowling: Willsboro.

+++++

North Bowl youth bowlers advance to sectionals

PLATTSBURGH — The following North Bowl Lanes youth bowlers have qualified to take part in the Pepsi Youth Bowling Championship sectionals to be held at Ogdensburg Bowl March 29 and 30, 2014.

Bantams

U8 boys- Evan Rundall.

U8 girls- Kierra Fournia, Karraline Poupore.

U10 boys- Ryder Estes.

U10 girls- Alexis Brown.

Preps

U10 boys- Tanner Tennian.

U10 girls- Kathryn Bowman.

U12 boys- Damien Stutsman, Dylan Ferrigno, Kolbee Lapoint.

U12 girls- Karrisa Poupore.

U15 boys- Dylan Seymour.

Junior-Major-Senior

U15 boys- Hunter Marbut, Austin Recore, Matthew Fall, Nicholas Dorrance, Jace Marking.

U15 girls- Alissa Aquila, Ashleigh Barcomb.

U20 boys- Chris Kokes, Jonathan Bowman, Ryan Douglas, Joey Robert, Kyle Mendofik, James St. Denis, Keegan Kemp.

U20 girls- Aleigha McGoldrick, Paedyn Mattioli, Harley Wells, Karri Kusalonis.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports Shorts
Videos: Editor Picks