Press-Republican

Sports Shorts

April 14, 2014

Sports shorts: April 14, 2014

EKMW’s Baker shines in Albany meet

ALBANY — Seventh-grader Juliette Baker of the EKMW track & field team turned in a surprising seventh-place finish Saturday at the CBA/ LaSalle Invitational on the new University at Albany track. The team entered a limited number of athletes due to spring vacation.

Baker, in her first-ever competition, placed seventh in the varsity section of the 200-meter dash with a time of 31.23 seconds.

 Jon Gay doubled in the sprint medley relay and 4 X 800-meter relay, producing two opening 800 splits of 2:04 and 2:03. Arto Nadeau produced a good opening season time of 24.15 for sixth in the varsity 200. 

The EKMW girls will compete this weekend in the Fleet Feet Sports Lady Eagles Invitational with sprint standout Halie Snyder scheduled to make her outdoor season debut in the 200 and 400 meter events.

Saranac schedules youth sign-up

SARANAC — The Town of Saranac will hold registration for t-ball, softball, baseball, and swimming lessons at the town hall April 16 and April 23, from 6:30-7:30 p.m. A youth commission meeting will be held prior to the April 16 registration session, starting at 6 p.m.

Please bring some form of birth registration to verify the child’s age.

Also, life guards are needed for the summer, please come pick up your application at the town hall.

P-R spring sports coaching forms due

PLATTSBURGH — Press-Republican spring sports coaching forms have been sent to all area athletic directors.

A large number of forms haven’t been returned as yet and are needed as soon as possible to be included in previews, which will be running shortly.

Missing forms

Baseball- Lake Placid, Northeastern Clinton, Crown Point, Keene, Minerva/Newcomb and Wells.

Softball- Beekmantown, Lake Placid, Moriah, Northern Adirondack, Northeastern Clinton, Peru, Crown Point, Indian Lake/Long Lake, Johnsburg, Keene, Minerva/Newcomb and Wells.

Golf- Beekmantown, Moriah, Peru, Saranac, Saranac Lake, Seton Catholic, Ticonderoga, Crown Point, Elizabethtown-Lewis and Schroon Lake.

Tennis- Beekmantown boys and girls, Lake Placid boys and girls, AuSable Valley girls, Northeastern Clinton boys and girls, Northern Adirondack boys and girls, Peru boys and girls, and Seton Catholic boys and girls.

Track & field- Beekmantown boys and girls, EKMW boys and girls, Northeastern Clinton girls and Peru girls.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports Shorts