Press-Republican

Sports Shorts

June 30, 2013

Sports Shorts: June 30, 2013

(Continued)

20, Nicole Turcotte, 23:40. 21, Gus Light, 23:40. 22, Beth LePage, 24:08. 23, Todd Moravec, 24:10. 24, Grant Moravec, 24:11. 25, Lynn Ohlsten, 24:27. 26, Shannon Drowne, 24:45. 27, Erik Ziemer, 24:46. 28, Nathan Hammaker, 25:19. 29, Alexander Wilson, 25:39. 30, Chris Demers, 25:50. 31, Matt Bilow, 26:08. 32, Bill Price, 26:35. 33, Richard Armstrong, 26:42. 34, Brian Snell, 26:47. 35, Keith Bombard, 26:48. 36, Declan Giltz, 27:07. 37, Brian Thew, 27:21. 38, Andrew Follmer, 27:37. 39, Jolee Yeddo, 27:40.

40, Leanne Macey, 27:55. 41, Morgan Kelly, 27:59. 42, Beth Christon, 28:19. 43, Kate Flynn, 28:43. 44, Connie Garman, 28:54. 45, Dan Hamilton, 29:14. 46, Laura Defayette, 29:36. 47, Christina Bushey, 29:37. 48, Ben Lambert, 29:50. 49, Gary Lambert, 29:51. 50, Lee Cyphers, 30:07. 51, Renee Bator, 30:15. 52, Emily Avery, 30:17. 53, Ted Doherty, 30:39. 54, Melissa Doherty, 30:39. 55, Rachael Everleth, 30:40. 56, Logan Youngman, 30:42. 57, Jeremy Youngman, 30:43. 58, Shannon Bond, 30:50. 59, Taylor Manor, 30:51.

60, Kyle Pellerin, 30:51. 61, Conor Carrigan, 31:07. 62, Diane Crawford, 31:20. 63, Jon Ubl, 31:23. 64, Danielle Lukasiewicz, 32:14. 65, Larry Christon, 32:22. 66, Kaden Cringle, 32:37. 67, Kevin Norcross, 32:42. 68, Kade Sellars, 32:49. 69, Preston Sellars, 32:51. 70, Gareth Mansfield, 33:18. 71, Marc Boynton, 33:22. 72, Adam Wood, 33:36. 73, Liz Boynton, 33:45. 74, Marsha Hamilton, 35:05. 75, Shaye Larrabee, 35:44. 76, Chad Henry, 35:49. 77, April Hamilton, 37:11. 78, Rachel Rice, 37:12. 79, Joanne Daniels, 37:23. 80, Rebeca Duval, 37:24. 81, Caroline Wilson, 40:21. 82, Rebecca Holzer, 41:35. 83, Dale Holzer, 41:37.

North Country Baseball Camp results announced

PLATTSBURGH — More than 40 young men braved the elements last week to take part in the North Country Baseball Camp at South Acres.

Competition results

Single A (5-6)

Base running- Caswell McCoy; Throwing accuracy- Michael Mannix; Gold glove- Will Vega; Hitting- Sam Bingel; Bunting- Jake Recore.

Double AA (7-8)

Base running- Matthew Faville; Throwing accuracy- Gabe Suprenant; Gold glove- Jack Reidy; Hitting- Anthony Marion; Bunting- Brady Mannix.

Triple AAA (9-10)

Base running- Myles Mitchell; Throwing accuracy- Kurt Ouellette; Ground ball gold glove- Aiden Suprenant; Fly ball gold glove- Jared Duquette; Hitting- Kurt Ouellette; Bunting- Kurt Ouellette.

Major League (11+)

Base running- Kaden Kowalowski; Throwing accuracy- Sebastian Sauve; Gold glove- Kaden Kowalowski; Hitting- Justin Burdo; Bunting- Kaden Kowalowski.

NYSEF Open winners announced

LAKE PLACID — The 15th annual New York Ski Educational Foundation (NYSEF) Open Golf Tournament was held June 9 at the Lake Placid Club. More than 30 teams played in a traditional scramble format on the historic Mountain Course. Several NYSEF alumni, athletes, and supporters, including Tommy Biesemeyer and Andrew Weibrecht of the U.S. Ski Team, joined in the match in support of NYSEF.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports Shorts