Press-Republican

Sports

October 12, 2013

Peru edges AuSable Valley in CVAC swimming

PLATTSBURGH — It was another tight contest when Peru and AuSable Valley hit the pool in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference girls’ swimming Friday.

The two met previously this season and finished in a tie, 85-85.

This time around, though, the Indians edged the Patriots, 88-80.

“The meet was very close and right down to the wire, just like the first time we swam against them this year when we tied,” Peru coach Pete Wheatley said. “AuSable Valley always comes to compete and many girls from both teams had their best times (Friday).”

Carah Powell led the charge for Peru with two victories on the night. She captured an individual victory in the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:27.39 and teamed with Searah Merritt, Ellie Silverman and Danille Tsunis for a win in the 200 freestyle relay (2:10.19).

Mary Barkla also captured a first-place win for the Indians, touching first in the 100 backstroke (1:14.92).

Emily McCormick and Tonie Cross each had four wins on the night for AuSable Valley.

McCormick won the 500 freestyle (6:06.78) and the 200 individual medley (2:35.34). Cross took wins in the 50 freestyle (29.18) and the 100 freestyle (1:07.23).

McCormick and Cross also teamed up with Haley Sprague and Lydia Brown for wins in both the 200 medley relay (2:17.82) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:46.08).

Brown added a victory in the 100 butterfly (1:06.61).

“It came down to the wire, but ultimately our girls came out on top with a nice win,” Wheatley said. “I am very proud of the way our girls competed (Friday).”

Peru 88, AuSable Valley 80

Events

200 medley relay- 1, AuSable Valley (Cross, McCormick, Brown, Sprague), 2:17.82. 2, Peru, 2:28.41. 3, Peru, 2:50.48.

200 freestyle- 1, Brown (AVC), 2:20.74. 2, Zmijewski (AVC), 2:34.69. 3, Merritt (Peru), 2:41.94.

200 IM- 1, McCormick (AVC), 2:35.34. 2, Bond (Peru), 2:56.24. 3, A. Szczypien (Peru), 3:07.87.

50 freestyle- 1, Cross (AVC), 29.18. 2, Fountain (Peru), 30.86. 3, Hutchins (Peru), 32.79.

100 butterfly- 1, Brown (AVC), 1:06.61. 2, Silverman (Peru), 1:16.29. 3, A. Szczypien (Peru), 1:25.78.

100 freestyle- 1, Cross (AVC), 1:07.23. 2, Wood (AVC), 1:08.20. 3, Fountain (Peru), 1:11.40.

500 freestyle- 1, McCormick (AVC), 6:06.78. 2, Bond (Peru), 6:46.53. 3, Zmijewski (AVC), 6:49.21.

200 freestyle relay- 1, Peru (Merritt, Silverman, Tsunis, Powell), 2:10.19. 2, Peru, 2:15.90.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Sports